Confirmed users
855
edits
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (57 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
WebAudio API is a emerging audio solution for intensive web applications such as games and rich media content. This page tracks the current progress to develop all the nodes used by the standard. It also provides insight into which versions of Firefox currently include WebAudio and whether or not the API is on as the default preference. | WebAudio API is a emerging audio solution for intensive web applications such as games and rich media content. This page tracks the current progress to develop all the nodes used by the standard. It also provides insight into which versions of Firefox currently include WebAudio and whether or not the API is on as the default preference. | ||
* [https://blog.mozilla.org/blog/2013/10/29/listen-up-web-audio-api-now-in-firefox-completes-web-as-a-platform-for-gaming/ Web Audio Release Post] | |||
* {{Bug|779297}} - Web Audio Implementation Tracking Bug | * {{Bug|779297}} - Web Audio Implementation Tracking Bug | ||
* [https://dvcs.w3.org/hg/audio/raw-file/tip/webaudio/specification.html Web Audio API W3C Specification] | * [https://dvcs.w3.org/hg/audio/raw-file/tip/webaudio/specification.html Web Audio API W3C Specification] | ||
===API Preference Status=== | |||
{| class="wikitable fullwidth-table" | {| class="wikitable fullwidth-table" | ||
| '''Version''' || '''Channel''' || '''Default Status''' | | '''Version''' || '''Channel''' || '''Default Status''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firefox | | Firefox 28 || Nightly || <div style="color:green">On</div> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firefox | | Firefox 27 || Aurora || <div style="color:green">On</div> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firefox | | Firefox 26 || Beta || <div style="color:green">On</div> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firefox | | Firefox 25 || Release || <div style="color:green">On</div> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prior Versions || Release || | | Prior Versions || Release || <div style="color:red">Off</div> | ||
|} | |} | ||
* NA - | * NA - The API is not included in this version. | ||
* Off - API is included in full or in part but off by default preference | * Off - API is included in full or in part but off by default preference | ||
* On - API is included in full or in part but is on by default preference | * On - API is included in full or in part but is on by default preference | ||
=== | ===Implementation Status=== | ||
{| class="wikitable fullwidth-table" | {| class="wikitable fullwidth-table" | ||
|- Bug || | |- | ||
|- {{Bug| | | '''Bug''' || '''API Name''' || '''Expected to Land''' || '''Owner''' | ||
|- | |||
| {{bug|865261}} || AudioContext || Mostly complete, except for the creator functions for the node types that we have not yet implemented || | |||
|- | |||
| {{Bug|873553}} || OfflineAudioContext || Complete - Firefox 24 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|865233}} || AudioNode || Complete - Firefox 23 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|865244}} || AudioDestinationNode || Complete - Firefox 24 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|865231}} || AudioParam || Complete - Firefox 23 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|807526}} || GainNode || Complete - Firefox 23 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|807533}} || DelayNode || Complete - Firefox 23 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|793294}} || AudioBuffer || Complete - Firefox 23 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|871201}} || AudioBufferSourceNode || Complete - Firefox 24 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{Bug|855568}} || MediaElementAudioSourceNode || Complete - Firefox 26 || roc | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|834513}} || ScriptProcessorNode || Complete - Firefox 23 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|834513}} || AudioProcessingEvent || Complete - Firefox 23 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|865239}} || PannerNode || Complete - Firefox 26 || karlt | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|808841}} || AudioListener || Complete - Firefox 23 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{Bug|815643}} || ConvolverNode || Complete - Firefox 24 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|855990}} || AnalyserNode || Complete - Firefox 23 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|865247}} || ChannelSplitterNode || Complete - Firefox 23 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|865248}} || ChannelMergerNode || Complete - Firefox 23 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|864091}} || DynamicsCompressorNode || Complete - Firefox 23 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|865246}} || BiquadFilterNode || Complete - Firefox 23 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|875277}} || WaveShaperNode || Complete - Firefox 26 || ehsan | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|865253}} || OscillatorNode || Complete - Firefox 25 || rillian | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|865256}} || PeriodicWave || Complete - Firefox 25 || rillian | |||
|- | |||
| {{Bug|856361}} || MediaStreamAudioSourceNode || Complete - Firefox 25 || roc | |||
|- | |||
| {{bug|865257}} || MediaStreamAudioDestinationNode || Complete - Firefox 24 || jdm | |||
|} | |} | ||