Confirmed users
1,016
edits
(update QA contacts) |
|||
| (39 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | Incremental Improvements | | style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | Incremental Improvements | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/bsmedberg/ Benjamin Smedberg] | | style="text-align:center;" | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/bsmedberg/ Benjamin Smedberg] | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [https://mozillians.org | | style="text-align:center;" | [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/bsmedberg/ Benjamin Smedberg] | ||
| style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | OK | | style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | OK | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
== Test Plan == | == Test Plan == | ||
* | * QA Testing Template can be found in the following etherpad: [https://public.etherpad-mozilla.org/p/TelemetryExperimentQATemplate Here] | ||
* Telemetry Experiment test plans can be found: [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Telemetry/TelemetryTestCases Here] | |||
== Experiments == | == Experiments == | ||
| Line 66: | Line 67: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15-May-2014 | | style="text-align:center;" | 15-May-2014 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 5.0 days | | style="text-align:center;" | 5.0 days | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | nightly | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | | style="text-align:center;" | N/A | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 25% | | style="text-align:center;" | 25% | ||
| Line 76: | Line 77: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 30-Sep-2014 | | style="text-align:center;" | 30-Sep-2014 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 28.0 days | | style="text-align:center;" | 28.0 days | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | beta | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | en-US | | style="text-align:center;" | en-US | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 50% | | style="text-align:center;" | 50% | ||
| Line 86: | Line 87: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 01-Aug-2014 | | style="text-align:center;" | 01-Aug-2014 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 36.0 days | | style="text-align:center;" | 36.0 days | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | aurora | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | de | | style="text-align:center;" | de | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 100% | | style="text-align:center;" | 100% | ||
| Line 96: | Line 97: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 02-Sep-2014 | | style="text-align:center;" | 02-Sep-2014 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 42.0 days | | style="text-align:center;" | 42.0 days | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | beta | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | | style="text-align:center;" | N/A | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 5% | | style="text-align:center;" | 5% | ||
| Line 106: | Line 107: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 25-Nov-2014 | | style="text-align:center;" | 25-Nov-2014 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 126.0 days | | style="text-align:center;" | 126.0 days | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | beta | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | pl | | style="text-align:center;" | pl | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 100% | | style="text-align:center;" | 100% | ||
| Line 116: | Line 117: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 25-Nov-2014 | | style="text-align:center;" | 25-Nov-2014 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 126.0 days | | style="text-align:center;" | 126.0 days | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | beta | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | tr | | style="text-align:center;" | tr | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 100% | | style="text-align:center;" | 100% | ||
| Line 126: | Line 127: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 25-Nov-2014 | | style="text-align:center;" | 25-Nov-2014 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 126.0 days | | style="text-align:center;" | 126.0 days | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | beta | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | vi | | style="text-align:center;" | vi | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 100% | | style="text-align:center;" | 100% | ||
| Line 136: | Line 137: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10-Sep-2014 | | style="text-align:center;" | 10-Sep-2014 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 7.0 days | | style="text-align:center;" | 7.0 days | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | nightly | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | | style="text-align:center;" | N/A | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 50% | | style="text-align:center;" | 50% | ||
| Line 146: | Line 147: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 25-Nov-2014 | | style="text-align:center;" | 25-Nov-2014 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 126.0 days | | style="text-align:center;" | 126.0 days | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | beta | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | es-AR | | style="text-align:center;" | es-AR | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 100% | | style="text-align:center;" | 100% | ||
| Line 156: | Line 157: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 25-Nov-2014 | | style="text-align:center;" | 25-Nov-2014 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 126.0 days | | style="text-align:center;" | 126.0 days | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | beta | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | es-ES | | style="text-align:center;" | es-ES | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 100% | | style="text-align:center;" | 100% | ||
| Line 166: | Line 167: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10-Jan-2015 | | style="text-align:center;" | 10-Jan-2015 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 7.0 days | | style="text-align:center;" | 7.0 days | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | beta | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | | style="text-align:center;" | N/A | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 25% | | style="text-align:center;" | 25% | ||
| Line 176: | Line 177: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15-Jan-2015 | | style="text-align:center;" | 15-Jan-2015 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 32.0 days | | style="text-align:center;" | 32.0 days | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | beta (Win Only) | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | | style="text-align:center;" | N/A | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10% | | style="text-align:center;" | 10% | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[QA/Telemetry/TelemetryTestCases#Flash_Protected-Mode_Testing| Here]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[QA/Telemetry/TelemetryTestCases#Flash_Protected-Mode_Testing| Here]] | ||
