Extension Manager:UI Update: Difference between revisions

+
(+table)
(+)
Line 36: Line 36:
There are five main areas of the addons manager that this redesign will involve:  
There are five main areas of the addons manager that this redesign will involve:  


#Maintaining and Configuring
#Maintaining and Configuring  
#Updating
#Updating  
#Installing
#Installing  
#Discovering
#Discovering  
#Troubleshooting
#Troubleshooting


While a cohesive redesign will likely touch all of these areas, the first iteration of the addons manager redesign will consider tiers of importance in where to direct efforts and design.
While a cohesive redesign will likely touch all of these areas, the first iteration of the addons manager redesign will consider tiers of importance in where to direct efforts and design.  


{| class="fullwidth-table"
{| class="fullwidth-table"
|-
|-
| style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(194, 242, 183);" |  
| style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(194, 242, 183);" |  
'''Tier One: '''
'''Tier One: ''' <br>
 
'''Basic Functionality'''<br>Minimum features needed for usable addons manager, would substantially change in any redesign
'''Basic Functionality'''<br>Would substantially change in any redesign


| style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(242, 223, 183);" |  
| style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(242, 223, 183);" |  
'''Tier Two: '''
'''Tier Two: ''' <br>
 
'''Current Problems<br>'''Areas that are currently interrupting user tasks
'''Current Problems<br>'''Areas that are getting in the way of user tasks<br>Places where user's workflow is interrupted'''<br>'''


| style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(242, 183, 183);" |  
| style="background: none repeat scroll 0% 0% rgb(242, 183, 183);" |  
'''Tier Three'''''': '''
'''Tier Three''':<br>
 
'''Enhancements<br>'''Features that are currently barely present in addons manager but would provide substantial value to users  
'''Enhancements<br>'''Features that are currently barely present in addons manager but would provide value to users


|-
|-
| 1. Maintaining and Configuring  
| 1. Maintaining and Configuring  
| 2. Updating<br>3. Installing  
| 2. Updating                
| 4. Dicovering<br>5. Troubleshooting
| 4. Discovering
|-
|
| 3. Installing  
| 5. Troubleshooting
|}
|}
The goal of this project is to substantially improve the basic functionality of the Addons Manager (tier one), turn current "interruption" areas into integrated parts of the browser (tier two), and provided added functionality that will benefit addons users (tier three). 
A successful but less ambitious redesign in the first stage would substantially improve basic functionality and fix current problems, but would leave added feature enhancements to future versions.
The minimum level of success would be to substantially improve the basic functionality of the Addons Manager, while developing a plan of action for fixing current problems and adding new features.
----


<br> ===Installing  
<br> ===Installing  


<br>  
<br>


== Goals  ==
== Goals  ==
Confirmed users
954

edits