Auto-tools/Automation Development: Difference between revisions

Line 1: Line 1:
== Who are We? ==
== What is our Goal? ==
The Automation Services team is responsible for helping the QA teams on specific products excel at what they are doing using a number of tools. This page will give you information about our current projects and activities. Our team home page you can find on [http://quality.mozilla.org/teams/automation/ quality.mozilla.org].
Everyone of us is part of the ultimate reservoir of automation knowledge. That means that we will always have an answer for your automation requests, whether those would apply to already existing test harnesses or necessary new ones. This page will give you information about our current projects and activities.
 
If you have questions stop by and talk to us in the [irc://irc.mozilla.org/#automation #automation IRC channel] or by subscribing to our [https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/dev-automation automation mailing list] or [http://groups.google.com/group/mozilla.dev.automation newsgroup].  
 
Currently we are covering the following harnesses:


{| class="fullwidth-table"
{| class="fullwidth-table"
|-
|-
| style="background:#EFEFEF; width:15%" | '''Framework'''  
| style="background:#EFEFEF; width:15%" | '''Test Harness'''  
| style="background:#EFEFEF; width:85%" | '''Description'''
| style="background:#EFEFEF; width:85%" | '''Description'''
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[QA/Mozmill_Test_Automation|Mozmill]]
| [[Auto-tools/Automation_Development/Mozmill|Mozmill]]
| A Framework for automating Gecko based applications from Firefox to Thunderbird.
| A harness for automating Gecko based applications from Firefox to Thunderbird.
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [http://seleniumhq.org Selenium]
| [http://seleniumhq.org Selenium]
| A web browser automation framework controlling the content render-able part of the browser.
| A web browser automation framework controlling the content render-able part of the browser.
|- valign="top"
| Other
| This could be anything from JMeter to automating native apps on mobile devices.
|}
|}


canmove, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,747

edits