Matrix: Difference between revisions

459 bytes added ,  26 June 2025
→‎Clients: update links, add Element X
m (Update feedback information)
(→‎Clients: update links, add Element X)
Line 23: Line 23:
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Web, Browser
| colspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | Web, Browser
|-
|-
| [https://element.io/get-started Element] for Desktop (click to download)
| [https://element.io/download Element] for Desktop
| Windows 10+
| Windows 10+
| Linux
| Linux
| MacOS
| macOS
|-
|-
| [https://www.thunderbird.net/ Thunderbird], through [https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/instant-messaging-and-chat TB Chat] as of version 102
| [https://www.thunderbird.net/ Thunderbird], through [https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/instant-messaging-and-chat TB Chat] as of version 102
| Windows
| Windows
| Linux
| Linux
|
| macOS
| See [https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/thunderbird-matrix-chat-faq Single Sign On and FAQ]
|-
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=io.element.android.x Element X] for Android (also [https://f-droid.org/en/packages/io.element.android.x/ available on F-Droid])
| colspan="3" style="text-align:center;" | Android 7+
|-
| [https://apps.apple.com/app/element-x-secure-chat-call/id1631335820 Element X] for iOS
| colspan="3" style="text-align:center;" | iOS 17+
|-
|-
|-
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=im.vector.app Element] for Android (also [https://f-droid.org/en/packages/im.vector.alpha/ available on F-Droid])
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=im.vector.app Element] for Android (also [https://f-droid.org/en/packages/im.vector.alpha/ available on F-Droid])
Line 43: Line 51:
| Linux  
| Linux  
| macOS
| macOS
| The [https://github.com/poljar/weechat-matrix/#single-sign-on Single Sign-On instructions]
| See [https://github.com/poljar/weechat-matrix/#single-sign-on Single Sign-On instructions]
|-
|-
| [https://github.com/tulir/gomuks gomuks] a terminal-like client
| [https://github.com/tulir/gomuks gomuks] a terminal-like client
Line 61: Line 69:
| macOS
| macOS
|}
|}
Updated 2024-11-15
Updated 2025-06-25


== Feedback ==
== Feedback ==
22

edits