Community:SummerOfCode14: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This page lists all the [[SummerOfCode|Google Summer of Code]] 2014 projects with confirmed mentors, and which have been approved by the SoC administrator. New suggestions can be made on [[Community:SummerOfCode14:Brainstorming|the Brainstorming page]]. Do not edit this page yourself; contact Florian for edits.
This page lists all the [[SummerOfCode|Google Summer of Code]] 2014 projects with confirmed mentors, and which have been approved by the SoC administrator. New suggestions can be made on [[Community:SummerOfCode14:Brainstorming|the Brainstorming page]]. Do not edit this page yourself; contact Florian for edits.


'''Potential students''': you may choose from the list below, '''but you do not have to'''. Feel free to submit a proposal for your own idea. However, before you do so, see the [[Community:SummerOfCode14:Brainstorming|guidelines for good ideas]]. You can also discuss your ideas or application in the #developers channel on IRC: irc://irc.mozilla.org/#developers . Your idea will have a significantly greater chance of being chosen if you can find an existing member of the Mozilla community who is willing to evaluate or mentor it. (You should name that person in your application.)
'''Potential students''': you may choose from the list below, '''but you do not have to'''. Feel free to submit a proposal for your own idea. However, before you do so, see the [[Community:SummerOfCode14:Brainstorming|guidelines for good ideas]]. You can also discuss your ideas or application in the #introduction channel on IRC: irc://irc.mozilla.org/#introduction . Your idea will have a significantly greater chance of being chosen if you can find an existing member of the Mozilla community who is willing to evaluate or mentor it. (You should name that person in your application.)


In addition to the specifically-named projects below, we have also tagged a number of bugs in Bugzilla with the keyword [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&keywords_type=allwords&keywords=student-project&resolution=--- student-project]. However, as the idea of a "student project" is wider than just the Summer of Code, students looking through the list will need to decide whether any particular bug listed there is actually the right size and scope for Summer of Code.
In addition to the specifically-named projects below, we have also tagged a number of bugs in Bugzilla with the keyword [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=advanced&keywords_type=allwords&keywords=student-project&resolution=--- student-project]. However, as the idea of a "student project" is wider than just the Summer of Code, students looking through the list will need to decide whether any particular bug listed there is actually the right size and scope for Summer of Code.
Line 164: Line 164:
Depending on remaining time and student experience, adding performance tests to Lightning would be a bonus.
Depending on remaining time and student experience, adding performance tests to Lightning would be a bonus.
| Javascript; Python and make for perf tests
| Javascript; Python and make for perf tests
| Philipp (:Fallen)
| [http://mozillians.org/u/kewisch Philipp (:Fallen)]
| Ludovic (:ludovic) / [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/redDragon/ Mohit(:redDragon)]
| Ludovic (:ludovic) / [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/redDragon/ Mohit(:redDragon)]
| A student applying for this project should be able to work with large codebases. Getting familiar with the Lightning source code early improves chances of being accepted. Look for Fallen on irc.mozilla.org / #calendar if you need help getting started.
| A student applying for this project should be able to work with large codebases. Getting familiar with the Lightning source code early improves chances of being accepted. Look for Fallen on irc.mozilla.org / #calendar if you need help getting started.
Line 175: Line 175:
* Turn the CalDAV calendar into a cache-only provider (no bug yet)
* Turn the CalDAV calendar into a cache-only provider (no bug yet)
| Javascript, SQL,  
| Javascript, SQL,  
| Philipp (:Fallen)
| [http://mozillians.org/u/kewisch Philipp (:Fallen)]
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/redDragon/ Mohit(:redDragon)]
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/redDragon/ Mohit(:redDragon)]
| As these changes will partially require some migration steps, it is important to write unit tests for the code produced during the Summer of Code. Not all of the mentioned bugs need to be fixed for passing mid-terms and finals, please read through the bugs and consult with mentor or reporter with your suggestion when applying.
| As these changes will partially require some migration steps, it is important to write unit tests for the code produced during the Summer of Code. Not all of the mentioned bugs need to be fixed for passing mid-terms and finals, please read through the bugs and consult with mentor or reporter with your suggestion when applying.
Line 186: Line 186:
* udpate the caldav provider to the latest spec chunk by chunk
* udpate the caldav provider to the latest spec chunk by chunk
| Javascript, SQL,  
| Javascript, SQL,  
| Philipp (:Fallen)
| [http://mozillians.org/u/kewisch Philipp (:Fallen)]
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/redDragon/ Mohit(:redDragon)] / Philipp(:Fallen)
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/redDragon/ Mohit(:redDragon)] / [http://mozillians.org/u/kewisch Philipp(:Fallen)]
| The work involved will be significantly more and would require deep analysis of the calendar code base. However, the end-product would bring cheers to a lot of users and end complaints of lightning not functioning with a particular server. As a start dive into the RFC and the buglist to find out some of the easy cases which can be solved to gauge the difficulty of the project.
| The work involved will be significantly more and would require deep analysis of the calendar code base. However, the end-product would bring cheers to a lot of users and end complaints of lightning not functioning with a particular server. As a start dive into the RFC and the buglist to find out some of the easy cases which can be solved to gauge the difficulty of the project.
|}
|}
Line 215: Line 215:
| [https://mozillians.org/u/glob/ Byron Jones]
| [https://mozillians.org/u/glob/ Byron Jones]
| Yahoo [https://code.launchpad.net/~evan-goer/bugzilla-yui3/yui3 started the work] however progress has stalled.
| Yahoo [https://code.launchpad.net/~evan-goer/bugzilla-yui3/yui3 started the work] however progress has stalled.
|}
== Accessibility ==
{| class="standard-table" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse"
|-
! Title
! Details
! Skills Needed
! Reporter
! Mentor(s)
! Comments
|-
| Implement speech synthesis on desktop Firefox
| We have an implementation of speech synthesis via the [https://dvcs.w3.org/hg/speech-api/raw-file/tip/speechapi.html Web Speech API]. Currently, only Firefox OS devices have an engine via SVOX Pico. It would be good to have speech synthesis supported on Firefox for desktop OSs as well. Also, the current implementation should be tested and updated to interop with other browsers that support speech synthesis, such as Safari and Chrome.
| Knowledge of C/C++, and perhaps Objective C.
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/eeejay/ eeejay]
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/eeejay/ eeejay] (and probably [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/smaug/ smaug] doing the bulk of the reviewing).
| We should also explore how far along in the specs [https://dvcs.w3.org/hg/speech-api/raw-file/tip/speechapi-errata.html errata] we could go.
|-
|}
|}


