canmove, Confirmed users
1,448
edits
(Updating Java blocks) |
|||
| (31 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= Current Plugin Blocks= | = Current Plugin Blocks= | ||
This only covers major plugins. For more information it's best to read blocklist.xml from the profile folder, or the [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/ full list of blocked add-ons]. | This only covers major plugins. For more information it's best to read blocklist.xml from the profile folder, or the [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/ full list of blocked add-ons]. | ||
Also note that, starting with Firefox 26, all plugins except Flash are Click-to-Play by default. | |||
== Adobe Flash == | == Adobe Flash == | ||
| Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
! ID || Stg ID || Type || Platform || Firefox versions || SeaMonkey versions || Plugin versions | ! ID || Stg ID || Type || Platform || Firefox versions || SeaMonkey versions || Plugin versions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p94 p94] || || Infobar || Mac OS || 0 - 17. | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p94 p94] || || Infobar || Mac OS || 0.1 - 17.0.1 || || 0 - 10.2.159.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p160 p160] || || Infobar || Windows || 4.0 - 16.* || ||0 - 10.2.9999 | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p160 p160] || || Infobar || Windows || 4.0 - 16.* || ||0 - 10.2.9999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p176 p176] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p176 p176] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * ||10.3 - 10.3.183.18.999 | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p176 p176] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p176 p176] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * ||10.3 - 10.3.183.18.999 | ||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p178 p178] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p178 p178] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * || 11.0 - 11.7.700.169 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/ | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p260 p260] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p267 p267] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 18.0a1 - * || 2.15a1 - * ||0 - 10.2.9999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/ | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p290 p290] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p281 p281] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * ||10.3.183.19 - 10.3.183.66 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/ | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p330 p330] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p305 p305] || CTP || Linux || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * || 0 - 10.3.182.* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/ | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p332 p332] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p307 p307] || CTP || Linux || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * || 11.0 - 11.1.* | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p794 p794] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p586 p586] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || || ||10.3.183.66 - 15.0.0.242 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p796 p796] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p588 p588] || CTP || Linux || || || 0 - 11.2.202.424 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 37: | Line 41: | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p85 p85] || || Softblock || Mac OS || All || All || Java 6 U0 - Java 6 U30 | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p85 p85] || || Softblock || Mac OS || All || All || Java 6 U0 - Java 6 U30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p119 p119] || || Softblock || Linux || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p119 p119] || || Softblock || Linux || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 6 U0 - Java 6 U32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p119 p119] || || Softblock || Linux || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p119 p119] || || Softblock || Linux || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 7 U0 - Java 7 U4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p123 p123] || || Softblock || Mac OS || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p123 p123] || || Softblock || Mac OS || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 6 U0 - Java 6 U32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p125 p125] || || Softblock || Windows || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p125 p125] || || Softblock || Windows || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 6 U0 - Java 6 U32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p125 p125] || || Softblock || Windows || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p125 p125] || || Softblock || Windows || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 7 U0 - Java 7 U4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p132 p132] || || Softblock || Linux || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p132 p132] || || Softblock || Linux || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 7 U5 - Java 7 U6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p134 p134] || || Softblock || Windows || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p134 p134] || || Softblock || Windows || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 7 U5 - Java 7 U6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p138 p138] || || Softblock || Mac OS || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p138 p138] || || Softblock || Mac OS || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 7 U1 - Java 7 U6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p180 p180] || || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U0 - Java 7 U11 | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p180 p180] || || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U0 - Java 7 U11 | ||
| Line 65: | Line 69: | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p190 p190] || || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 6 U31 - Java 6 U38 | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p190 p190] || || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 6 U31 - Java 6 U38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p210 p210] || || Softblock || Linux || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p210 p210] || || Softblock || Linux || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 7 U7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p212 p212] || || Softblock || Mac OS || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p212 p212] || || Softblock || Mac OS || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 7 U7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p214 p214] || || Softblock || Windows || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p214 p214] || || Softblock || Windows || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 7 U7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Stg'' ||<strike>[https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p283 p283]</strike> || <strike>CTP</strike> || <strike>Mac OS</strike> || <strike>17.0 - *</strike> || <strike>2.14 - *</strike> || <strike>Java 7 U12 - Java 7 U15</strike> See {{bug|844919}}. | | ''Stg'' ||<strike>[https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p283 p283]</strike> || <strike>CTP</strike> || <strike>Mac OS</strike> || <strike>17.0 - *</strike> || <strike>2.14 - *</strike> || <strike>Java 7 U12 - Java 7 U15</strike> See {{bug|844919}}. | ||
