Calendar:QA CalDAV Support: Difference between revisions

add notes on Xandikos
(Update Kerio section)
(add notes on Xandikos)
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is an overview of CalDAV support in Sunbird & Lightning, i.e. supported CalDAV features and CalDAV servers. Please add your experiences, and refine the matrix if needed.
This is an overview of CalDAV support in Sunbird & Lightning, i.e. supported CalDAV features and CalDAV servers. Please add your experiences, and refine the matrix if needed.  If you add notes, please include the version numbers tested in each note.


{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" align="center"
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" align="center"
Line 5: Line 5:
|-
|-
! colspan="4" rowspan="2" |  
! colspan="4" rowspan="2" |  
! style="background:#ffdead;" colspan="5" | '''Moz Calendar Client'''
! style="background:#ffdead;" colspan="5" | '''Mozilla Calendar Client'''
! colspan="2" rowspan="3" |
! colspan="2" rowspan="3" |
|-
|-
Line 42: Line 42:
|-
|-
| [http://www.davical.org/ DAViCal]
| [http://www.davical.org/ DAViCal]
| 0.9.5
| 0.9.7
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
|
|
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|  
|  
|  
| [http://rscds.sourceforge.net/clients.php?client=Mozilla DAViCal docs] [http://wiki.davical.org/w/CalDAV_Clients/Mozilla_Calendar Mozilla on DAViCal Wiki]
|
|
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 66: Line 66:
|-
|-
| [http://www.kerio.com/kms_home.html Kerio MailServer]
| [http://www.kerio.com/kms_home.html Kerio MailServer]
| 6.7
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
|
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-failed.png
| [[Calendar:QA_CalDAV_Support#Kerio_Notes|here]]
| [http://support.kerio.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=481 KB Article]
|-
|
| 6.5
| 6.5
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|  
|  
|  
|  
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-failed.png
|  
|  
| [http://support.kerio.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=481 KB Article]
| [http://support.kerio.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=481 KB Article]
Line 89: Line 101:
| [http://www.inverse.ca/english/contributions/sogo.html SOGo (@Inverse)]<br/>[http://sogo-demo.inverse.ca/ Demo Server Accounts]
| [http://www.inverse.ca/english/contributions/sogo.html SOGo (@Inverse)]<br/>[http://sogo-demo.inverse.ca/ Demo Server Accounts]
|-
|-
| [http://www.oracle.com/technology/products/ocal/index.html Oracle Calendar]
| [http://www.oracle.com/products/middleware/beehive/index.html Oracle Beehive]
| 10g
| Release 1 (1.4)
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|
|
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
|  
|  
|  
| [http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E13789_01/bh.100/e13802/standards.htm#CIHCHGFH End User Notes]
|
|
|-
|-
| [http://www.zimbra.com/ Zimbra]
| [http://www.zimbra.com/ Zimbra]
Line 161: Line 173:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| [http://www.chandlerproject.org/bin/view/Projects/CosmoHome Chandler Server (Cosmo)]
| [http://chandlerproject.org/Projects/CosmoHome Chandler Server (Cosmo)]
| 1.1.0
| 1.1.0
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
Line 171: Line 183:
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-broken.png
| [[Calendar:QA_CalDAV_Support#Chandler_Server_(Cosmo)_Notes|here]]
| [[Calendar:QA_CalDAV_Support#Chandler_Server_(Cosmo)_Notes|here]]
| [http://chandlerproject.org/Projects/ChandlerServerEndUserManual#Supported%20Clients Client configuration]<br/>[https://hub.chandlerproject.org Hub Server Accounts]
| [http://chandlerproject.org/Projects/CosmoWithLightning Using Lightning With Chandler Hub and Chandler Server]<br/>[https://hub.chandlerproject.org Hub Server Accounts]
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 196: Line 208:
| [[Calendar:QA_CalDAV_Support#Google_Calendar_Notes|here]]
| [[Calendar:QA_CalDAV_Support#Google_Calendar_Notes|here]]
| [http://www.googlewatchblog.de/2008/08/02/calendar-mit-via-webdav-mitsunbird-oder-thunderbird-synchronisieren/ Instructions (in German)]
| [http://www.googlewatchblog.de/2008/08/02/calendar-mit-via-webdav-mitsunbird-oder-thunderbird-synchronisieren/ Instructions (in German)]
|-
| [http://switch.calendar.yahoo.com/m/landing.php Yahoo Calendar Beta]
| 5.0 - 20090105 - 1552
|
|
|
|
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| http://www.reinit.net/rc1-ok.png
| <span title="free-busy times" style="border-bottom:1px dotted black">FB</span>
| [[Calendar:QA_CalDAV_Support#Yahoo_Calendar_Beta_Notes|here]]
| [http://switch.calendar.yahoo.com/m/landing.php Switch to beta], [http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/calendar/yahoocalendar/sync/sync-05.html subscribe]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 201: Line 225:
'Access' refers to [http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4791 CalDAV-access (rfc4791)], which permits creating, reading, editing, and deleting events and tasks (todos) in calendars.
'Access' refers to [http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4791 CalDAV-access (rfc4791)], which permits creating, reading, editing, and deleting events and tasks (todos) in calendars.


