Community:SummerOfCode18:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
(updated project name)
mNo edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 60: Line 60:
| [https://github.com/jgraham James Graham] (Mozilla)
| [https://github.com/jgraham James Graham] (Mozilla)
| [https://github.com/jgraham James Graham] (Mozilla)
| [https://github.com/jgraham James Graham] (Mozilla)
| [https://github.com/jgraham/web-platform-tests/wiki/Improve-Test-Manifest-Workflow-and-Performance Full description - Improve test manifest workflow and performance]
|-
|-
| WasmFiddle
| WasmFiddle
Line 75: Line 76:
|-
|-
| Pontoon's path to first contribution
| Pontoon's path to first contribution
| Pontoon is Mozilla's localization tool, used by hundreds of contributors to translate Firefox, mozilla.org, and many other Mozilla products. It is critical to shipping Firefox to as many users as possible, all around the world. This year, we would like to improve the experience of first-time users of Pontoon. Your task would consist of defining a "path to first contribution", and making it as smooth as possible. That mainly involves adding a tutorial to walk users through the translation interface and reworking the landing page, all of that using recent front-end technologies in a fast-evolving application.
| [https://pontoon.mozilla.org/ Pontoon] is Mozilla's localization tool, used by hundreds of contributors to translate Firefox, mozilla.org, and many other Mozilla products. It is critical to shipping Firefox to as many users as possible, all around the world. This year, we would like to improve the experience of first-time users of Pontoon. Your task would consist of defining a "path to first contribution", and making it as smooth as possible. That mainly involves adding a tutorial to walk users through the translation interface and reworking the landing page, all of that using recent front-end technologies in a fast-evolving application.
| JavaScript, HTML, CSS, Python, UX. Django and React are pluses
| JavaScript, HTML, CSS, Python, UX. Django and React are pluses.
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/adrian/ Adrian Gaudebert] (Mozilla)
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/adrian/ Adrian Gaudebert] (Mozilla)
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/adrian/ Adrian Gaudebert] (Mozilla)
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/adrian/ Adrian Gaudebert] (Mozilla)
|
|-
| Native Android XML support in Mozilla localization infrastrucure
| Mozilla develops software for various platforms, one of which is Android. Localizations of Android apps are typically stored in the XML dialect, which is not supported by [https://pontoon.mozilla.org/ Pontoon], Mozilla's localization tool. That means our localization process is unnecessarily complicated, because we need to convert between Android XML files and files supported by our localization tools. Your task will be to solve this problem by writing translation quality checks for [https://pypi.python.org/pypi/compare-locales compare-locales] and adding support for the XML dialect to Pontoon.
| Python
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/mathjazz/ Matjaž Horvat] (Mozilla)
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/Pike/ Axel Hecht] (Mozilla)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 96: Line 104:
|-
|-
| Iodide Notebook
| Iodide Notebook
| The [Iodide Notebook|https://github.com/mozilla/javascript-notebook] is a pure client-side browser-based IDE and publication tool for scientific computing and computational inquiry using web technologies (HTML, CSS, Javascript, WebAssembly). It provides a Jupyter-style notebook interface, granting scientists full access to the power of the DOM and browser APIs within a familiar iterative workflow, and with zero overhead -- absolutely no software installation and configuration is required, so people can seamlessly learn from and extend the work of others.
| The [https://github.com/mozilla/javascript-notebook Iodide Notebook] is a pure client-side browser-based IDE and publication tool for scientific computing and computational inquiry using web technologies (HTML, CSS, Javascript, WebAssembly). It provides a Jupyter-style notebook interface, granting scientists full access to the power of the DOM and browser APIs within a familiar iterative workflow, and with zero overhead -- absolutely no software installation and configuration is required, so people can seamlessly learn from and extend the work of others.


Students will contribute to: extending the functionality of the notebook; making the notebook code more robust and performant; helping to shape the user experience; and creating example notebooks.
Students will contribute to: extending the functionality of the notebook; making the notebook code more robust and performant; helping to shape the user experience; and creating example notebooks.
Line 153: Line 161:
| Good JavaScript experience and a basic understand of how the web works.
| Good JavaScript experience and a basic understand of how the web works.
| [mailto:jhofmann@mozilla.com Johann (:johannh)]
| [mailto:jhofmann@mozilla.com Johann (:johannh)]
| [mailto:nhnt11@mozilla.com Nihanth (:nhnt11)]
| [mailto:nhnt11+gsoc@gmail.com Nihanth (:nhnt11)]
| A more detailed description can be found [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1306334#c2 here]
| A more detailed description can be found [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1306334#c2 here]
|-
|-
Line 162: Line 170:
| [mailto:jwhitlock@mozilla.com John Whitlock (:jwhitlock)]
| [mailto:jwhitlock@mozilla.com John Whitlock (:jwhitlock)]
| A [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1331729 cookie-based partial solution was implemented], and gathered several duplicates from users looking for solutions.
| A [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1331729 cookie-based partial solution was implemented], and gathered several duplicates from users looking for solutions.
|-
| Multi-tab select in Firefox
| This project will focus on adding multiple-select functionality to the tab strip in Firefox. The selected student will teach Firefox to know about multiple tabs being selected, while also adding functionality to close, and move to new window.
| JavaScript, CSS, and web experience
| [mailto:jaws@mozilla.com Jared Wein (:jaws)]
| [mailto:jaws@mozilla.com Jared Wein (:jaws)]
| You can learn more by [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=566510 reading the bug on Bugzilla], but note that the comments there stem back multiple years as people have been wanting this feature for a long time. While working on this you will become very familiar with the [https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Tools/Browser_Toolbox Browser Toolbox], our own "Inspector" tool for the browser user-interface, as well as writing automated tests for the new feature you're adding. Most of our tab-selection code lives within [https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/source/browser/base/content/tabbrowser.xml our tabbrowser.xml] file, which you can browse around if you're interested to see how some operations work.
|-
| Improve Enigmail User Experience
| [https://enigmail.net Enigmail] is an add-on for Thunderbird that adds OpenPGP-based email encryption and authentication. This is a Thunderbird project that focuses on improving the user interface for Enigmail, such that it fits better into the general Thunderbird UI and makes user experience smoother. The goal of this project is to lower the entry-barrier for non-experts to use encryption by simplifying the existing core workflows and tasks. The main areas to work on are initial setup, sending and reading mails.
| JavaScript, HTML/XUL and CSS
| [mailto:patrick@enigmail.net Patrick Brunschwig (:pbrunschwig)], [mailto:kewisch@thunderbird.net Philipp Kewisch (:Fallen)]
| [mailto:patrick@enigmail.net Patrick Brunschwig (:pbrunschwig)]
| List your top 3 pain points in the Enigmail UI, and what you would do to fix them.
|-
|-
| ..your project here!
| ..your project here!
Confirmed users
1,276

edits