| Line 75: | Line 79: | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p292 p292] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p295 p295] || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U12 - Java 7 U15 | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p292 p292] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p295 p295] || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U12 - Java 7 U15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p294 p294] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/ | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p294 p294] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p285 p285] || CTP || Windows || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U12 - Java 7 U15 | ||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p296 p296] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p287 p287] || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U12 - Java 7 U15 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p298 p298] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p289 p289] || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 6 U39 - Java 6 U41 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p300 p300] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p291 p291] || CTP || Windows || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 6 U39 - Java 6 U41 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p302 p302] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p293 p293] || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 6 U39 - Java 6 U41 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p422 p422] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p345 p345] || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U16 - Java 7 U24 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p420 p420] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p347 p347] || CTP || Windows || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U16 - Java 7 U24 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p418 p418] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p349 p349] || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U16 - Java 7 U24 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p416 p416] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p351 p351] || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 6 U42 - Java 6 U45 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p414 p414] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p353 p353] || CTP || Windows || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 6 U42 - Java 6 U45 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p412 p412] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p355 p355] || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 6 U42 - Java 6 U45 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p459 p459] || || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U25 - Java 7 U44 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p458 p458] || || CTP || Windows || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U25 - Java 7 U44 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p457 p457] || || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U25 - Java 7 U44 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p902 p902] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p714 p714] || CTP || Mac OS || || || Java 7 U45 - Java 7 U78 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/ | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p906 p906] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p718 p718] || CTP || Windows || || || Java 7 U45 - Java 7 U78 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/ | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p910 p910] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p722 p722] || CTP || Linux || || || Java 7 U45 - Java 7 U78 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/ | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p904 p904] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p716 p716] || CTP || Mac OS || || || Java 8 - Java 8 U44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/ | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p908 p908] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p720 p720] || CTP || Windows || || || Java 8 - Java 8 U44 | ||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p912 p912] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p728 p728] || CTP || Linux || || || Java 8 - Java 8 U44 | |||
|} | |} | ||
'''Summary:''' | '''Summary:''' | ||
| Line 92: | Line 125: | ||
! Type || Platform || Firefox versions || SeaMonkey versions || Plugin versions | ! Type || Platform || Firefox versions || SeaMonkey versions || Plugin versions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Softblock || All || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | Softblock || All || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 6 U31 - Java 6 U32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Softblock || Windows, Linux || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | Softblock || Windows, Linux || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 7 U0 - Java 7 U7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Softblock || Mac || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* | | Softblock || Mac || 0.1 - 17.* || 0.1 - 2.14.* || Java 7 U1 - Java 7 U7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Softblock || All || All || All || Java 6 U0 - Java 6 U30 | | Softblock || All || All || All || Java 6 U0 - Java 6 U30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CTP || All || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 6 U31 - Java 6 | | CTP || All || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 6 U31 - Java 6 U45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CTP || All || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 | | CTP || All || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 - Java 7 U78 | ||
|- | |||
| CTP || All || || || Java 8 - Java 8 U44 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 116: | Line 151: | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p154 p154] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p154 p154] || CTP/Infobar || Windows || All || All || 5.0 - 5.1.20124.9999 | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p154 p154] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p154 p154] || CTP/Infobar || Windows || All || All || 5.0 - 5.1.20124.9999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p328 p328] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p303 p303] || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * || 5.1 - 5.1.20124.9999 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 131: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p252 p252] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p255 p255] || Softblock || Mac OS || All || 11.0.0 - 11.0.01 | | [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p252 p252] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p255 p255] || Softblock || Mac OS || All || 11.0.0 - 11.0.01 | ||
|} | |||
== QuickTime == | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | |||
! ID || Stg ID || Type || Platform || Firefox versions || Plugin versions | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p408 p408] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p357 p357] || CTP/Infobar || Mac OS || All || 0 - 7.6.5 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p410 p410] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p359 p359] || CTP/Infobar || Windows || All || 0 - 7.7.3 | |||
|} | |} | ||