QA/Jetpack/AddonBuilderTestPlan: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
 
(14 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 25: Line 25:
| class="header" | Platforms
| class="header" | Platforms
|-
|-
| Firefox 3.6+
| Latest Firefox release
| Mac OS X 10.6 and higher<br>Windows XP, Vista and 7<br>Linux
| Mac OS X 10.6 and higher<br>Windows XP, Vista and 7<br>Linux
|}
|}
Line 31: Line 31:
There are two types of testing for Add-on builder.<br>
There are two types of testing for Add-on builder.<br>


'''1. Manual:'''
'''=== Manual: ==='''


Manual testing includes running Smoke tests, BFTs and FFTs. They should pass in order to release Add-on builder. We will use spot checks for feature testing to ensure that when new features land, they do not regress any functionality in the application and behave as expected.<br>
Manual testing includes running Smoke tests, BFTs and FFTs. They should pass in order to release Add-on builder. We will use spot checks for feature testing to ensure that when new features land, they do not regress any functionality in the application and behave as expected.<br>
Line 39: Line 39:
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Jetpack/AddonBuilderTestPlan/Testcases Test cases]
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Jetpack/AddonBuilderTestPlan/Testcases Test cases]


'''2. Automation:'''
'''=== Automation ==='''
 
GitHub repository for tests: https://github.com/ayanshah/FlightDeck-selenium/


Being a web application, Add-on builder is a great candidate for automation tests. Here, we can basically test the flow of creating an add-on through Add-on builder. We can also test the creation of libraries as well.
Being a web application, Add-on builder is a great candidate for automation tests. Here, we can basically test the flow of creating an add-on through Add-on builder. We can also test the creation of libraries as well.
Line 47: Line 49:
  - Typing in text editor for module
  - Typing in text editor for module
  - (Optional)Save
  - (Optional)Save
  - (Optional)Add attachment(s)
  - (Optional)Add/Remove attachment(s)
  - (Optional)save
  - (Optional)Save
  - (Optional)Add libraries
  - (Optional)Add/Remove libraries
- (Optional)Upload a package.
  - Edit add-on information
  - Edit add-on information
  - Save
  - Save
Line 56: Line 59:


This is a sample example for automation flow. We will have scripts to test different features like badging verification, notification verification etc.
This is a sample example for automation flow. We will have scripts to test different features like badging verification, notification verification etc.
* Tools used
* Tools used for automation
** WIP(Talk about the automation tool to be used here)
** Selenium Server - Python client


== Schedule ==
== Schedule ==
Line 64: Line 67:
|-
|-
| class="header" | Milestone
| class="header" | Milestone
| class="header" | Release Date
| class="header" | Tags
| class="header" | Planned Release Date
| class="header" | QA Sign off
| class="header" | QA Sign off
| class="header" | Browser Status
| class="header" | Browser Status
| class="header" | Platform Status
| class="header" | Platform Status
|-
|-
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/AMO/FlightDeck/1.0a6#Timeline 1.0a6]
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/AMO/FlightDeck/0.9.2#Timeline 1.0a0.9.2]
| November 22
| Maintenance Release
|
| April 7
| '''Firefox''':result
| April 7
| '''Mac''':result<br> '''Windows''':result<br> '''Linux''':result<br>
| '''Firefox''':4.0
| '''Mac''':Pass<br> '''Windows''':Pass<br> '''Linux''':Pass<br>
|-
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/AMO/FlightDeck/0.9.3#Timeline 1.0a0.9.3]
| Feature Release
| April 28
|  
| '''Firefox''':4.0
| '''Mac''':<br> '''Windows''':<br> '''Linux''':<br>
|}
|}


== Trunk results ==
== Testing results ==
* Spot checks for code freeze [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Jetpack/AddonBuilderTestPlan/test1 results]
 
* Flightdeck 1.0a7
** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Jetpack/AddonBuilderTestPlan/1.0a7stage Stage Results]
 
* Flightdeck 1.0a8
** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Jetpack/AddonBuilderTestPlan/1.0a8stage Stage Results]
 
* Flightdeck 1.0a9  Maintenance release
** [https://wiki.mozilla.org/QA/Jetpack/AddonBuilderTestPlan/1.0a9stage_maintenance Stage results]
Confirmed users
9,511

edits