Drumbeat/schedule: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
== Schedule ==
== Schedule ==
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/activities Description of Program Activities]


=== Wednesday ===
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/activities Description of Program Activities]
[[/Wednesday|Wednesday details on a separate page]]
 
=== Wednesday ===
 
[[/Wednesday|Wednesday details on a separate page]]  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color:#D8D8D8"
|- style="background-color: rgb(216, 216, 216);"
| colspan="11" | Wednesday, Nov 3 – Venue
| colspan="11" | Wednesday, Nov 3 – Venue
|- style="background-color:#F2F2F2"
|- style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);"
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" width="150" |  
| width="150" valign="bottom" height="13" align="center" |    
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Main Stage
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Main Stage
 
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 18:00 – 20:30  
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 18:00 – 20:30  
| colspan="11" | On-Site Registration
| colspan="11" | On-Site Registration
 
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="26" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 20:30 – 21:00  
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="26" | 20:30 – 21:00
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" | Opening Keynote (Joi Ito)<br>
|style="background-color:#FDFFB7" colspan="11" | Opening Keynote (Joi Ito)<br />
|- align="center"
 
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 21:00 – 23:00  
|- align="center"
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/sciencefair|Science Fair]] and Cocktails
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 21:00 – 23:00
|style="background-color:#DBEEF3" colspan="11" | [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/sciencefair|Science Fair]] and Cocktails
 
|}
|}


Line 53: Line 51:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 10:00 – 11:00  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 10:00 – 11:00  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" | Drumbeat Festival How-To (Mark Surman) and Opening Keynote ([http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitchell_Baker Mitchell Baker])
| style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" colspan="11" | Drumbeat Festival How-To (Mark Surman) and Opening Keynote ([http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitchell_Baker Mitchell Baker])
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_1|11:00 – 11:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_1|11:00 – 11:50]]  
Line 62: Line 60:
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Educating_your_users|Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users!]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Educating your users|Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users!]]</small>  
| valign="center" |  
| valign="center" |  
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Educational_Video_-_The_Bleeding_Edge <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Educational video - the bleeding edge&nbsp;</span>]  
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Educational_Video_-_The_Bleeding_Edge <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Educational video - the bleeding edge&nbsp;</span>]  
Line 70: Line 68:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_2|12:00 – 12:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_2|12:00 – 12:50]]  
Line 80: Line 78:
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Sprint: TOC</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Sprint: TOC</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Building a School of Copyright and Creative Commons</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Building a School of Copyright and Creative Commons</small>  
| valign="center" |
| valign="center" |  
 
====== Sharpening the bleeding edge of educational video<br>  ======
====== Sharpening the bleeding edge of educational video<br>  ======


Line 88: Line 85:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Lunch Break
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Lunch Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_3|14:00 – 14:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_3|14:00 – 14:50]]  
Line 97: Line 94:
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Remix</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Remix</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Create_a_p2pu_course|Create a P2PU Course!&nbsp;]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Create a p2pu course|Create a P2PU Course!&nbsp;]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Scoping the tool we want to build for video in the classroom - Part I<br></small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Scoping the tool we want to build for video in the classroom - Part I<br></small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming the Syllabus]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming the Syllabus]]</small>  
Line 103: Line 100:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_4|15:00 – 15:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_4|15:00 – 15:50]]  
Line 117: Line 114:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_5|16:00 – 16:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_5|16:00 – 16:50]]  
Line 150: Line 147:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 18:00 – 19:00  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 18:00 – 19:00  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" | Open Ed Keynote: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brenda_Gourley Brenda Gourley],&nbsp;?? and [http://www.arduino.cc/ Massimo Banzi] (?)
| style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" colspan="11" | Open Ed Keynote: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brenda_Gourley Brenda Gourley],&nbsp;?? and [http://www.arduino.cc/ Massimo Banzi] (?)
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 19:00 – 20:30  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 19:00 – 20:30  
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Reception and cool surprises<br>
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Reception and cool surprises<br>
|}
|}


