Platform/GFX/WebRender Where: Difference between revisions

update
(major windows update)
(update)
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Dashboard==


===General===


==Where have we shipped WebRender?==
As of Firefox 92, WebRender has shipped to our entire release population. In 92, the pref that allowed fallback to layers was reset. In 93 it was removed.


Note that if a particular channel/release has the "Qualified" modifier, that means WebRender may be controlled via the qualified pref. If the modifier is not present, then it cannot be turned off via said pref.
WebRender - RESOLVED FIXED


===MacOS===
===MacOS===


Shipping to all versions of MacOS except 10.16.  (Firefox 83)
Shipping to all versions of MacOS (Firefox 83), including Big Sur (Firefox 84)


===Windows 10===
===Windows===


Shipping to all versions of Windows 10 with approved hardware.
Shipping to all versions of Windows (Firefox 92).
 
===Windows 7, 8, 8.1===
 
Shipping to Windows 7, 8, and 8.1 with approved hardware (Firefox 83).


===Linux===
===Linux===


{|border="1" style="text-align: center; width: 100%"
Shipping to all devices (Firefox 91). Also shipping to all desktops except Wayland.
!rowspan="2"|Graphics card
!style="background: lightgray" colspan="3"|NO battery
!style="background: lightgray" colspan="3"|Battery
|-
!Small screen
(< 1920x1200)
!Medium screen
(< 3440x1440)
!Large screen
(>= 3440x1440)
!Small screen
(< 1920x1200)
!Medium screen
(< 3440x1440)
!Large screen
(>= 3440x1440)
|-
! Nvidia
([https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=wr-nv-linux Proprietary])
|style="color:red"|Blocklist
|style="color:red"|Blocklist
|style="color:red"|Blocklist
|style="color:red"|Blocklist
|style="color:red"|Blocklist
|style="color:red"|Blocklist
|-
|-
!Nvidia
(Mesa 18.2+)
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Qualified Nightly as of {{bug|1563859}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Qualified Nightly as of {{bug|1563859}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Qualified Nightly as of {{bug|1563859}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Qualified Nightly as of {{bug|1563859}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Qualified Nightly as of {{bug|1563859}}
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Qualified Nightly as of {{bug|1563859}}
|-
!AMD
(Northern Islands and newer, Mesa 18.0+)
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}<br />Qualified Nightly
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}<br />Qualified Nightly
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}<br />Qualified Nightly
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}<br />Qualified Nightly
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}<br />Qualified Nightly
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}<br />Qualified Nightly
|-
!Intel
(Mesa 18.0+)
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}<br />Qualified Nightly
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}<br />Qualified Nightly
|style="color:red"|Blocklist [https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/rev/cfaa250d14e344834932de4c2eed0061701654da/widget/GfxInfoX11.cpp#517]
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}<br />Qualified Nightly
|style="background: orange; color: white"|Early beta as of {{bug|1653612}}<br />Qualified Nightly
|style="color:red"|Blocklist [https://searchfox.org/mozilla-central/rev/cfaa250d14e344834932de4c2eed0061701654da/widget/GfxInfoX11.cpp#517]
|}


===Android===
===Android===


Devices where we have currently enabled in GeckoView Nightly
Shipping to all devices (Firefox 92).
 
* Mali-G devices
 
Devices where we have currently enabled in GeckoView Beta/Release
 
* Adreno 5xx devices (Google Pixel, Google Pixel 2/XL, Oneplus 5, ...)
* Adreno 6xx devices (Google Pixel 3, Google Pixel 4, Oneplus 6, ...)
* Pixel 2 and 3 series
 
Note 505 and 506 devices have been held back due to driver bugs.
Confirmed users
1,983

edits