Events:Get Involved: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 31: Line 31:
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Name'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Name'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Expertise'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Expertise'''
|-
| Firefox Developers Conference
| 6/16/07
| [http://starkravingfinkle.org/presentations/finkle-fuel-tokyo2007.htm Using FUEL in Extensions]
| Mark Finkle
| Extensions
|-
| Firefox Developers Conference
| 6/16/07
| [http://starkravingfinkle.org/presentations/finkle-xulrunner-tokyo2007.htm Building Applications with XULRunner]
| Mark Finkle
| XULRunner
|-
|-
| Firefox Developers Conference
| Firefox Developers Conference
Line 44: Line 56:
| Promoting Choice and Innovation on the Internet
| Promoting Choice and Innovation on the Internet
|-
|-
| [http://jaoo.dk/conference/JAOO JAOO, Sept. 23 - 28, 2007, Denmark]
| [http://jaoo.dk/conference/JAOO JAOO]
| Sept. 23 - 28, 2007, Denmark
| From HTML to XUL, Web to Desktop
| From HTML to XUL, Web to Desktop
| Shane Caraveo, ActiveState
| Shane Caraveo, ActiveState
Line 51: Line 64:
| Stanford New Student Orientation
| Stanford New Student Orientation
| 9/18/07-9/22/07
| 9/18/07-9/22/07
| Spreading Firefox
| Creating College Personas to Promote FF
| Andrew Stein
| Andrew Stein
| Educating People about Firefox
| Educating People about Firefox
|-
| [http://fsoss.senecac.on.ca/2007/ FSOSS '07]
| October 25-26, 2007
| bunch of topics
| beltzner, bsmedberg
| user experience, getting involved
|-
|-
| Add Your Event
| Add Your Event
Line 62: Line 81:
|}
|}
<br>
<br>
==Events Under Consideration on [http://wwww.spreadfirefox.com/ SpreadFirefox.com]==
We have a quickly growing [http://www.spreadfirefox.com/node/28120 list of events] on SpreadFirefox that we are considering attending.  Please check out the list and see if there are any events that you would be interested in speaking at.  If there is an event that calls your name and you want to speak about Mozilla, please email '''[mailto:events@mozilla.com events at mozilla dot com]'''.


==Talking Points on Mozilla & Firefox==
==Talking Points on Mozilla & Firefox==
66

edits