Line 177: Line 174:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 10:00 – 11:00  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 10:00 – 11:00  
| style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" colspan="11" | Lightning Talks: Best of Day 1
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" | Lightning Talks: Best of Day 1
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_1|11:00 – 11:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_1|11:00 – 11:50]]  
Line 194: Line 191:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_2|12:00 – 12:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_2|12:00 – 12:50]]  
Line 203: Line 200:
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Pathways to Open Content: Part I</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Pathways to Open Content: Part I</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Educating_your_users|Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users!]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Educating your users|Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users!]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Refining wireframes</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Refining wireframes</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming the Grade Book]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming the Grade Book]]</small>  
Line 209: Line 206:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Lunch Break
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Lunch Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_3|14:00 – 14:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_3|14:00 – 14:50]]  
Line 218: Line 215:
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Pathways to Open Content: Part II</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>Pathways to Open Content: Part II</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Create_a_p2pu_course|Create a P2PU Course! <br>]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Create a p2pu course|Create a P2PU Course! <br>]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Lets build this thing</span>  
| valign="center" | <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Lets build this thing</span>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming Publishing and Peer Review]]</small>  
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming Publishing and Peer Review]]</small>  
Line 224: Line 221:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_4|15:00 – 15:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_4|15:00 – 15:50]]  
Line 239: Line 236:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br>  
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break
|-
|-
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_5|16:00 – 16:50]]  
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_5|16:00 – 16:50]]  
Line 266: Line 263:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 18:00 – 19:00  
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 18:00 – 19:00  
| style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" colspan="11" | Closing plenary and cool surprise with [http://anyakamenetz.blogspot.com/ Anya Kamenetz]
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" | Closing plenary and cool surprise with [http://anyakamenetz.blogspot.com/ Anya Kamenetz]
|}
|}


=== Saturday (OpenRaval classroom, for local community) ===
=== Saturday (OpenRaval classroom, for local community) ===
[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#About_the_OpenRaval_Classroom|Saturday program details]]
 
[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#About_the_OpenRaval_Classroom|Saturday program details]]  


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color:#D8D8D8"
|- style="background-color: rgb(216, 216, 216);"
| colspan="11" | Saturday, Nov 6 – Venue
| colspan="11" | Saturday, Nov 6 – Venue
|- style="background-color:#F2F2F2"
|- style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);"
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" width="150" | &nbsp;
| width="150" valign="bottom" height="13" align="center" | &nbsp;  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>Learning Corner #1</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #1</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>Learning Corner #2</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #2</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>Learning Corner #3</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #3</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>Learning Corner #4</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #4</small>
 
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 10:00 – 12:00  
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 10:00 – 12:00  
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Be_a_goodwill_reporter|Be a goodwill reporter]]</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Be_a_goodwill_reporter|Be a goodwill reporter]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#CC_collages|CC Collages]]</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#CC_collages|CC Collages]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Animation_soup|Animation soup]]</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Animation_soup|Animation soup]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #1]]</small>
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #1]]</small>
|- align="center"
 
| height="26" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 12:00 – 14:00  
|- align="center"
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Commons_time-travelers|Commons time-travelers]]</small>  
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="26" | 12:00 – 14:00
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[Pending]</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Commons_time-travelers|Commons time-travelers]]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#S4A_Digital_Orchestra|S4A Digital Orchestra]]</small>  
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[Pending]</small>
| width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #2]]</small>
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#S4A_Digital_Orchestra|S4A Digital Orchestra]]</small>
|- align="center"
| valign="bottom" width="200" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #2]]</small>
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 14:00 – 14:30  
|- align="center"
| colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Closing &amp; snacks
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 14:00 – 14:30
|style="background-color:#DBEEF3" colspan="11" | Closing & snacks
 
|}
|}
23

edits