Help:Me: Difference between revisions

1,087 bytes added ,  15 June 2012
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 19: Line 19:
Explicit line breaks are also possible, e.g. for poetry, like this: <br>
Explicit line breaks are also possible, e.g. for poetry, like this: <br>
|-
|-
|<tt>* Bulleted list - start with a *<br>
|<tt>* Bulleted list - first character on the line is a *<br>
<nowiki>**</nowiki> Sub-bulleted list - multiple *s</tt>
<nowiki>**</nowiki> Sub-bulleted list - multiple *s</tt>
|
|
* Bulleted list - start with a *
* Bulleted list - first character on the line is a *
** Sub-bulleted list - multiple *s
** Sub-bulleted list - multiple *s
|-
|-
|<tt># Numbered list - start with a #
|<tt># Numbered list - first character on the line is a #
<br>
<br>
A blank line finishes a list.</tt>
A blank line finishes a list, so don't put one in unless that's what you want.</tt>
|
|
# Numbered list - start with a #
# Numbered list - first character on the line is a #


A blank line finishes a list.
A blank line finishes a list, so don't put one in unless that's what you want.
|-
|-
|<tt><nowiki>[[Help:Editing|Links within the wiki]]</nowiki> - two square brackets on either side, optional link text separated from page name by a <nowiki>|</nowiki> (pipe).</tt>
|<tt><nowiki>[[Help:Editing|Links within the wiki]]</nowiki> - two square brackets on either side, optional link text separated from page name by a <nowiki>|</nowiki> (pipe).</tt>
|[[Help:Editing|Links within the wiki]] - two square brackets on either side, optional link text separated from page name by a <nowiki>|</nowiki> (pipe).
|[[Help:Editing|Links within the wiki]] - two square brackets on either side, optional link text separated from page name by a <nowiki>|</nowiki> (pipe).
|-
|-
|<tt><nowiki>[http://www.mozilla.org/ Links to other sites]</nowiki> - one square bracket and a space separator for the link text. You ''will'' get these two forms mixed up. <nowiki>:-|</nowiki></tt>
|<tt><nowiki>[http://www.mozilla.org/ Links to other sites]</nowiki> - one square bracket and a space separator for the link text. You ''will'' get these two forms mixed up. <nowiki>:-|</nowiki> Simpler but more ugly - just type the URL and it will autolinkify: <nowiki>http://www.mozilla.org/</nowiki></tt>
|[http://www.mozilla.org/ Links to other sites] - one square bracket and a space separator for the link text. You ''will'' get these two forms mixed up. <nowiki>:-|</nowiki>
|[http://www.mozilla.org/ Links to other sites] - one square bracket and a space separator for the link text. You ''will'' get these two forms mixed up. <nowiki>:-|</nowiki> Simpler but more ugly - just type the URL and it will autolinkify: http://www.mozilla.org/
|-
|-
|<tt>&nbsp;&nbsp;Start a line with whitespace to have it rendered like this - good for quotations, code etc.</tt>
|<tt>&nbsp;&nbsp;Start a line with whitespace to have it rendered like this, as 'preformatted' - good for quotations, code etc.</tt>
|
|
   Start a line with whitespace to have it rendered like this - good for quotations, code etc.
   Start a line with whitespace to have it rendered like this, as 'preformatted' - good for quotations, code etc.
|-
|-
|<tt><nowiki>'''Three single quotes for bold'''. ''Two for italics''.</nowiki></tt>
|<tt><nowiki>'''Three single quotes for bold'''. ''Two for italics''.</nowiki></tt>
|'''Three single quotes for bold'''. ''Two for italics''.
|'''Three single quotes for bold'''. ''Two for italics''.
|-
|<tt><nowiki>Upload images, PDFs, documents etc. using the [[Special:Upload]] page, and make a link to them [[media:Devbeast.png|like this]]. Display images directly in the page like this:</nowiki><br><nowiki>
[[Image:Devbeast.png]]</nowiki></tt>
|Upload images, PDFs, documents etc. using the [[Special:Upload]] page, and make a link to them [[media:Devbeast.png|like this]]. Display images directly in the page like this:
[[Image:Devbeast.png]]
|-
|-
|<tt><nowiki>"Templates" use two curly brackets to include standard snippets of text by name. E.g. {{bug|123456}} links to a bug. See below for a handy list.</nowiki></tt>
|<tt><nowiki>"Templates" use two curly brackets to include standard snippets of text by name. E.g. {{bug|123456}} links to a bug. See below for a handy list.</nowiki></tt>
Line 52: Line 57:
===Useful Templates===
===Useful Templates===


{| width="100%"
Note that many templates are specific to particular wikis, so some of these may not be available elsewhere.
|<nowiki>{{draft}}</nowiki> - worth putting on all unfinished pages, for clarity
 
{| width="100%" border=1
|<nowiki>{{draft}}</nowiki> - worth putting at the top of all unfinished pages, for clarity
|{{draft}}
|{{draft}}
|-
|<nowiki>{{bug|123456}}</nowiki> - link to a bug in Mozilla's Bugzilla
|{{bug|123456}}
|-
|}
|}
Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925

edits