canmove, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
2,104
edits
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
We additional session ideas from *you*. If you have ideas please see the [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/propose|how to propose activities]] page first. And look at the main [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program|main program wiki page]] for context and info on how the spaces below work. Finally: '''write up your idea and email the appropriate contact person''' below.<br> | We additional session ideas from *you*. If you have ideas please see the [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program/propose|how to propose activities]] page first. And look at the main [[Drumbeat/events/Festival/program|main program wiki page]] for context and info on how the spaces below work. Finally: '''write up your idea and email the appropriate contact person''' below.<br> | ||
== Program at a Glance == | |||
=== Wednesday === | |||
[[/Wednesday|Wednesday details on a separate page]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="background-color:#D8D8D8" | |||
| colspan="5" | Wednesday, Nov 3 – Venue | |||
|- style="background-color:#F2F2F2" | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" width="150" | | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 18:00 – 19:00 | |||
| colspan="4" | On-Site Registration | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="26" | 19:00 – 20:00 | |||
|style="background-color:#FDFFB7" colspan="4" | Opening Remarks (10 min for organizers) + Opening Plenary (Joi Ito)<br /> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 20:00 – 21:00 | |||
|style="background-color:#DBEEF3" colspan="4" | Science Fair and Cocktails | |||
|} | |||
=== Thursday === | |||
[[/Thursday|Thursday details on a separate page]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="background-color:#D8D8D8" valign="bottom" | |||
| width="104" colspan="5" height="13" | Thursday, Nov 4 – Venue | |||
|- style="background-color:#F2F2F2" | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" width="150" | | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Location<br/><small>[Space]</small> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2" height="13" | 09:00 – 10:00 | |||
|style="background-color:#FDFFB7" colspan="4" | Welcome and Space Introductions Lightning | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2" height="26" align="center" | [[#Thursday 1|10:00 – 11:00]] | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2" height="13" | 11:00 – 11:30 | |||
|style="background-color:#DBEEF3" colspan="4" | Coffee Break | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2" height="26" align="center" | [[#Thursday 2|11:30 – 12:30]] | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2" height="13" align="center" | 12:30 – 14:00 | |||
|style="background-color:#DBEEF3" colspan="4" | Lunch Break | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2" height="26" align="center" | [[#Thursday 3|14:00 – 15:00]] | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Activities'': [[Activity Name]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[Host]]</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2" height="13" | 15:00 – 15:30 | |||
|style="background-color:#DBEEF3" colspan="4" | Coffee Break | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2" height="26" align="center" | [[#Saturday 4|16:30 – 18:00]] | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talks'': [[#Exodus: Is Wikipedia Dying or Maturing?|Exodus: Is Wikipedia Dying or Maturing?]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: Liam Wyatt</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talks+Panel'': [[#Wikipedias Are NOT Equal|Wikipedias Are NOT Equal]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[User:Gomà|Gomà]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talks'': [[#Maps and Geo-information & SMW-based Language Wikis|Maps and Geo-information & SMW-based Language Wikis]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[User:SiocWiki|Fabrizio Orlandi]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talk+Workshop+Tutorial'': [[#For Developers: Free Software, Batch Uploading|For Developers: Free Software, Batch Uploading]]<br /> <span style="color:red">Chair:</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2" height="13" | 18:00 – 18:30 | |||
|style="background-color:#DBEEF3" colspan="4" | Polish Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2" align="center" | [[#Saturday 5|18:30 – 18:45]] | |||
|style="background-color:#FDFFB7" colspan="3" align="center" | Wrapup, [[Unconference|lightning talks and open sessions]] | |||
| valign="center" rowspan="2" | ''Talks'': [[#Libraries, Governments, and Enterprises|Libraries, Governments, and Enterprises]]<br /> <span style="color:red">Chair:</span> | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2" align="center" | [[#Saturday 5|18:45 – 19:45]] | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2;font-style:Italic" valign="bottom" | Screening Preparations | |||
| style="background-color:#FDFFB7" | [[Unconference|Open sessions]] | |||
| style="background-color:#F2F2F2;" valign="center" rowspan="1" | [[Chapter_Meetings|Chapter Meetings]]: [[m:Wikimania Chapter Gathering|Sign Up!]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2" height="13" | 20:00 – 22:00 | |||
