Blocklisting/PluginBlocks: Difference between revisions

Updating Java blocks
(Updating Java blocks)
 
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
= Current Plugin Blocks=
= Current Plugin Blocks=
This only covers major plugins. For more information it's best to read blocklist.xml from the profile folder, or the [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/ full list of blocked add-ons].
This only covers major plugins. For more information it's best to read blocklist.xml from the profile folder, or the [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/ full list of blocked add-ons].
Also note that, starting with Firefox 26, all plugins except Flash are Click-to-Play by default.


== Adobe Flash ==
== Adobe Flash ==
Line 7: Line 9:
! ID || Stg ID || Type || Platform || Firefox versions || SeaMonkey versions || Plugin versions
! ID || Stg ID || Type || Platform || Firefox versions || SeaMonkey versions || Plugin versions
|-  
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p94 p94] || || Infobar || Mac OS || 0 - 17.* || || 0 - 10.2.159.1
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p94 p94] || || Infobar || Mac OS || 0.1 - 17.0.1 || || 0 - 10.2.159.1
|-  
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p160 p160] || || Infobar || Windows || 4.0 - 16.* || ||0 - 10.2.9999
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p160 p160] || || Infobar || Windows || 4.0 - 16.* || ||0 - 10.2.9999
Line 13: Line 15:
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p176 p176] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p176 p176] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * ||10.3 - 10.3.183.18.999
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p176 p176] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p176 p176] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * ||10.3 - 10.3.183.18.999
|-  
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p178 p178] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p178 p178] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * || 11.0 - 11.2.202.274.9999
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p178 p178] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p178 p178] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * || 11.0 - 11.7.700.169
|-  
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p260 p260] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p267 p267] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 18.0a1 - * || 2.15a1 - * ||0 - 10.2.9999
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p260 p260] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p267 p267] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 18.0a1 - * || 2.15a1 - * ||0 - 10.2.9999
|-  
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p290 p290] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p281 p281] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * ||10.3.183.19 - 10.3.183.66
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p290 p290] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p281 p281] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * ||10.3.183.19 - 10.3.183.66
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p316 p316] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p299 p299] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 21.0a1 - * || 2.18a1 - * || 11.2.202.275 - 11.4.402.286.9999
|-  
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p330 p330] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p305 p305] || CTP || Linux || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * || 0 - 10.3.182.*
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p330 p330] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p305 p305] || CTP || Linux || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * || 0 - 10.3.182.*
Line 25: Line 25:
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p332 p332] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p307 p307] || CTP || Linux || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * || 11.0 - 11.1.*
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p332 p332] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p307 p307] || CTP || Linux || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * || 11.0 - 11.1.*
|-  
|-  
| Stg || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p309 p309] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * ||11.3 - 11.4.*
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p794 p794] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p586 p586] || CTP || Windows, Mac OS || ||  ||10.3.183.66 - 15.0.0.242
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p796 p796] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p588 p588] || CTP || Linux || ||  || 0 - 11.2.202.424
|}
|}


Line 77: Line 79:
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p292 p292] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p295 p295] || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U12 - Java 7 U15
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p292 p292] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p295 p295] || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U12 - Java 7 U15
|-  
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p294 p294] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p283 p285] || CTP || Windows || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U12 - Java 7 U15
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p294 p294] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p285 p285] || CTP || Windows || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U12 - Java 7 U15
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p296 p296] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p287 p287] || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 7 U12 - Java 7 U15
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p298 p298] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p289 p289] || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 6 U39 - Java 6 U41
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p300 p300] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p291 p291] || CTP || Windows || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 6 U39 - Java 6 U41
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p302 p302] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p293 p293] || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 6 U39 - Java 6 U41
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p422 p422] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p345 p345] || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U16 - Java 7 U24
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p420 p420] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p347 p347] || CTP || Windows || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U16 - Java 7 U24
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p418 p418] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p349 p349] || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 7 U16 - Java 7 U24
|-  
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p296 p296] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p283 p287] || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 7 U12 - Java 7 U15
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p416 p416] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p351 p351] || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 6 U42 - Java 6 U45
|-  
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p298 p298] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p283 p289] || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 6 U39 - Java 6 U41
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p414 p414] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p353 p353] || CTP || Windows || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 6 U42 - Java 6 U45
|-  
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p300 p300] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p283 p291] || CTP || Windows || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 6 U39 - Java 6 U41
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p412 p412] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p355 p355] || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 6 U42 - Java 6 U45
|-  
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p302 p302] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p283 p293] || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 6 U39 - Java 6 U41
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p459 p459] || || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U25 - Java 7 U44
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p458 p458] || || CTP || Windows || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 7 U25 - Java 7 U44
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p457 p457] || || CTP || Linux || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 7 U25 - Java 7 U44
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p902 p902] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p714 p714] || CTP || Mac OS || || || Java 7 U45 - Java 7 U78
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p906 p906] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p718 p718] || CTP || Windows || || || Java 7 U45 - Java 7 U78
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p910 p910] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p722 p722] || CTP || Linux || || || Java 7 U45 - Java 7 U78
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p904 p904] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p716 p716] || CTP || Mac OS || || || Java 8 - Java 8 U44
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p908 p908] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p720 p720] || CTP || Windows || || || Java 8 - Java 8 U44
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p912 p912] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p728 p728] || CTP || Linux || || || Java 8 - Java 8 U44
|}
|}


'''Summary:'''
'''Summary:'''
Line 102: Line 133:
| Softblock || All || All ||  All || Java 6 U0 - Java 6 U30
| Softblock || All || All ||  All || Java 6 U0 - Java 6 U30
|-  
|-  
| CTP || All || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 6 U31 - Java 6 U41
| CTP || All || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - * || Java 6 U31 - Java 6 U45
|-  
|-  
| CTP || All || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 7 U0 - Java 7 U15
| CTP || All || 17.0 - * || 2.14 - *  || Java 7 - Java 7 U78
|-
| CTP || All || || || Java 8 - Java 8 U44
|}
|}


Line 118: Line 151:
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p154 p154] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p154 p154] || CTP/Infobar || Windows || All || All || 5.0 - 5.1.20124.9999
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p154 p154] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p154 p154] || CTP/Infobar || Windows || All || All || 5.0 - 5.1.20124.9999
|-  
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p328 p328] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p303 p303] || CTP || Mac OS || (17.0.4 - 17.0.* ''Staged'') 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * || 5.1 - 5.1.20124.9999
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p328 p328] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p303 p303] || CTP || Mac OS || 17.0.4 - 17.0.*, 19.0a1 - * || 2.16a1 - * || 5.1 - 5.1.20124.9999
|}
|}


Line 133: Line 166:
|-  
|-  
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p252 p252] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p255 p255] || Softblock || Mac OS || All || 11.0.0 - 11.0.01
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p252 p252] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p255 p255] || Softblock || Mac OS || All || 11.0.0 - 11.0.01
|}
== QuickTime ==
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0"
! ID || Stg ID || Type || Platform || Firefox versions || Plugin versions
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p408 p408] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p357 p357] || CTP/Infobar || Mac OS || All || 0 - 7.6.5
|-
| [https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/p410 p410] || [https://addons-dev.allizom.org/firefox/blocked/p359 p359] || CTP/Infobar || Windows || All || 0 - 7.7.3
|}
|}
canmove, Confirmed users
1,448

edits