Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925
edits
(revert Roly's changes) |
(Move duplicate bug detection across) |
||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| valign="top" | Gerv | | valign="top" | Gerv | ||
| valign="top" | There may be some questions about importing data from the old systems. I think that New Charts are not in much use, since they aren't complete. The system would have to be able to import Old Charts, but the New Charts system could be entirely replaced by the system built in this project. (However, any left-over New Charts would have to be exported as CSV so that users wouldn't lose their data.) | | valign="top" | There may be some questions about importing data from the old systems. I think that New Charts are not in much use, since they aren't complete. The system would have to be able to import Old Charts, but the New Charts system could be entirely replaced by the system built in this project. (However, any left-over New Charts would have to be exported as CSV so that users wouldn't lose their data.) | ||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | Bugzilla: Duplicate Bug Detection | |||
| valign="top" | Implement a system in Bugzilla that detects automatically that the user has likely entered a bug that is a duplicate of another bug, and display a list of bugs that this bug might be a duplicate of. | |||
| valign="top" | [[User:MaxKanatAlexander|mkanat]] | |||
| valign="top" | vladd | |||
| valign="top" | [https://launchpad.net/malone Malone] can do this now, although I'm not certain its code is actually open source. (Anyhow, GPL'ed code can't be included in Bugzilla, which uses the MPL.) | |||
|} | |} | ||