23
edits
(→Friday) |
Alison P2PU (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Schedule == | == Schedule == | ||
=== Wednesday === | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/activities Description of Program Activities] | ||
[[/Wednesday|Wednesday details on a separate page]] | |||
=== Wednesday === | |||
[[/Wednesday|Wednesday details on a separate page]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="background-color: | |- style="background-color: rgb(216, 216, 216);" | ||
| colspan="11" | Wednesday, Nov 3 – Venue | | colspan="11" | Wednesday, Nov 3 – Venue | ||
|- style="background-color: | |- style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | ||
| | | width="150" valign="bottom" height="13" align="center" | | ||
| | | width="200" valign="bottom" | Main Stage | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|- | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 18:00 – 20:30 | ||
|style="background-color: | |||
| colspan="11" | On-Site Registration | | colspan="11" | On-Site Registration | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|- | | height="26" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 20:30 – 21:00 | ||
|style="background-color: | | colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" | Opening Keynote (Joi Ito)<br> | ||
|style="background-color: | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 21:00 – 23:00 | |||
|- | | colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/sciencefair|Science Fair]] and Cocktails | ||
|style="background-color: | |||
|style="background-color: | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 53: | Line 51: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 10:00 – 11:00 | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 10:00 – 11:00 | ||
| | | style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" colspan="11" | Drumbeat Festival How-To (Mark Surman) and Opening Keynote ([http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitchell_Baker Mitchell Baker]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_1|11:00 – 11:50]] | | height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_1|11:00 – 11:50]] | ||
| Line 62: | Line 60: | ||
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small> | | valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools</small> | | valign="center" | <small>Textbook Sprint: Intro to Tools</small> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/ | | valign="center" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Educating your users|Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users!]]</small> | ||
| valign="center" | | | valign="center" | | ||
[https://wiki.mozilla.org/Educational_Video_-_The_Bleeding_Edge <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Educational video - the bleeding edge </span>] | [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Educational_Video_-_The_Bleeding_Edge <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Educational video - the bleeding edge </span>] | ||
| Line 70: | Line 68: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | ||
| | | style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_2|12:00 – 12:50]] | | height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_2|12:00 – 12:50]] | ||
| Line 80: | Line 78: | ||
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Sprint: TOC</small> | | valign="center" | <small>Textbook Sprint: TOC</small> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>Building a School of Copyright and Creative Commons</small> | | valign="center" | <small>Building a School of Copyright and Creative Commons</small> | ||
| valign="center" | | | valign="center" | | ||
====== Sharpening the bleeding edge of educational video<br> ====== | ====== Sharpening the bleeding edge of educational video<br> ====== | ||
| Line 88: | Line 85: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | | height="13" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | ||
| | | style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Lunch Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_3|14:00 – 14:50]] | | height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_3|14:00 – 14:50]] | ||
| Line 97: | Line 94: | ||
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small> | | valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>Textbook Remix</small> | | valign="center" | <small>Textbook Remix</small> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>[[ | | valign="center" | <small>[[Create a p2pu course|Create a P2PU Course! ]]</small> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>Scoping the tool we want to build for video in the classroom - Part I<br></small> | | valign="center" | <small>Scoping the tool we want to build for video in the classroom - Part I<br></small> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming the Syllabus]]</small> | | valign="center" | <small>[[Storming the Syllabus]]</small> | ||
| Line 103: | Line 100: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | ||
| | | style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_4|15:00 – 15:50]] | | height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_4|15:00 – 15:50]] | ||
| Line 117: | Line 114: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | ||
| | | style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Coffee Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_5|16:00 – 16:50]] | | height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Thursday_5|16:00 – 16:50]] | ||
| Line 150: | Line 147: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 18:00 – 19:00 | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 18:00 – 19:00 | ||
| | | style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" colspan="11" | Open Ed Keynote: [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brenda_Gourley Brenda Gourley], ?? and [http://www.arduino.cc/ Massimo Banzi] (?) | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 19:00 – 20:30 | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 19:00 – 20:30 | ||
| | | style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" colspan="11" | Reception and cool surprises<br> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 177: | Line 174: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 10:00 – 11:00 | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 10:00 – 11:00 | ||