| style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | '''Completed | | style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | '''Completed''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Plugin Video Usage Metrics | | Plugin Video Usage Metrics | ||
| Line 186: | Line 187: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 23-Feb-2015 | | style="text-align:center;" | 23-Feb-2015 | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 60.0 days | | style="text-align:center;" | 60.0 days | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | | | style="text-align:center;" | beta | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | | style="text-align:center;" | N/A | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10% | | style="text-align:center;" | 10% | ||
| Line 220: | Line 221: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | 100% | | style="text-align:center;" | 100% | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[QA/Telemetry/TelemetryTestCases#Multi-process_Firefox_A.2FB_test| Here]] | | style="text-align:center;" | [[QA/Telemetry/TelemetryTestCases#Multi-process_Firefox_A.2FB_test| Here]] | ||
| style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | ''' | | style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | '''Completed''' | ||
|- | |||
| Search result pages in history | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10-Nov-2015 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 24-Nov-2015 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 1.0 days | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | beta | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10% | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[QA/Telemetry/TelemetryTestCases#Search_result_pages_in_history| Here]] | |||
| style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | '''Completed''' | |||
|- | |||
| Multi-process Firefox A/B test | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 14-Dec-2015 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 04-Jan-2016 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10.0 days | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | beta | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15% | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[QA/Telemetry/TelemetryTestCases#e10s_A.2FB_on_BETA| Here]] | |||
| style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | '''Completed''' | |||
|- | |||
| Unified URLBar Experiment | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 11-Jan-2016 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 24-Feb-2016 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 14.0 days | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | beta | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10% | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[QA/Telemetry/TelemetryTestCases#Unified_URLBar_Experiment| Here]] | |||
| style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | '''Completed''' | |||
|- | |||
| Multi-process Firefox A/B test Beta 45 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 25-Jan-2016 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 11-Feb-2016 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15.0 days | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | beta | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 50% | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[QA/Telemetry/TelemetryTestCases#Multi-process_Firefox_A.2FB_Experiment_Beta| Here]] | |||
| style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | '''Completed''' | |||
|- | |||
| Multi-process Firefox A/B test Beta 45 2nd Experiment | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 12-Feb-2016 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 25-Feb-2016 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15.0 days | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | beta | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 50% | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[QA/Telemetry/TelemetryTestCases#Multi-process_Firefox_A.2FB_Experiment_Beta 2nd Experiment| Here]] | |||
| style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | '''Completed''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| E10s Checkerboard Experiment aka DisplayPort Size Tuning | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 25-Feb-2016 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 19-Mar-2016 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 7.0 days | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | nightly | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 50% | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [[QA/Telemetry/TelemetryTestCases#E10s Checkerboard Experiment aka DisplayPort Size Tuning| Here]] | |||
| style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | '''Completed''' | |||
|- | |||
| Multi-process Firefox A/B test 3 (Disabled) | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 07-Mar-2016 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 24-Mar-2016 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 15.0 days | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | beta | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 50% | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="background:#9D9; text-align:center;" | '''Completed''' | |||
|- | |||
| Plugin Block Experiment | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 02-May-2016 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 23-May-2016 | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 21.0 days | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | beta | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | N/A | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | 10% | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | [https://public.etherpad-mozilla.org/p/bug-1248813-plugin-block-experiment-test-plan Here] | |||
| style="background:#00bfff; text-align:center;" | '''Deployed''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Telemetry Experiments/FHR Documentation == | == Telemetry Experiments/FHR Documentation == | ||
* [[QA/Telemetry/Developing_a_Telemetry_Experiment| Summary of all steps of development process]] | |||
* [[QA/Telemetry/Installing_Staging_Server|Setup & Installing Telemetry Staging Server]] | * [[QA/Telemetry/Installing_Staging_Server|Setup & Installing Telemetry Staging Server]] | ||
* [http://codefirefox.com/video/install-telmetry-experiment Video example of installing Telemetry Experiments] | * [http://codefirefox.com/video/install-telmetry-experiment Video example of installing Telemetry Experiments] | ||
| Line 235: | Line 318: | ||
* [[QA/Telemetry/EditingXPIFiles|Editing Extensions (XPI Files)]] | * [[QA/Telemetry/EditingXPIFiles|Editing Extensions (XPI Files)]] | ||
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Desktop_Firefox/Firefox_Health_Report Interfacing with FHR] | * [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Desktop_Firefox/Firefox_Health_Report Interfacing with FHR] | ||
* [[QA/Telemetry/State%26ErrorCodes|Definitions of States & Error codes]] | |||
== QA Contact Information == | == QA Contact Information == | ||
| Line 242: | Line 326: | ||
'''Internet Relay Chat (IRC):''' [Quickest Response] | '''Internet Relay Chat (IRC):''' [Quickest Response] | ||
* Nick: kjozwiak | * Nick: StefanG, bsmedberg, kjozwiak | ||
* Channels: | * Channels: #qa | ||
* IRC Setup: https://wiki.mozilla.org/IRC | * IRC Setup: https://wiki.mozilla.org/IRC | ||