Confirmed users
50
edits
(→Mozilla Science Lab: adding Mozilla Science Lab projects -- code as a research object & contributorship badges) |
(Added Webmaker GSOC projects) |
||
| Line 446: | Line 446: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Webmaker == | |||
{| class="standard-table" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse" | |||
|- | |||
! Title | |||
! Details | |||
! Skills Needed | |||
! Reporter | |||
! Mentor(s) | |||
! Comments | |||
|- | |||
| Automated front-end testing | |||
| Help build automated front-end tests for our Cordova App and investigate different cross-platform continuous integration systems (e.g. sauce labs), with a specific emphasis on Android and Firefox OS. | |||
| javascript, nodejs | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| AWS cli tool for deploys/rapid prototyping | |||
| Help build/explore options for a heroku-like cli tool for rapid prototyping and development in the Webmaker ecosystem that interfaces with our AWS infrastructure. | |||
| nodejs | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Developer experience for Cordova Android/Firefox OS | |||
| Help fix bugs, improve documentation, learning resources, and developer experience for build tools, tests, and deployment of Cordova Firefox OS / Android projects | |||
| javascript, nodejs | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Webmaker.app for iOS | |||
| Develop an iOS version of our Cordova application (currently implemented for Android/Firefox OS) | |||
| javascript, nodejs | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Prototype in-app payments for Webmaker.app | |||
| Users can create mobile web apps with Webmaker.app, but what if they could accept payments? Explore options like paypal, stripe, etc. and develop a prototype using Cordova/web tech. | |||
| javascript, nodejs, css, html | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Community moderation for webmaker.app | |||
| Help build/improve admin interface, integrate with our services architecture to help choose featured content and support community moderation | |||
| javascript, nodejs, css, html | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Mozilla Science Lab == | == Mozilla Science Lab == | ||