canmove, Confirmed users
1,448
edits
(→Policies and actions: Add not about testing toolbar button removability.) |
m (Added policy line for writing in install dir.) |
||
| Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Add Note | | style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Add Note | ||
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | See canned response. | | style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | See canned response. | ||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |||
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Unpacked add-on writes files in own installation directory | |||
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Preliminary Review | |||
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Writing in the installation directory can generate problems with the Add-ons Manager, where the add-on can be stuck in an update loop. Add-ons should write all files in the profile dir. | |||
|- style="vertical-align: top;" | |- style="vertical-align: top;" | ||
| style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Bootstrapped Add-on doesn't clean up after itself | | style="padding: .5ex 1ex 1ex 0; border-bottom: 1px solid black;" | Bootstrapped Add-on doesn't clean up after itself | ||