Confirmed users
964
edits
(→Events and Actions: update) |
(→Events and Actions: foo) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
! Meeting Type !! Who !! Tasks | ! Meeting Type !! Who !! Tasks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Triage || Product Owner/EPM/DevMgr || Apply: priority, themes, backlog | | Triage || Product Owner/EPM/DevMgr || Apply: priority, themes, backlog+ flag, rank. Prod Owner sets themes/rank in order of priority. Themes map back to user stories. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Planning || Everyone || Team tasks by setting iteration value in bug. Team sets priority if desired. | | Planning || Everyone || Team tasks by setting iteration value in bug. Team sets priority if desired. | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Glossary: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Term !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| Rank || Relative backlog priority. For example: P1's are rank 15 by default, then lowered or increased based upon relative priority. Duplicates are fine. | |||
|- | |||
| Backlog || The set of prioritized tasks for the sprint team to complete. The product owner sets priority and team takes items in order from priority as it makes sense. We want to encourage cross training here, but want to be efficient if someone is in a specific area of code already. | |||
|- | |||
| Priority || Higher level large grouping of importance. Based upon the impact of the task or need for inclusion in the targeted release. Generally: P1 = blocker/must fix, P2 = want to fix but not blocker, P3 nice to have. | |||
|- | |||
| Theme || Large groupings of tasks in common supporting a feature. Often used to map to a user story. | |||
|- | |||
| Iteration || used to denote a team member taking an item to work on for a sprint (e.g. 41.1, 42.2) | |||
|- | |||
| backlog+/- flag || Bugzilla value that can be set to '+' or '-' for inclusion or exclusion from a backlog. | |||
|- | |||
| Points (optional) || Relative amount of work in days to complete a task assigned against the total capacity (days of work) of the team. Values follow fibonacci sequence. Optional for use of tracking velocity of team. | |||
|} | |||
[[Program_Management/ProjectPlanTemplate/Firefoxdesktop | Detailed info on the approach]] | [[Program_Management/ProjectPlanTemplate/Firefoxdesktop | Detailed info on the approach]] | ||