| style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183); | | colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" | Lightning Talks: Best of Day 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_1|11:00 – 11:50]] | | height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_1|11:00 – 11:50]] | ||
| Line 194: | Line 191: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | ||
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243); | | colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_2|12:00 – 12:50]] | | height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_2|12:00 – 12:50]] | ||
| Line 203: | Line 200: | ||
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small> | | valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>Pathways to Open Content: Part I</small> | | valign="center" | <small>Pathways to Open Content: Part I</small> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/ | | valign="center" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/Educating your users|Encourage Content Reuse: Educate your users!]]</small> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>Refining wireframes</small> | | valign="center" | <small>Refining wireframes</small> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming the Grade Book]]</small> | | valign="center" | <small>[[Storming the Grade Book]]</small> | ||
| Line 209: | Line 206: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | | height="13" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | ||
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243); | | colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Lunch Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_3|14:00 – 14:50]] | | height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_3|14:00 – 14:50]] | ||
| Line 218: | Line 215: | ||
| valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small> | | valign="center" | <small>[[Activity]]</small> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>Pathways to Open Content: Part II</small> | | valign="center" | <small>Pathways to Open Content: Part II</small> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>[[ | | valign="center" | <small>[[Create a p2pu course|Create a P2PU Course! <br>]]</small> | ||
| valign="center" | <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Lets build this thing</span> | | valign="center" | <span style="text-decoration: underline;">Lets build this thing</span> | ||
| valign="center" | <small>[[Storming Publishing and Peer Review]]</small> | | valign="center" | <small>[[Storming Publishing and Peer Review]]</small> | ||
| Line 224: | Line 221: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | ||
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243); | | colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_4|15:00 – 15:50]] | | height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_4|15:00 – 15:50]] | ||
| Line 239: | Line 236: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | <br> | ||
| style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243); | | colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Coffee Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_5|16:00 – 16:50]] | | height="26" align="center" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | [[#Friday_5|16:00 – 16:50]] | ||
| Line 266: | Line 263: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
| height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 18:00 – 19:00 | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | 18:00 – 19:00 | ||
| style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183); | | colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(253, 255, 183);" | Closing plenary and cool surprise with [http://anyakamenetz.blogspot.com/ Anya Kamenetz] | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Saturday (OpenRaval classroom, for local community) === | === Saturday (OpenRaval classroom, for local community) === | ||
[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#About_the_OpenRaval_Classroom|Saturday program details]] | |||
[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#About_the_OpenRaval_Classroom|Saturday program details]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="background-color: | |- style="background-color: rgb(216, 216, 216);" | ||
| colspan="11" | Saturday, Nov 6 – Venue | | colspan="11" | Saturday, Nov 6 – Venue | ||
|- style="background-color: | |- style="background-color: rgb(242, 242, 242);" | ||
| | | width="150" valign="bottom" height="13" align="center" | | ||
| | | width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #1</small> | ||
| | | width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #2</small> | ||
| | | width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #3</small> | ||
| | | width="200" valign="bottom" | Location<br><small>Learning Corner #4</small> | ||
|- align="center" | |||
|- | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 10:00 – 12:00 | ||
|style="background-color: | | width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Be_a_goodwill_reporter|Be a goodwill reporter]]</small> | ||
| | | width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#CC_collages|CC Collages]]</small> | ||
| | | width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Animation_soup|Animation soup]]</small> | ||
| | | width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #1]]</small> | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| height="26" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 12:00 – 14:00 | |||
|- | | width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#Commons_time-travelers|Commons time-travelers]]</small> | ||
|style="background-color: | | width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[Pending]</small> | ||
| | | width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#S4A_Digital_Orchestra|S4A Digital Orchestra]]</small> | ||
| | | width="200" valign="bottom" | <small>[[Drumbeat/events/Festival/Barcelona/OpenRaval#City_walkshop_gymkhana|City walkshop gymkhana #2]]</small> | ||
| | |- align="center" | ||
| | | height="13" style="background-color: rgb(249, 249, 249);" | 14:00 – 14:30 | ||
|- | | colspan="11" style="background-color: rgb(219, 238, 243);" | Closing & snacks | ||
|style="background-color: | |||
|style="background-color: | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits