Community:SummerOfCode07: Difference between revisions

Tabbed message viewing in Thunderbird (mscott mentoring)
(Add JPEG2000)
(Tabbed message viewing in Thunderbird (mscott mentoring))
Line 84: Line 84:
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Mentor(s)'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Mentor(s)'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Comments'''
| style="background-color: #efefef;" | '''Comments'''
|-
| valign="top" | Add tabbed messages support for Thunderbird
| valign="top" | Tabbed message reading is a highly demanded feature for Thunderbird and was on the planned feature list for version 2, but missed the bus and currently there is nobody working on it. Having to change the selected folder and/or message or opening a new window decreases productivity (increases waste of time). The new message pane should also be available for the tabbed view. See [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=297379 Bug 297379] and [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=218999 Bug 218999]
| valign="top" | Archaeopteryx
| valign="top" | mscott
| valign="top" | There had been experimental builds by Myk in the past, so there are already some concepts.
|-
|-
| valign="top" | Thunderbird: Vista Desktop Search Integration
| valign="top" | Thunderbird: Vista Desktop Search Integration
Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925

edits