Community:SummerOfCode15: Difference between revisions

→‎Firefox: Not mentoring the Download Integrity project right now
(→‎Instantbird: Add IRC handle for myself)
(→‎Firefox: Not mentoring the Download Integrity project right now)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 34: Line 34:
| Enhance detection of broken downloads in Firefox. Methods may include:<ul><li>[http://www.w3.org/TR/SRI/#the-a-element-1 Subresource Integrity for the <a> element]<li>[[Features/HTTP_Digest_header_verification#Stage_1:_Definition|HTTP Digest header verification]]<li>Network-level indications like bad HTTP framing</ul>The activities include:<ul><li>Implement the front-end in JavaScript to display failed integrity checks<li>Implement and/or use the required back-end features in C++<li>Work with the Mozilla community to discuss and refine the behavior of the feature, including which methods should be implemented first</ul>
| Enhance detection of broken downloads in Firefox. Methods may include:<ul><li>[http://www.w3.org/TR/SRI/#the-a-element-1 Subresource Integrity for the <a> element]<li>[[Features/HTTP_Digest_header_verification#Stage_1:_Definition|HTTP Digest header verification]]<li>Network-level indications like bad HTTP framing</ul>The activities include:<ul><li>Implement the front-end in JavaScript to display failed integrity checks<li>Implement and/or use the required back-end features in C++<li>Work with the Mozilla community to discuss and refine the behavior of the feature, including which methods should be implemented first</ul>
| C++, JavaScript
| C++, JavaScript
| Paolo
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/paolo/ Paolo]
| Paolo
|
|
|
|}
|}
Line 331: Line 331:
| Experience with Rust.
| Experience with Rust.
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/brson brson]
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/brson brson]
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/brson brson]
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/brson brson], [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 337: Line 337:
| This project would develop a plugin for the Sublime Text editor that provides code completion for the Rust programming language, by integrating with the Rust [https://github.com/phildawes/racer Racer] project. This would require interfacing between Python (for the Plugin) and Rust (for Racer).
| This project would develop a plugin for the Sublime Text editor that provides code completion for the Rust programming language, by integrating with the Rust [https://github.com/phildawes/racer Racer] project. This would require interfacing between Python (for the Plugin) and Rust (for Racer).
| Rust, Python
| Rust, Python
| pnkfelix
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/pnkfelix pnkfelix]
| pnkfelix
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/pnkfelix pnkfelix]
|
|-
| Refactoring Rust
| Create a tool for refactoring Rust code.
| Experience with Rust.
| [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc]
| [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc]
|
|-
| Tools and macros
| Develop tools and/or APIs for comprehension and manipulation of macros. For example, extend DXR to work with macros or demonstrate a proof of concept refactoring or formatting tool that works with macros.
| Experience with Rust, particularly macros.
| [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc]
| [http://www.rustaceans.org/nick29581 nrc]
|
|
|}
|}
Line 460: Line 474:
| Help build automated front-end tests for our Cordova App and investigate different cross-platform continuous integration systems (e.g. sauce labs), with a specific emphasis on Android and Firefox OS.
| Help build automated front-end tests for our Cordova App and investigate different cross-platform continuous integration systems (e.g. sauce labs), with a specific emphasis on Android and Firefox OS.
| javascript, nodejs
| javascript, nodejs
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]]
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]]
|
|-
| AWS cli tool for deploys/rapid prototyping
| Help build/explore options for a heroku-like cli tool for rapid prototyping and development in the Webmaker ecosystem that interfaces with our AWS infrastructure.
| nodejs
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]]
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]]
|
|-
| Developer experience for Cordova Android/Firefox OS
| Help fix bugs, improve documentation, learning resources, and developer experience for build tools, tests, and deployment of Cordova Firefox OS / Android projects
| javascript, nodejs
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]]
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]]
|
|-
| Webmaker.app for iOS
| Develop an iOS version of our Cordova application (currently implemented for Android/Firefox OS)
| javascript, nodejs
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]]
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]]
|
|-
| Prototype in-app payments for Webmaker.app
| Users can create mobile web apps with Webmaker.app, but what if they could accept payments? Explore options like paypal, stripe, etc. and develop a prototype using Cordova/web tech.
| javascript, nodejs, css, html
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]]
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]]
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]]
| [[User:k88hudson|k88hudson]]
Line 499: Line 485:
|
|
|}
|}
== Mozilla Science Lab ==
== Mozilla Science Lab ==


Line 511: Line 498:
|-
|-
| [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/codemeta Code as a Research Object]  
| [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/codemeta Code as a Research Object]  
| comparing the exiting schemas for code storage to help create a metadata standard that allows for discoverability, reuse and citation.  
| Using the proposed [https://github.com/mbjones/codemeta crosswalk schema] between existing software metadata, create a service (can be a simple website) that will allow users to search and filter software across existing data archives and repositories (Zenodo, figshare, GitHub). Comparing the existing schemas for code storage to help create a metadata standard that allows for discoverability, reuse and citation.
| javascript, json
| json, [http://zenodo.org/dev zenodo api], [http://api.figshare.com/docs/intro.html figshare api], [https://developer.github.com/ github api]
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| "Code as a Research Object" is exploring integrating software into the scholarly workflow. Collaboration with GitHub, figshare and Zenodo.
| "Code as a Research Object" is exploring integrating software into the scholarly workflow. Collaboration with GitHub, figshare and Zenodo.
Background reading: http://www.mozillascience.org/code-as-as-research-object-new-phase/
http://www.mozillascience.org/code-as-a-research-object-metadata-for-software-discovery/
http://www.mozillascience.org/code-as-a-research-object-updates-prototypes-next-steps/
|-
|-
| [http://www.mozillascience.org/projects/contributorship-badges Contributorship Badges]
| Exploring the use of digital badges for crediting contributors to scholarly papers for their work.
| javascript, apis
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| [[User:Abby|Abby]]
| As the research environment becomes more digital, we want to test how we can use this medium to help bring transparency and credit for individuals in the publication process. This work is a collaboration with publishers BioMed Central (BMC) and the Public Library of Science (PLoS); the biomedical research foundation, The Wellcome Trust; the software and technology firm Digital Science; the registry of unique researcher identifiers, ORCID; and the Mozilla Science Lab.
|}
|}
Confirmed users
183

edits