Confirmed users
183
edits
(→Instantbird: Add IRC handle for myself) |
(→Firefox: Not mentoring the Download Integrity project right now) |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
| Enhance detection of broken downloads in Firefox. Methods may include:<ul><li>[http://www.w3.org/TR/SRI/#the-a-element-1 Subresource Integrity for the <a> element]<li>[[Features/HTTP_Digest_header_verification#Stage_1:_Definition|HTTP Digest header verification]]<li>Network-level indications like bad HTTP framing</ul>The activities include:<ul><li>Implement the front-end in JavaScript to display failed integrity checks<li>Implement and/or use the required back-end features in C++<li>Work with the Mozilla community to discuss and refine the behavior of the feature, including which methods should be implemented first</ul> | | Enhance detection of broken downloads in Firefox. Methods may include:<ul><li>[http://www.w3.org/TR/SRI/#the-a-element-1 Subresource Integrity for the <a> element]<li>[[Features/HTTP_Digest_header_verification#Stage_1:_Definition|HTTP Digest header verification]]<li>Network-level indications like bad HTTP framing</ul>The activities include:<ul><li>Implement the front-end in JavaScript to display failed integrity checks<li>Implement and/or use the required back-end features in C++<li>Work with the Mozilla community to discuss and refine the behavior of the feature, including which methods should be implemented first</ul> | ||
| C++, JavaScript | | C++, JavaScript | ||
| Paolo | | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/paolo/ Paolo] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 331: | Line 331: | ||
| Experience with Rust. | | Experience with Rust. | ||
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/brson brson] | | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/brson brson] | ||
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/brson brson] | | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/brson brson], [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 337: | Line 337: | ||
| This project would develop a plugin for the Sublime Text editor that provides code completion for the Rust programming language, by integrating with the Rust [https://github.com/phildawes/racer Racer] project. This would require interfacing between Python (for the Plugin) and Rust (for Racer). | | This project would develop a plugin for the Sublime Text editor that provides code completion for the Rust programming language, by integrating with the Rust [https://github.com/phildawes/racer Racer] project. This would require interfacing between Python (for the Plugin) and Rust (for Racer). | ||
| Rust, Python | | Rust, Python | ||
| pnkfelix | | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/pnkfelix pnkfelix] | ||
| pnkfelix | | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/pnkfelix pnkfelix] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Refactoring Rust | |||
| Create a tool for refactoring Rust code. | |||
| Experience with Rust. | |||
| [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc] | |||
| [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tools and macros | |||
| Develop tools and/or APIs for comprehension and manipulation of macros. For example, extend DXR to work with macros or demonstrate a proof of concept refactoring or formatting tool that works with macros. | |||
| Experience with Rust, particularly macros. | |||
| [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc] | |||
| [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc] | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 460: | Line 474: | ||
| Help build automated front-end tests for our Cordova App and investigate different cross-platform continuous integration systems (e.g. sauce labs), with a specific emphasis on Android and Firefox OS. | | Help build automated front-end tests for our Cordova App and investigate different cross-platform continuous integration systems (e.g. sauce labs), with a specific emphasis on Android and Firefox OS. | ||
| javascript, nodejs | | javascript, nodejs | ||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | | [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | ||
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | | [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]] | ||
| Line 499: | Line 485: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Mozilla Science Lab == | == Mozilla Science Lab == | ||
| Line 511: | Line 498: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/codemeta Code as a Research Object] | | [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/codemeta Code as a Research Object] | ||
| | | Using the proposed [https://github.com/mbjones/codemeta crosswalk schema] between existing software metadata, create a service (can be a simple website) that will allow users to search and filter software across existing data archives and repositories (Zenodo, figshare, GitHub). Comparing the existing schemas for code storage to help create a metadata standard that allows for discoverability, reuse and citation. | ||
| | | json, [http://zenodo.org/dev zenodo api], [http://api.figshare.com/docs/intro.html figshare api], [https://developer.github.com/ github api] | ||
| [[User:Abby|Abby]] | | [[User:Abby|Abby]] | ||
| [[User:Abby|Abby]] | | [[User:Abby|Abby]] | ||
| "Code as a Research Object" is exploring integrating software into the scholarly workflow. Collaboration with GitHub, figshare and Zenodo. | | "Code as a Research Object" is exploring integrating software into the scholarly workflow. Collaboration with GitHub, figshare and Zenodo. | ||
Background reading: http://www.mozillascience.org/code-as-as-research-object-new-phase/ | |||
http://www.mozillascience.org/code-as-a-research-object-metadata-for-software-discovery/ | |||
http://www.mozillascience.org/code-as-a-research-object-updates-prototypes-next-steps/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||