canmove, Confirmed users
640
edits
| (13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=About Content Leads= | =About Content Leads - DRAFT PLAN * still in progress *= | ||
Every team who runs a multi-author, Mozilla-hosted blog appoints a Content Lead. The Content Lead is accountable for the content that is published on the team’s blog. It is up to the Content Lead to decide whether or not a draft blog post needs to be reviewed by or flagged with the PR team. Any posts needing review should be provided in draft form to the PR team three days ahead of time (*more on review timings below*). | Every team who runs a multi-author, Mozilla-hosted blog appoints a Content Lead. The Content Lead is accountable for the content that is published on the team’s blog. It is up to the Content Lead to decide whether or not a draft blog post needs to be reviewed by or flagged with the PR team. Any posts needing review should be provided in draft form to the PR team three days ahead of time (*more on review timings below*). Key stakeholders should also be involved in the approval process for announcements that shape our strategy. A list of key stakeholders for each product area can be found below. | ||
==Overview of Content Leads== | ==Overview of Content Leads== | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| Your Team Here | | Your Team Here | ||
| Blog URL here | | Blog URL here | ||
| Content Lead Name & Email Here | | Content Lead Name & Email Here (feel free to update for your blog) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mozilla Main Blog | ||
| [http://blog.mozilla.com | | [http://blog.mozilla.com blog.mozilla.com] | ||
| | | Mozilla Communications Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mozilla Privacy | | Mozilla Privacy | ||
| [http://blog.mozilla.com/privacy | | [http://blog.mozilla.com/privacy blog.mozilla.com/privacy] | ||
| Alex Fowler | | Alex Fowler | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| Mozilla Security | | Mozilla Security | ||
| [http://blog.mozilla.com/security blog.mozilla.com/security] | | [http://blog.mozilla.com/security blog.mozilla.com/security] | ||
| | | Dan Veditz and Richard Barnes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firefox | | Future of Firefox | ||
| [http://blog.mozilla.com/futureoffirefox blog.mozilla.com/futureoffirefox] | | [http://blog.mozilla.com/futureoffirefox blog.mozilla.com/futureoffirefox] | ||
| Grace Jimenez | | Laura Mesa / Grace Jimenez | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firefox Metrics | | Firefox Metrics | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| [http://blog.mozilla.com/beyond-the-code blog.mozilla.com/beyond-the-code] | | [http://blog.mozilla.com/beyond-the-code blog.mozilla.com/beyond-the-code] | ||
| Tristan Nitot | | Tristan Nitot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Market Insights | | Market Insights | ||
| Line 51: | Line 47: | ||
| Irina Sandu | | Irina Sandu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | User Research (to be merged with UX) | ||
| [ | |[https://blog.mozilla.com/userresearch blog.mozilla.com/userresearch] | ||
| | | Diane Loviglio | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | L10N | ||
| [http://blog.mozilla.com/l10n blog.mozilla.com/l10n] | | [http://blog.mozilla.com/l10n blog.mozilla.com/l10n] | ||
| Jeff B. | | Jeff B. | ||
| Line 61: | Line 57: | ||
| Apps | | Apps | ||
| [http://blog.mozilla.com/apps blog.mozilla.com/apps] | | [http://blog.mozilla.com/apps blog.mozilla.com/apps] | ||
| | | Scott DeVaney | ||
|- | |||
| Research | |||
| [http://blog.mozilla.com/research blog.mozilla.com/research] | |||
| DHerman | |||
|} | |||
==Product Stakeholders== | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | |||
|- | |||
! Product | |||
! Stakeholder | |||
|- | |||
| Firefox Desktop | |||
| (to be added) | |||
|- | |||
| Firefox Mobile | |||
| (to be added) | |||
|- | |||
| Add-ons | |||
| (to be added) | |||
|- | |||
| Boot to Gecko | |||
| (to be added) | |||
|- | |||
| Marketplace | |||
| (to be added) | |||
|- | |||
| Identity | |||
| (to be added) | |||
|- | |||
| Privacy | |||
| (to be added) | |||
|- | |||
| Security | |||
| (to be added) | |||
|- | |||
| (to be added) | |||
| (to be added) | |||
|- | |||
| (to be added) | |||
| (to be added) | |||
|- | |||
| (to be added) | |||
| (to be added) | |||
|} | |||
==Review timings and time zone-friendly posting== | ==Review timings and time zone-friendly posting== | ||
| Line 70: | Line 112: | ||
For globally relevant announcements, keep in mind that Europe (and thus half of the PR team, six PR agencies, and a significant base of journalists and users) is 9 hours ahead of Pacific Time. If you are based on the West Coast, this means that the best time to post something is early Pacific Time, ideally between 6 and 8 am, if not earlier. Everything posted later than that will cause us to lose the opportunity to be part of the day’s news cycle in Europe, or to do any active press outreach at all. | For globally relevant announcements, keep in mind that Europe (and thus half of the PR team, six PR agencies, and a significant base of journalists and users) is 9 hours ahead of Pacific Time. If you are based on the West Coast, this means that the best time to post something is early Pacific Time, ideally between 6 and 8 am, if not earlier. Everything posted later than that will cause us to lose the opportunity to be part of the day’s news cycle in Europe, or to do any active press outreach at all. | ||
Friday is not a good day for announcements at all, as the EU press team will not be able to do outreach until the following Monday. | Friday is not a good day for announcements at all, as the EU press team will not be able to do outreach until the following Monday. | ||