Privacy/Reviews/OSIdleAPI: Difference between revisions

 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
|'''Security Contact:''' || Curtis Koenig
|'''Security Contact:''' || Curtis Koenig
|-
|-
|'''Document State:''' || <section begin='status'/>{{risk|risk analysis}}<section end='status'/>
|'''Document State:''' || <section begin='status'/>{{risk| CfC Closed}}<section end='status'/>
|}
|}


Line 117: Line 117:


In this section, the privacy champion will identify areas of user data risk and recommendations for minimizing the risk.
In this section, the privacy champion will identify areas of user data risk and recommendations for minimizing the risk.
The risks seem fairly contained; mainly they revolve around users' surprise about sites knowing this information.  Users should have direct control over the feature's availability, and perhaps receive an indication that idle-ness is being measured, but other than that the benefit from new functionality outweighs any risk of deploying this feature on by default.


= Alignment with Privacy Operating Principles =
= Alignment with Privacy Operating Principles =
Line 161: Line 163:
! Details
! Details
|-
|-
| {{new|Initial Overview Discussion}}
| {{done|Initial Overview Documentation}}
| Bonnie Surender, Jonas Sicking
| Bonnie Surender, Jonas Sicking
|  
|  
| Meeting time TBD
| April-2012 to July-2012
|-
| {{done|Initial Risk Analysis}}
| Sid Stamm
|
| 11-July-2012
|-
| {{done|[https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups#!topic/mozilla.dev.planning/u0KF9fGd48A public review]}}
| dev.planning
|
| 19-July-2012
|}
|}




[[Category:Privacy/Reviews|OSIdleAPI]]
[[Category:Privacy/Reviews|OSIdleAPI]]
canmove, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
2,776

edits