QA/Implement support for WebM Alpha: Difference between revisions

 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
| 02/06/2017 || 1.0 || Mihai Boldan || Created first draft
| 02/06/2017 || 1.0 || Mihai Boldan || Created first draft
|-
| 03/07/2017 || 1.1 || Mihai Boldan || pre-Beta Sign off updates
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 108: Line 110:
|-
|-
| QA - Test plan creation  
| QA - Test plan creation  
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|style="text-align:center;" | 02/06/2017
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|-
|-
| QA - Test cases/Env preparation  
| QA - Test cases/Env preparation  
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|style="text-align:center;" | 02/07/2017
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|-
|-
| QA - Nightly Testing  
| QA - Nightly Testing  
|style="text-align:center;" |
|style="text-align:center;" | MISSED
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|-
|-
| QA - Aurora Testing
| QA - Aurora Testing
|style="text-align:center;" | ||
|style="text-align:center;" | 02/07/2017
|style="text-align:center;" | 02/07/2017 
|-
|-
| QA - Beta Testing  
| QA - Beta Testing  
Line 160: Line 163:


= Testcases =  
= Testcases =  
estcases can be found in [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Xhz82LQcOnXqIjtiLt16LZ2xkNIvs0TNxUJpdW28pWg/edit#gid=2006981738 Google doc ], or [https://testrail.stage.mozaws.net/index.php?/suites/view/535&group_by=cases:section_id&group_order=asc Test rail]
Testcases can be found in [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Xhz82LQcOnXqIjtiLt16LZ2xkNIvs0TNxUJpdW28pWg/edit#gid=2006981738 Google doc ], or [https://testrail.stage.mozaws.net/index.php?/suites/view/535&group_by=cases:section_id&group_order=asc Test rail]


== Test Areas ==
== Test Areas ==
Line 317: Line 320:


== Test suite ==
== Test suite ==
* Full Test suite - Gdoc, follow the format from [TBD Full Test Cases] and for Test Rail, follow the format [TBD Full Test Cases]
* Full Test suite - Gdoc, follow the format from [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Xhz82LQcOnXqIjtiLt16LZ2xkNIvs0TNxUJpdW28pWg/edit#gid=2006981738 Full Test Cases] and for Test Rail, follow the format [https://testrail.stage.mozaws.net/index.php?/suites/view/535&group_by=cases:section_id&group_order=asc Full Test Cases]
* Smoke Test suite - Link with the gdoc, follow the format from [link TBD]
* Smoke Test suite - Link with the gdoc, follow the format from [link TBD]
* Regression Test suite - Link with the gdoc - if available/needed.
* Regression Test suite - Link with the gdoc - if available/needed.
Line 369: Line 372:
| style="text-align:center;" |
| style="text-align:center;" |
|-
|-
|  Test Cases Creation|| style="text-align:center;" | In progress
|  Test Cases Creation|| style="text-align:center;" | DONE
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|style="text-align:center;" | 02/07/2017
|-
|-
|  Full Functional Tests Execution  
|  Full Functional Tests Execution  
Line 394: Line 397:
|style="text-align:center;" | MISSED
|style="text-align:center;" | MISSED
|-
|-
|  QA Aurora - Full Testing ||style="text-align:center;" | In progress
|  QA Aurora - Full Testing ||style="text-align:center;" | DONE
|style="text-align:center;" |  
|style="text-align:center;" | 2/15/2017
|-
|-
|  QA Signoff  - Aurora Release ||  
|  QA Signoff  - Aurora Release ||style="text-align:center;" | GREEN
|style="text-align:center;"| Email to be sent  
|style="text-align:center;"| Email sent in 2/16/2017
|-
|-
|  QA Beta - Full Testing
|  QA Beta - Full Testing
747

edits