|style="background-color:#FDE9D9" colspan="4" | Screening of the movie "[[Truth in Numbers]]" followed by a panel discussion | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F2F2F2" height="13" | 21:45 | |||
|style="background-color:#FDE9D9" colspan="4" | Bus to [[Wikimania Party]] leaving from the Philharmonic | |||
|} | |||
=== Sunday === | |||
[[/Sunday|Sunday details on a separate page]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" <hiddentext>generated with [[:de:Wikipedia:Helferlein/VBA-Macro for EXCEL tableconversion]] V1.7<\hiddentext> | |||
|- style="background-color:#D8D8D8" valign="bottom" | |||
| colspan="5" height="13" | Sunday, July 11 – Baltic Philharmonic | |||
|- style="background-color:#F2F2F2" | |||
| height="13" align="center" valign="bottom" width="150" | | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Concert hall<br/><small>[http://toolserver.org/~reedy/wikimania2010/concerthall.html (Stream)]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Jazz hall<br/><small>[http://toolserver.org/~reedy/wikimania2010/jazzhall.html (Stream)]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Green hall<br/><small>[http://toolserver.org/~reedy/wikimania2010/greenhall.html (Stream)]</small> | |||
| valign="bottom" width="200" | Oak hall<br/><small>[http://toolserver.org/~reedy/wikimania2010/oakhall.html (Stream)]</small> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 09:30 – 11:00 | |||
|style="background-color:#FDFFB7" colspan="4" | Welcome, Plenary Session – Jimmy Wales (1h+Q&A) <br/> [[Madness|Wikimania Madness]] (last 15 minutes) | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 11:00 – 11:30 | |||
|style="background-color:#DBEEF3" colspan="4" | Coffee Break + Spotlight on Posters | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="26" align="center" | [[#Sunday 2|11:30 – 13:00]] | |||
| valign="center" | ''Panels'': [[#Academic Researchers and Wikipedia|Academic Researchers and Wikipedia]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: </span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talks'': [[#From WMF with Love: Update for Developers|From WMF with Love: Update for Developers]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [mailto:jacek.jankowski@deri.org Jacek Jankowski]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talk+Panel'': [[#Free Culture and Humanities|Free Culture and Humanities]]<br /> <span style="color:red">Chair:</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talks'': [[#Next generation Hypertext structures for Wikipedia|Next generation Hypertext structures for Wikipedia]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: Jakob Voss</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 13:00 – 14:30 | |||
|style="background-color:#DBEEF3" colspan="4" | Lunch Break at Baltic Philharmonic: Gdańsk salon and foyer level 1 | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="26" align="center" | [[#Sunday 3|14:30 – 16:00]] | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talks+Panel'': [[#Strategy|Strategy]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[User:Coren]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Tutorial+Workshop'': [[#Research on Wikipedia: HowTo|Research on Wikipedia: HowTo]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[User:Jodi.a.schneider|Jodi Schneider]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talks'': [[#Education|Education]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [mailto:janbart@wikimedia.org Jan-Bart de Vreede]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talks'': [[#Cultural Heritage and Wikipedia|Cultural Heritage and Wikipedia]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[User:Benjamin Mako Hill]]</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="13" | 16:00 – 16:30 | |||
|style="background-color:#DBEEF3" colspan="4" | Coffee Break + Spotlight on Posters | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="27" align="center" | [[#Sunday 4|16:30 – 17:50]] | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talks'': [[#Outreach|Outreach]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[User:Benjamin Mako Hill]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talks'': [[#Wikipedia Credibility|Wikipedia Credibility]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: [[User:Coren]]</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talks'': [[#Role of Women & WikiProjects Management|Role of Women & WikiProjects Management]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: Brianna Laugher</span> | |||
| valign="center" | ''Talks'': [[#Wikis of the World|Wikis of the World]]<br /> <span style="color:green">Chair: Asaf Bartov</span> | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="14" | 18:00 – 19:00 | |||
|style="background-color:#FDFFB7" colspan="4" | Closing Ceremony + Wikimania 2011 Presentation + Panel: [[#How to Make a Wiki Event|How to Make a Wiki Event]] | |||
|- align="center" | |||
|style="background-color:#F9F9F9" height="14" | 20:00 – 24:00 | |||
|style="background-color:#FDE9D9" colspan="4" | !!! World Cup Final + After Party (City of Angels? Sopot?) !!! | |||
|} | |||
<span style="float:right">[[/Friday|Friday details on a separate page]]</span><br clear="all" /> | |||
{{/Friday}} | |||
<span style="float:right">[[/Saturday|Saturday details on a separate page]]</span><br clear="all" /> | |||
{{/Saturday}} | |||
<span style="float:right">[[/Sunday|Sunday details on a separate page]]</span><br clear="all" /> | |||
{{/Sunday}} | |||
=== Local learning incubator === | === Local learning incubator === | ||