Confirmed users
9
edits
(Added link to JSDBGAPI Hookup page.) |
|||
| (31 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= Shipping This Year's JS Work = | = Shipping This Year's JS Work = | ||
We have 6 weeks to land all major remaining work for Firefox 4. | We have 6 weeks to land all major remaining work for Firefox 4. This means we must have everything on this page completed by September 1. There is no wiggle room in this part of the schedule. | ||
=== JaegerMonkey === | === JaegerMonkey === | ||
The goal for JaegerMonkey is to land all major optimizations and have | The goal for JaegerMonkey is to land all major optimizations and have reasonable conformance (minor regressions ok) to put in a beta. | ||
{| width="95%" cellspacing="4" cellpadding="1" border="0" | {| width="95%" cellspacing="4" cellpadding="1" border="0" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Task''' | | '''Task''' | ||
| '''Size (wks)''' | |||
| '''Candidate Assignee''' | | '''Candidate Assignee''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| more x86 optimizations | | more x86 optimizations | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| all | | all | ||
|- | |||
| JM Browser: Green Tinderbox | |||
| 6 | |||
| dmandelin | |||
|- | |||
| Tracer Integration | |||
| 2 | |||
| dvander | |||
|- | |||
| X64 JIT Backend | |||
| 2 | |||
| (sstangl / ??) | |||
|- | |||
| [[JSStackFrame Evisceration]] | |||
| ??? | |||
| lwagner et al. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Debugger === | === Debugger === | ||
jdbg2 work will be postponed until september 1, since we will not have compelling client consumers ready for Firefox 4. In the meantime, we'll make sure Firebug works better than it does at the moment, thanks to JM integration. | |||
{| width="95%" cellspacing="4" cellpadding="1" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Task''' | |||
| '''Size (wks)''' | |||
| '''Candidate Assignee''' | |||
|- | |||
| [[JSDBGAPI Hookup|hook up JM to original JSDBGAPI]] | |||
| 2 | |||
| adrake | |||
|- | |||
| make sure Firebug actually works | |||
| 1 | |||
| jimb / adrake / honza | |||
|- | |||
| spec draft JSON protocol so that work can start on jsdbg2 consumers | |||
| .5 | |||
| jimb | |||
|} | |||
=== ES5 === | === ES5 === | ||
Firefox 4 will purport to conform to all of ES5, including strict mode. All known bugs will be fixed. | |||
{| width="95%" cellspacing="4" cellpadding="1" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Task''' | |||
| '''Size (wks)''' | |||
| '''Candidate Assignee''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|492849|Object.preventExtensions}}, {{bug|492845|Object.seal}}, {{bug|492844|Object.freeze}} | |||
| 1 (gated on scope removal) | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|429507|Function.prototype.bind}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|564621|Make JSON not accept trailing commas}} | |||
| 0 (gated on a branch landing and release) | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|578273|Detect cyclic JSON objects per-spec}} | |||
| 0.2 (awaiting review) | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|562446|<nowiki>Make [].toString, [].toLocaleString generic</nowiki>}} | |||
| 0.2 (r+'d, to be landed) | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|465199|/a/.lastIndex shouldn't coerce to number}} | |||
| 0.2 (awaiting review) | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|562448|Function.prototype.apply should accept anything arraylike}} | |||
| 0.1 | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|536472|getter/setter literal syntax isn't function-argument-list syntax}} | |||
| 0.2 | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|531675|Ignore the second argument to eval}} | |||
| 0.1 | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|577536|parseInt and octal tightening-up}} | |||
| 0.1 | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|560216|Assertion defining global property with {set:void 0}, then accessing it by name}} | |||
| 0.4? | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|568275|Crash using a non-configurable property}} | |||
| 0.6? | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|568786|Assertion defining accessor over method-valued property}} | |||
| 0.1 | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|501739|match/replace shouldn't update lastIndex regex property}} | |||
| 0.3 | |||
| Jeff Walden | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|514563|ES5 strict mode: arguments.caller and arguments.callee poison pills}} | |||
| 0.6 (3 days) | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|514568|ES5 strict mode: eval code gets its own variable environment}} | |||
| 0.8 (4 days) | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
|{{bug|514570|ES5 strict mode: this not generally coerced to an object}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|537873|Assignment to readonly properties should throw a TypeError in strict mode}}, {{bug|514574|ES5 strict mode: deleting non-configurable property should throw a TypeError}}, {{bug|514560|ES5 strict mode: assignments to undeclared variables not permitted}} | |||
| 0.8 (4 days) | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|514581|ES5 strict mode: function instances have no magic 'caller' or 'arguments' properties}} | |||
| 0.4 (2 days) | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|516255|ES5 strict mode: arguments objects of strict mode functions must copy argument values}} | |||
| 1 | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|521670|Make strict mode (new in ES5) disable undetected document.all emulation}} | |||
| 0.4 (2 days) | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|522158|ES5 strict mode: extra warning for duplicated prop names in object initializer}} | |||
| 0.2 (1 days) | |||
| Jim Blandy | |||
|} | |||
=== Compartments === | === Compartments === | ||
{| width="95%" cellspacing="4" cellpadding="1" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Task''' | |||
| '''Size (wks)''' | |||
| '''Candidate Assignee''' | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|580128|Implement brain transplants}} | |||
| 0 | |||
| gal | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|574974|innner/outer SH}} | |||
| 0 | |||
| blake | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|outer window?}} | |||
| 0 | |||
| blake | |||
|- | |||
| Shake out bugs in compartments, re-enable compartment assertions | |||
| 3 (with large variance) | |||
| mrbkap/jorendorff/gal | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|558861|Compartmental GC}} | |||
| 3 | |||
| gwagner | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|566951|Implement MT wrappers}} | |||
| ? | |||
| gal | |||
|} | |||
=== VM fixes === | |||
{| width="95%" cellspacing="4" cellpadding="1" border="0" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Task''' | |||
| '''Size (wks)''' | |||
| '''Candidate Assignee''' | |||
|- | |||
| JSScope removal | |||
| 2 | |||
| Brendan | |||
|- | |||
| JSObject reorganization | |||
| 1 | |||
| Brendan / Luke Wagner | |||
|- | |||
| lock removal | |||
| 2 | |||
| Brendan / Andreas | |||
|} | |||
=== Blockers that must be fixed by September 1 === | |||