Line 240: Line 260:
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/jgriffin/ Jonathan Griffin]
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/jgriffin/ Jonathan Griffin]
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/jgraham/ James Graham]
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/jgraham/ James Graham]
|
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Auto-tools/GSoC/2014#Structured_Logging_for_Mochitest Detailed Outline]
|-
|-
| Mochitest failure investigator
| Mochitest failure investigator
Line 267: Line 287:
| Having {apt-get,yum} install rust
| Having {apt-get,yum} install rust
| deb packaging / Rust (LLVM appreciated)
| deb packaging / Rust (LLVM appreciated)
Must have demonstrated packaging capabilities (packages in Debian or Ubuntu, bug fixes, etc).
|  
|  
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/sylvestre/ Sylvestre Ledru] & Luca Bruno
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/sylvestre/ Sylvestre Ledru] & Luca Bruno
Line 320: Line 341:
| {{mozillian|gueroJeff|Jeff Beatty}}
| {{mozillian|gueroJeff|Jeff Beatty}}
|  
|  
* [https://intellego.etherpad.mozilla.org/GSOC-proposal Week by week timeline for GSoC]
* [[Intellego|Project wiki]]
* [[Intellego|Project wiki]]
* [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Intellego/GSoC GSoC wiki ]
* [[Intellego/Meetings/Status|Weekly status meetings]]
* [[Intellego/Meetings/Status|Weekly status meetings]]
* IRC: {{IRC|intellego}}
* IRC: {{IRC|intellego}}
Line 327: Line 348:
|}
|}


== Security Engineering ==
== Security ==


{| class="standard-table" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse"
{| class="standard-table" border="1" style="border-collapse: collapse"
Line 344: Line 365:
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/mgoodwin/ Mark Goodwin], [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/psiinon/ Simon Bennetts]
| [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/mgoodwin/ Mark Goodwin], [https://mozillians.org/en-US/u/psiinon/ Simon Bennetts]
|  
|  
|-
| Kitherder
| Kitherder is a web application that is designed to facilitate participation in the Mentorships program. Note that while this program is currently limited to security projects, the goal of KitHerder is to provide the matchmaking and relationship management features required to open the program to the Mozilla community.<br>
The requirements here are driven by the documentation from the mentorship program and it is expected that the system will leverage Mozillians.org accounts to reduce the amount of personal data stored in Kitherder, and issue badges using the Mozilla Foundation badge system based on participation criteria.<br>
<br><b>Goals</b>: To take Kitherder to a level where it can be deployed to allow the matching of mentors and mentees and manage the basic relationship work.
<br> GitHub Source: https://github.com/ygjb/kitherder
<br> Gist: https://gist.github.com/ygjb/4543418
| Python, HTML, CSS, JavaScript
| Curtis Koenig
| Yvan Boily
|
|-
|}
|}


== Open(Art) ==
== Open(Art) ==
Confirmed users
87

edits