ReleaseEngineering/BuildFaster: Difference between revisions

Line 35: Line 35:
| style="background:#DDD" | '''Owner'''
| style="background:#DDD" | '''Owner'''
| style="background:#DDD" | '''Status'''
| style="background:#DDD" | '''Status'''
|-
| {{bug|772446}}
| Move all Linux builds to AWS
| jhopkins
| {{StatusHealthy|status=Already have b2g building on AWS, just need mock environments for other Linux builds.}}
|-
|-
| {{bug|623617}}
| {{bug|623617}}
Line 46: Line 51:
| {{StatusBlocked|status=Lots of blockers that need tackling. May need to reassign some of these to Joey too.}}
| {{StatusBlocked|status=Lots of blockers that need tackling. May need to reassign some of these to Joey too.}}
|-
|-
| {{bug|758624}}
| {{bug|634746}}
| TBuild
| TBuild
| coop
| coop
Line 77: Line 82:
** This would help us move away from tinderbox and would free up many of the constraints we currently operate under
** This would help us move away from tinderbox and would free up many of the constraints we currently operate under
* Analyze using VMs for "dial-up" capacity
* Analyze using VMs for "dial-up" capacity
** Would need engineering resources to debug oranges that occur only on vms
** <s>Would need engineering resources to debug oranges that occur only on vms
** Would need to run some low numbers of vms on an ongoing basis so that we continue to ensure they are providing results we can trust
** Would need to run some low numbers of vms on an ongoing basis so that we continue to ensure they are providing results we can trust
** We may need to solve {{bug|617763}} so that these machines can be kept up to date (whether they live in the build VPN or not, i.e. if we use EC2 or something like that...).  Either way we must address the problem that they could be out of date between one dial-in and another dial-in.
** We may need to solve {{bug|617763}} so that these machines can be kept up to date (whether they live in the build VPN or not, i.e. if we use EC2 or something like that...).  Either way we must address the problem that they could be out of date between one dial-in and another dial-in.</s>
** this has been mostly solved by releng now in AWS, providing much higher capacity for building when required:
*** b2g is already building on AWS
*** {{bug|772446}} - need mock environments for other Linux builds: desktop (32- & 64-bit), Android*
*** Windows builds on AWS are still too slow, but we can revisit this regularly
*** Can we cross-compile Mac builds on AWS? Are there legal issues with doing so? I would love to be out of the hardware game for build/try entirely.
*** {{bug|772579}} - Can we run unittests on AWS for Linux (and eventually Windows)?
* Analyze methods of understanding and optimizing what we run on a per-checkin basis
* Analyze methods of understanding and optimizing what we run on a per-checkin basis
** Test code related to the current patch?
** Test code related to the current patch?
canmove, Confirmed users
2,850

edits