canmove, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
2,776
edits
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''Security Contact:''' || Curtis Koenig | |'''Security Contact:''' || Curtis Koenig | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Document State:''' || <section begin='status'/>{{risk| | |'''Document State:''' || <section begin='status'/>{{risk| CfC Closed}}<section end='status'/> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
In this section, the privacy champion will identify areas of user data risk and recommendations for minimizing the risk. | In this section, the privacy champion will identify areas of user data risk and recommendations for minimizing the risk. | ||
The risks seem fairly contained; mainly they revolve around users' surprise about sites knowing this information. Users should have direct control over the feature's availability, and perhaps receive an indication that idle-ness is being measured, but other than that the benefit from new functionality outweighs any risk of deploying this feature on by default. | |||
= Alignment with Privacy Operating Principles = | = Alignment with Privacy Operating Principles = | ||
| Line 161: | Line 163: | ||
! Details | ! Details | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{ | | {{done|Initial Overview Documentation}} | ||
| Bonnie Surender, Jonas Sicking | | Bonnie Surender, Jonas Sicking | ||
| | | | ||
| | | April-2012 to July-2012 | ||
|- | |||
| {{done|Initial Risk Analysis}} | |||
| Sid Stamm | |||
| | |||
| 11-July-2012 | |||
|- | |||
| {{done|[https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups#!topic/mozilla.dev.planning/u0KF9fGd48A public review]}} | |||
| dev.planning | |||
| | |||
| 19-July-2012 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Privacy/Reviews|OSIdleAPI]] | [[Category:Privacy/Reviews|OSIdleAPI]] | ||