AMO:Editors/EditorGuide/AddonReviews: Difference between revisions

Added memory compartment line
m (Added policy line for writing in install dir.)
(Added memory compartment line)
Line 340: Line 340:
Regarding applications, you don't need to test the add-on for all applications it supports. If the add-on supports Firefox and others, it's OK to only test on Firefox. If, however, an add-on update introduces Fennec or other application support, the add-on should be tested on it. The applications we support for reviews are listed on [https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/pages/appversions this page].
Regarding applications, you don't need to test the add-on for all applications it supports. If the add-on supports Firefox and others, it's OK to only test on Firefox. If, however, an add-on update introduces Fennec or other application support, the add-on should be tested on it. The applications we support for reviews are listed on [https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/pages/appversions this page].


=== Policies and actions  ===
==== Policies and actions  ====


{| width="700" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="0"
{| width="700" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="1" border="0"
Line 377: Line 377:
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Preliminary Review  
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Preliminary Review  
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" |  
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" |  
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Memory leaks from content
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Preliminary Review
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | If an add-on touches the content in any way, we need to test the add-on on a page where it works, close the page, and then look in about:memory. Remaining compartments related to the page indicate a memory leak. More details [https://developer.mozilla.org/en/Zombie_Compartments#Avoiding_zombie_compartments_in_add-ons here].
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
|- style="vertical-align: top;"
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Affiliate linking  
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Affiliate linking  
canmove, Confirmed users
1,448

edits