'Scheduling' refers to [http://www.ietf.org/internet-drafts/draft-desruisseaux-caldav-sched-05.txt CalDAV-sched (draft)], which permits retrieving participants' free-busy info, proposing a meeting time to participants, and gathering the participants' accepts and declines.
'Scheduling' refers to [http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-desruisseaux-caldav-sched-08 CalDAV-sched (draft)], which permits retrieving participants' free-busy info, proposing a meeting time to participants, and gathering the participants' accepts and declines.


Server Legend:  
Server Legend:  
Line 239: Line 263:
===Chandler Server (Cosmo) Notes===
===Chandler Server (Cosmo) Notes===


The WebUI does not show dates of tasks, but the server does store dates of tasks edited in Sunbird, and preserves the dates even when the task is edited by the webUI.
The Web interface to Chandler Server offers a limited view of data that may be stored by CalDAV and other clients. Using this limited UI for edition of events or notes should have no adverse effect on underlying/background data.
 
The WebUI creates 'notes' by default and stores them as undated tasks (todos).
 
The WebUI 'Add to calendar' button then allows you to add dates to a note, and when you click 'save' it will turn it into an event.
 
Clicking the collection (calendar) name in the WebUI causes it to reload.  It's useful if you make a change via Sunbird and want to see it in the WebUI.


===Zimbra Notes===
===Zimbra Notes===
Line 251: Line 269:
&nbsp;&nbsp;<tt>http&#x3a;//zimbrahost.example.com/dav/<i>USERNAME</i>/Calendar</tt>
&nbsp;&nbsp;<tt>http&#x3a;//zimbrahost.example.com/dav/<i>USERNAME</i>/Calendar</tt>


To find version of server from Zimbra Web UI, go to help, search for 'version'.
To find version of server from Zimbra Web UI:
* In 5.0.5: go to help, search for 'version'. (In later versions this only shows the date, not the version number.)
* In 5.0.11: go to the Zimbra search field (not web search), paste "$set:get version", and click the 'Search' button.  A small dialog box will pop up with the version information, something like "Client version: 5.0.11_GA_2695.RHEL4_64"


Sunbird/Lightning 0.9 more correctly handles result codes when asking for VEVENTS and VTODOS from a CalDAV URL.  Zimbra version 5.0.8 or later is required to fix [http://bugzilla.zimbra.com/show_bug.cgi?id=28048 Zimbra bug 28048] as described in {{bug|438642}}, though there is a patch at {{bug|438642}} to workaround the problem that is easy to apply by hand (the file is in the installed /js/ directory). As of this writing, the testzimbra demo server is only running ZCS 5.0.5, so it is broken and requires the workaround.
Sunbird/Lightning 0.9 more correctly handles result codes when asking for VEVENTS and VTODOS from a CalDAV URL.  Zimbra version 5.0.8 or later is required to fix [http://bugzilla.zimbra.com/show_bug.cgi?id=28048 Zimbra bug 28048] as described in {{bug|438642}}, though there is a patch at {{bug|438642}} to workaround the problem that is easy to apply by hand (the file is in the installed /js/ directory). As of this writing, the testzimbra demo server is only running ZCS 5.0.5, so it is broken and requires the workaround.


Zimbra tasks: As of Zimbra 5.0.5, the .../Calendar url does not include tasks, and the .../Tasks url does not work for CalDAV (there is a corresponding url for ics/WebDAV -- in the Tasks tab, in the left column Tasks folder, right click and click the 'sharing' menu item to display it).
Zimbra tasks: As of Zimbra 5.0.5, the .../Calendar url does not include tasks, and the .../Tasks url does not work for CalDAV (there is a corresponding url for ics/WebDAV -- in the Tasks tab, in the left column Tasks folder, right click and click the 'sharing' menu item to display it).
===== Zimbra v 5.0.14 =====
Caldav is available on Tasks (http://server/dav/username/tasks), if you specify the tasks calendar when saving a task, it will show in the zimbra web gui as well.


===Google Calendar Notes===
===Google Calendar Notes===
CalDAV vs. GDATA: Google Calendar's CalDAV protocol support is an early prototype and is not recommended; users who just want to access their Google Calendar are much better off using the [https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/sunbird/addon/4631 GDATA provider].
CalDAV vs. GDATA: Most of Google Calendar's features can be accessed via the CalDAV protocol, for which Lightning has built-in support, making GDATA optional. In the past, CalDAV access was bugged, causing alarms (reminders) to sync improperly, but this has been fixed ([http://code.google.com/p/google-caldav-issues/issues/detail?id=25 Google CalDAV issue 25], Sunbird/Lightning {{bug|451821}}). Reminders set in Lightning now sync properly via CalDAV and will appear as pop-ups in the web interface and as notifications in the Android calendar app. Only the ability to set up SMS or email reminders is missing.
 
Location URL: As described in the [http://www.googlewatchblog.de/2008/08/02/calendar-mit-via-webdav-mitsunbird-oder-thunderbird-synchronisieren/ instructions (in German)], the CalDAV URL is of the form<br/>&nbsp;&nbsp;https&#x3a;//www.google.com/calendar/dav/<i>CALENDAR_ID</i>/events<br/>
where <i>CALENDAR_ID</i> for your initial calendar is your full email@address.  The calendar URLs end with <tt>/events</tt>, not <tt>/user</tt> (<tt>/user</tt> identifies the user account, not the calendar, and is used in Apple iCal).  This URL only works when you have enabled access for less secure apps in your Google account settings. You can also use the newer API using the following URL, which also works when you haven't enabled access for less secure apps:<br>&nbsp;&nbsp;https&#x3a;//apidata.googleusercontent.com/caldav/v2/<i>CALENDAR_ID</i>/events<br/>For other calendars, extract the calendar id from the URLs in the calendar settings page of the webUI.
 
No Tasks: Neither CalDAV nor the GDATA provider support tasks.
 
===Yahoo Calendar Beta Notes===
 
For Yahoo, as of Jan 2009, CalDAV is only available with the new Yahoo
Calendar Beta, not the default Yahoo Calendar.  First,
[http://switch.calendar.yahoo.com/m/landing.php switch]. 
 
The Yahoo Calendar Beta version number is in the lower left corner of
the beta calendar web interface, formatted like "5.0 - 20090105-1552".
 
Once you have switched, you can find the calendar name in the left
column of the new web interface, it defaults to the account owner's
name.  You may click to toggle the visibility checkmark as in Sunbird
or Lightning.  Then
[http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/calendar/yahoocalendar/sync/sync-05.html subscribe]  
in Lightning or Sunbird with a CalDAV URL of the form:
<br/>&nbsp;&nbsp;https&#x3a;//caldav.calendar.yahoo.com/dav/<i>YOUR_USERNAME</i>/Calendar/<i>YOUR_CALENDAR_NAME</i>


Reminder alarm loop:  Google Calendar's CalDAV server does not preserve Sunbird/Lightning alarm properties ([http://code.google.com/p/google-caldav-issues/issues/detail?id=25 Google CalDAV issue 25], Sunbird/Lightning {{bug|451821}}), so Sunbird/Lightning will get into an infinite alarm loop. (Events are created with an alarm by default, disregarding Sunbird/Lightning preferences, so just creating an event starts the loop.) The workaround is to tell Sunbird/Lightning to ignore these alarms: in the Calendars tab, popup the menu on the Google calendar, click 'Properties', and uncheck the checkbox "show alarms".
For Yahoo Calendar version "5.0 - 20090105-1552", when Sunbird asked
for username and password, the server was identified as Zimbra.
 
In Yahoo Calendar version "5.0 - 20090105-1552", creating a task from
either the web interface or Sunbird 0.9 shows up in the other side,
and edits made from Sunbird show up in the web interface.
Interestingly, there is no way to
set a task alarm from the web interface, but an alarm is shown if it a
dated task is created from Sunbird.
[<strike>However, editing an existing to-do from the Yahoo web interface fails to save, so changes are lost when you refresh the web interface by changing the view date (independent of Sunbird).</strike> Now works in Yahoo Calendar version "5.0 - 20090206-1323 production" [[User:Gekacheka|Gekacheka]] 22:52, 21 February 2009 (UTC)]
 
In Yahoo Calendar version "5.0 - 20090105-1552", Free-Busy time
detection from the Sunbird 0.9 invitation dialog seemed to work.
Sending an invitation from the web interface sent a text email (with
wrong time, probably a timezone error) with an http link to the server
for the recipient to RSVP via a web browser, not an iTIP/iMIP request
for the recipient's calendar and email iTIP/iMIP reply.  (When the
recipient visits the link and clicks a button, the server sends a text
email with short reply corresponding to the button.)
 
===Kerio Notes===
CalDAV calendars and tasks work fine. Free/busy support doesn't currently work (see {{bug|456380}})).


Location URL: As described in the [http://www.googlewatchblog.de/2008/08/02/calendar-mit-via-webdav-mitsunbird-oder-thunderbird-synchronisieren/ instructions (in German)], the CalDAV URL is of the form<br/>&nbsp;&nbsp;https&#x3a;//www.google.com/calendar/dav/<i>CALENDAR_ID</i>/events<br/>
where <i>CALENDAR_ID</i> for your initial calendar is your full email@address.  The calendar URLs end with <tt>/events</tt>, not <tt>/user</tt> (<tt>/user</tt> identifies the user account, not the calendar, and is used in Apple iCal).  For other calendars, extract the calendar id from the URLs in the calendar settings page of the webUI.


No Tasks: Google Calendar does not support tasks (todo's).
===Xandikos Notes===


More known limitations are listed at [http://www.google.com/support/calendar/bin/answer.py?answer=99355 Google Calendar CalDAV Support].
CalDAV calendars and tasks work. Scheduling isn't currently implemented.


When running Xandikos behind an Apache server, make sure to disable HTTP/2 either in Thunderbird or in Apache. This is because of {{bug|1106727}}.


[[category:calendar|QA Links]]
[[category:calendar|QA Links]]
2

edits