Accessibility/Math Accessibility: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[http://chezdom.net/blog/?page_id=51 Braille math codes]:
= Background info =
* Nemeth (United States, Canada, India, Iran, Israel, Lebanon, New Zealand, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, USA and Western Samoa.
* [http://www.utdallas.edu/~gupta/mathaccsurvey.pdf Math and accessibility survey] -- excellent paper on presenting math in Braille or text-to-speech
 
= Braille math codes =
 
[http://chezdom.net/blog/?page_id=51 Source of information]
 
* Nemeth (United States, Cambodia, Canada, India, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Laos, Lebanon, Malaysia, New Zealand, Pakistan, Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam, and Western Samoa.
* Nemeth with modifications for Greek (Greece)
* Nemeth with modifications for Greek (Greece)
* UEBC (Australia, New Zealand, Nigeria and South Africa)
* UEBC (Australia, New Zealand, Nigeria and South Africa)
Line 15: Line 21:
* Israeli
* Israeli


Braille math translation libraries:
= Math translation libraries =
{| summary="Braille math translation libraries" width="90%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
{| summary="Braille math translation libraries" width="90%" border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1"
! Project
! Project
Line 35: Line 41:
| Nemeth. Also does TTS.
| Nemeth. Also does TTS.
|-
|-
| UMCL
| [http://www.ascience.eu/?q=en/finalConf/abstractArchambault UMCL]
| LGPL
| LGPL
| C and XSLT
| C and XSLT
Line 49: Line 55:
| [http://code.google.com/p/xtrans/ xtrans]
| [http://code.google.com/p/xtrans/ xtrans]
|
|
|
| Java
|
| HTML
|
| HTML
|-
| [http://sourceforge.net/projects/mathtran/ MathTran]
| GPL
| Python
| MathML or TeX
| TeX or MathML (no Braille)
|-
|-
| [http://www.lambdaproject.org/ Lambda]
| [http://www.lambdaproject.org/ Lambda]
Line 64: Line 76:
| TeX
| TeX
| Nemeth, British, UEBC and French
| Nemeth, British, UEBC and French
|-
| [http://www.webelmediatronics.in/wimats.htm WIMATS]
| Proprietary
| Unknown
| Unknown
| Nemeth
|}
|}
346

edits