Confirmed users
1,031
edits
(→Roster) |
m (name fixup) |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<section begin=summary />{{TeamSummary | <section begin=summary />{{TeamSummary | ||
|teamtitle=Webtools | |teamtitle=Web Engineering (formerly Webtools) | ||
|teampagelocation=Webtools | |teampagelocation=Webtools | ||
|teamlead=Laura Thomson | |teamlead=Laura Thomson | ||
|mailinglist= | |mailinglist= | ||
|description=The | |description=The Web Engineering team develops, supports, and maintains webapps that help Engineering ship Mozilla products faster and better. | ||
* We work on tools for the engineering community, like crash reporting | * We work on tools for the engineering community, like crash reporting and DXR. | ||
* We also work on many web apps at Mozilla that don't have their own dedicated team. | * We also work on many web apps at Mozilla that don't have their own dedicated team. | ||
* We provide support for web projects that are contributor-led. | * We provide support for web projects that are contributor-led. | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|Socorro (Middleware, Search), Bixie, Elmo | |Socorro (Middleware, Search), Bixie, Elmo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lonnen | ||
|lonnen | |lonnen | ||
|Mountain View, CA, USA | |Mountain View, CA, USA | ||
|Socorro (all parts), Bixie, Telemetry, Webdev tools and automation | |Socorro (all parts), Bixie, Telemetry dashboard, Webdev tools and automation | ||
|- | |||
|Daniel Maher | |||
|phrawzty | |||
|Paris, France | |||
|Socorro | |||
|- | |||
|Erik Rose | |||
|erikrose | |||
|Durham, North Carolina | |||
|DXR | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lars Lohn | |Lars Lohn | ||
| Line 45: | Line 50: | ||
|peterbe | |peterbe | ||
|Mountain View, CA, USA | |Mountain View, CA, USA | ||
|Elmo, Socorro (backend), Air Mozilla | |Elmo, Socorro (backend), Verbatim, (Air Mozilla as needed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Robert Helmer | |Robert Helmer | ||
|rhelmer | |rhelmer | ||
|CA, USA | |CA, USA | ||
|Socorro, Graph Server, Mercurial Pushlog, Elmo, Etherpad/Etherpad Lite | |Socorro, Graph Server, Mercurial Pushlog, Elmo, Eddy, (Etherpad/Etherpad Lite as needed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Schalk Neethling | |Schalk Neethling | ||
| Line 70: | Line 75: | ||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Project(s)''' | | style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Project(s)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brandon Savage | |||
|brandon | |||
|Olney, MD, USA | |||
|Bouncer, Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin, Dragnet, Socorro (UI), plugins.m.o | |||
|- | |||
| Derek Ries, intern | |||
| | | | ||
| San Diego (AIoC:SD) | |||
| Kanbanzilla | |||
|- | |||
| Shuhao Wu, intern | |||
| | | | ||
| Waterloo (UofW) | |||
| Socorro | |||
|- | |||
| Tim Mickel, intern | |||
| | | | ||
| Boston (MIT) | |||
| Air Mozilla | |||
|- | |||
| Tony Young, intern | |||
| | | | ||
| Auckland (UofA) | |||
| Socorro filesystem | |||
|- | |||
| Jannis Leidel - now in Developer Program | |||
| jezdez@mozilla.com | |||
| Berlin | |||
| Socorro, Elmo | |||
|} | |} | ||
= Projects = | = Projects = | ||
| Line 83: | Line 112: | ||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Primary Contact''' | | style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Primary Contact''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/ Socorro] | ||
| | | Crash reporting for Mozilla products | ||
| | | laura@mozilla.com | ||
|- | |||
| [http://l10n.mozilla.org/ Elmo] | |||
| Localization dashboard - product owner is Axel Hecht | |||
| l10n@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://download.mozilla.org/ Bouncer] | |||
| Download redirector and mirror management | |||
| laura@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://dxr.mozilla.org/ DXR] | |||
| An intelligent source code browser | |||
| erose@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin | |||
| Embed pretty bug lists in wiki pages | |||
| bsavage@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [https://dragnet.mozilla.org Dragnet] | |||
| Database of DLLs with info where known | |||
| bsavage@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://plugins.mozilla.org Plugin Directory] | |||
| Backend data for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat | |||
| laura@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/ Plugincheck] | |||
| User facing page for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat | |||
| laura@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://telemetry-dash.mozilla.org/ Telemetry Dashboard] | |||
| New static dashboard for telemetry data, owned by Performance Eng | |||
| taras@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| Kanbanzilla | |||
| Kanban dashboard for Bugzilla, built for Ops/IT | |||
| dries@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| Firefox Health Report | |||
| Server side part of about:healthreport | |||
| laura@mozilla.com | |||
|} | |} | ||