Community:SummerOfCode11:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
Line 48: Line 48:


{| class="standard-table"
{| class="standard-table"
|-
! Profile Management with Login Integration<br>
!
Firefox already stores the users' details and usage in [http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Profiles profiles]. I want to give the user a management system for managing his/her profile. ight now the user has to go through a lengthy procedure to do so.The user can log-in to the browser using a form and then can chose some settings associated with the profile.In a lot of universities,organizations and other places, the system adminstrator and the user are different, and the admin wants to authenticate or give some special rights to the user.
The form could be of multiple usage, a lot of organizations, universities, cyber-cafe, and even parents(who dont want unnecessary usage of sites by children) want to authenticate the user--(and user external clients, softwares like cyberoam to do so)--, so the form would be customizable to include all the necessary details for login.
After Login, the user can do any pre-defined settings, he can have his own boomarks, own add-ons, own proxy settings, some saved passwords, sync options, security settings with his/her mobile and other settings which he/she chose.Also this can help universities/organizations to record users' activity specific to his profile.
Already a lot of people([https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?query_format=specific&order=relevance+desc&bug_status=__open__&product=&content=profile bug list]) are using profiles and these would give them a clean interface to do so.
! ankur<br>
! <br>
! <br>
|-
|-
! Title="A page loading progress bar with bandwidth usage data counter"  
! Title="A page loading progress bar with bandwidth usage data counter"  
! Details - with links as appropriate:  
! Details - with links as appropriate:  
         I recommend this as an improvement to the existing version of Firefox  
         I recommend this as an improvement to the existing version of Firefox  
        beta release. Add the page loading bar at the bottom of each page as  
      beta release. Add the page loading bar at the bottom of each page as  
        well as place the user's internet bandwidth usage counter beside it.  
      well as place the user's internet bandwidth usage counter beside it.  
        This data counter will display the usage for each webpage used in one
      This data counter will display the usage for each webpage used in one
        browsing session.   
      browsing session.   
        The data counter should be merged into a chart depicting the total  
      The data counter should be merged into a chart depicting the total  
        webpage usage out of the user's internet plan's bandwidth.  
      webpage usage out of the user's internet plan's bandwidth.  
        The features can be embedded into a jetpack.
      The features can be embedded into a jetpack.
        HTML, CSS, and JavaScript languages are needed.  
      HTML, CSS, and JavaScript languages are needed.  
        Source of programming languages:  
      Source of programming languages:  
        https://developer.mozilla.org/En/Developing_add-ons
      https://developer.mozilla.org/En/Developing_add-ons
        Source of Firefox-plugin usage out of CPU usage (for my reference on  
      Source of Firefox-plugin usage out of CPU usage (for my reference on  
        OS resource usage for my proposal):
      OS resource usage for my proposal):
        https://developer.mozilla.org/en/Monitoring_plugins  
      https://developer.mozilla.org/en/Monitoring_plugins  


! Reporter Sawaiz  
! Reporter Sawaiz  
2

edits