Test Pilot/2017Q3: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 10: Line 10:
! Objective 1
! Objective 1
! Improve storytelling so that we support Firefox and grow community
! Improve storytelling so that we support Firefox and grow community
!  
! <span style="color:red;font-weight:bold;">.48</span>
!  
!  
|-
|-
| KR1
| KR1
| Bi-weekly updates for each new experiment published on the blog or experiment pages.
| Bi-weekly updates for each new experiment published on the blog or experiment pages.
|
| <span style="color:orange;font-weight:bold;">.66</span>
|
| We didn't publish updates at this cadence for every experiment, but we did publish a lot of things, including specific posts on the experiments.  We decided this was about 2/3rds the spirit of this KR.
|-
|-
| KR2
| KR2
| All new experiments have an introductory video
| Get 1000 combined reads on all blog posts
|
| <span style="color:green;font-weight:bold;">1</span>
|
| So many reads.  Over 6000 near the end of September.
|-
|-
| KR3
| KR3
| Get 1000 combined reads on all blog posts
| Have 15 people participate in user research on design prototypes
|
| <span style="color:red;font-weight:bold;">.27</span>
|
| Only 4 participants in the Notes optimization study
|-
|-
| KR4
| KR4
| Have 15 people participate in user research on design prototypes
|
|
|-
| KR5
| 30 attendees at a Brown Bag about storyboarding
| 30 attendees at a Brown Bag about storyboarding
|
| <span style="color:red;font-weight:bold;">0</span>
|
| This was planned for Taipei but that trip was cancelled.  We've made a new plan to host a meeting in Austin with the ET team.
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 45: Line 40:
! Objective 2
! Objective 2
! Grow Screenshots usage and expand offered features so that people find Screenshots to be a useful tool.
! Grow Screenshots usage and expand offered features so that people find Screenshots to be a useful tool.
!  
! <span style="color:black;font-weight:bold;">??</span>
!  
!  
|-
|-
| KR1
| KR1
| Ship screenshots to 100% of release users
| Ship screenshots to 100% of release users
|  
| <span style="color:green;font-weight:bold;">1</span>
|  
| 🎉 Shipping by default in 56
|-
|-
| KR2
| KR2
| 10% of Screenshots users sign in to FxA
| 10% of Screenshots users sign in to FxA
|  
| <span style="color:red;font-weight:bold;">0</span>
|  
| A patch to integrate FxA exists, but we didn't ship it to production.
|-
|-
| KR3
| KR3
| 5% of non-owner, non-Firefox visitors click a branded CTA
| 5% of non-owner, non-Firefox visitors click a branded CTA
|  
| <span style="color:black;font-weight:bold;">??</span>
|  
| Need to get this number from John
|-
|-
| KR4
| KR4
| All pages and API endpoints load in under 2s (minus network time)
| All pages and API endpoints load in under 2s (minus network time)
|  
| <span style="color:green;font-weight:bold;">.9</span>
|  
| All the endpoints are well under 2s now, except we found the "delete all data" endpoint near the end and it's still pretty slow. 
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 75: Line 70:
! Objective 3
! Objective 3
! Improve Test Pilot so that the Test Pilot program is a pleasure to use, conforms to the Firefox 57 plan, and improves engagement with experiments.
! Improve Test Pilot so that the Test Pilot program is a pleasure to use, conforms to the Firefox 57 plan, and improves engagement with experiments.
!  
! <span style="color:green;font-weight:bold;">1</span>
!  
!  
|-
|-
| KR1
| KR1
| Ship SDK-free Test Pilot to 100% of users
| Ship SDK-free Test Pilot to 100% of users
|  
| <span style="color:green;font-weight:bold;">1</span>
|  
|  
|-
|-
| KR2
| KR2
| Use storybook for all newly implemented feature cards
| Use storybook for all newly implemented feature cards
|  
| <span style="color:green;font-weight:bold;">1</span>
|  
|  
|-
|-
| KR3
| KR3
| Implement 4 Test Pilot feature cards
| Implement 4 Test Pilot feature cards
|
| <span style="color:green;font-weight:bold;">1</span>
|  
| 2 shipped, 2 waiting on L10n freeze and will ship next sprint
|-
|-
| KR4
| KR4
| Decrease home page load time by 25%
| Decrease home page load time by 25%
|
| <span style="color:green;font-weight:bold;">1</span>
|
| Beat this by a decent amount, but need to get the actual numbers from Donovan.
|-
|-
| KR5
| KR5
| Send a notification through the Test Pilot add-on using a WebExtension experiment API
| Send a notification through the Test Pilot add-on using a WebExtension experiment API
|
| <span style="color:green;font-weight:bold;">1</span>
|  
| This code exists and works, but didn't ship to production yet.
|-
|-
|  
|  
Line 110: Line 105:
! Objective 4
! Objective 4
! Find, guide, and graduate ideas and experiments into features so that Test Pilot is a proven valuable input to the future direction of Firefox
! Find, guide, and graduate ideas and experiments into features so that Test Pilot is a proven valuable input to the future direction of Firefox
!  
! <span style="color:red;font-weight:bold;">.17</span>
!  
!  
|-
|-
| KR1
| KR1
| Publish conclusions from three A/B tests for Firefox Send
| Publish conclusions from three A/B tests for Firefox Send
|  
| <span style="color:red;font-weight:bold;">.33</span>
|  
| We shipped one A/B test and [https://medium.com/firefox-test-pilot/kicking-the-tires-on-a-b-testing-bc52939dec52 published the results].
|-
|-
| KR2
| KR2
| Create a document with a plan to ship a partner-repack experiment
| Create a document with a plan to ship a partner-repack experiment
|  
| <span style="color:red;font-weight:bold;">0</span>
|  
|  
|}
|}
Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
1,737

edits