L10n:Teams:mr: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(25 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:
| Sandeep Sheshrao Shedmake
| Sandeep Sheshrao Shedmake
| sshedmak@redhat.com
| sshedmak@redhat.com
| Team Lead
| Team Lead, Upstream for Firefox Aurora
| YES; Level 1 L10n (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=406550)
| YES; Level 1 L10n (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=406550)
| YES (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=539202)
| YES (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=539202)
|-
|-
| Ankiet Deshpande
| Aniket Deshpande
| djaniketster@gmail.com
| djaniketster@gmail.com
| Peer reviewer for Firefox Aurora
| Peer reviewer for Firefox Aurora, Upstream localizer for Firefox Mobile (Fennec)
| NO
| NO
| YES, (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=996547)
|-
| Suraj Kawade
| suraj.kawade@gmail.com
| Peer localizer and reviewer for Firefox Aurora, Peer localizer for Firefox Mobile (Fennec)
| NO
| NO
| NO
|-
| Chandrakant Dhutadmal
| cpdhutadmal@yahoo.com
| Administrator
| Firefox for Desktop and for Android
|-
|-
| Prathamesh Chavan
| musicandprathamesh@gmail.com
| Contributor
| NO
| NO
|}
|}


Line 35: Line 52:
! Project assignment
! Project assignment
|-
|-
| Suraj Kawade
| Vinit Wankhede
| suraj.kawade@gmail.com
| raje_vinit@yahoo.co.in
| Present Active Team Member
|
| Firefox Aurora
|
|-
|Varad Dingankar
|vmdhhh@gmail.com
|
|
|-
|Chaitali Kulkarni
|crkulkarni2904@gmail.com
|
|
|-
|}
|}


====Active projects====
====Active projects====


Firefox: [http://l10n.mozilla-community.org/webdashboard/?locale=mr Dashboard]
Firefox: [https://l10n.mozilla.org/teams/mr Dashboard]


====L10n Tools====
====L10n Tools====


* Pootle - http://mozilla.locamotion.org/mr/
* Pootle - http://mozilla.locamotion.org/mr/   [ While localization use Unicode canonical equivalent sequence(s) only to avoid data loss ]


* Mercurial (hg) - http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/l10n/mozilla-aurora/mr/
* VERY URGENT FIXES only: Mercurial (hg) - http://hg.mozilla.org/releases/l10n/mozilla-aurora/mr/


* compare-locale
* compare-locale
====How to join this l10n team====
1. To join Marathi localization follow the steps at [https://wiki.mozilla.org/L10n:Contribute Contribute].
2. Get familiar with the [https://wiki.mozilla.org/L10n:Localization_Process Localization Process].
3. Get a lang file from [https://l10n.mozilla.org/teams/mr Web Dashboard] to work with. File a bug and attach your localized file to it. Make sure you cc yourself and Team leader. OR If there is not any, mail the Team leader in Marathi explaining why do you want to contribute in localization.
4. Please refer the style guide before/while translating, we use [https://wiki.mozilla.org/L10n:Teams:mr/styleguide Mozilla L10n Style Guide].
===== Localizing SUpport.MOzilla.org (SUMO) =====
If you want to start localizing http://support.mozilla.org/ into Marathi, please do the following:
# [https://support.mozilla.org/kb/localize-mozilla-support Read our universal l10n documentation here].
# [https://support.mozilla.org/users/authcontributor Create a SUMO account].
# Get in touch with [http://support.mozilla.org/user/vesper Michał / vesper].
# [https://support.mozilla.org/forums/l10n-forum/ Visit our forums and introduce yourself to the community].
<!-- if you have questions or comments, please contact vesper@mozilla.com -->


====Additional info====
====Additional info====
Line 68: Line 114:
| prithisd at gmail dot com
| prithisd at gmail dot com
| Toolkit/Browser Owner
| Toolkit/Browser Owner
| YES (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=346829)
| YES (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=346829); account not active though
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 78: Line 124:




Mailing list for Marathi Firefox Localization: http://www.freelists.org/list/maajhe-sanganak
Mailing list for Mozilla Marathi Localizations: https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/dev-l10n-mr


Bugzilla status: http://tinyurl.com/ofz9cgq


irc.mozilla.org: irc nick 'sandeeps' on #l10n, #mozilla.in
* IRC Channel : [irc://irc.mozilla.org/marathi #marathi]




<noinclude>[[category:L10n Teams|mr]]</noinclude>
<noinclude>[[category:L10n Teams|mr]]</noinclude>

Latest revision as of 06:43, 13 January 2017


Marathi (mr, mr-IN)

Active team members

Name Email Role Hg Access? SVN Access?
Sandeep Sheshrao Shedmake sshedmak@redhat.com Team Lead, Upstream for Firefox Aurora YES; Level 1 L10n (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=406550) YES (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=539202)
Aniket Deshpande djaniketster@gmail.com Peer reviewer for Firefox Aurora, Upstream localizer for Firefox Mobile (Fennec) NO YES, (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=996547)
Suraj Kawade suraj.kawade@gmail.com Peer localizer and reviewer for Firefox Aurora, Peer localizer for Firefox Mobile (Fennec) NO NO
Chandrakant Dhutadmal cpdhutadmal@yahoo.com Administrator Firefox for Desktop and for Android
Prathamesh Chavan musicandprathamesh@gmail.com Contributor NO NO

Localizers in training

Name Email Role Project assignment
Vinit Wankhede raje_vinit@yahoo.co.in
Varad Dingankar vmdhhh@gmail.com
Chaitali Kulkarni crkulkarni2904@gmail.com

Active projects

Firefox: Dashboard

L10n Tools

  • compare-locale

How to join this l10n team

1. To join Marathi localization follow the steps at Contribute.

2. Get familiar with the Localization Process.

3. Get a lang file from Web Dashboard to work with. File a bug and attach your localized file to it. Make sure you cc yourself and Team leader. OR If there is not any, mail the Team leader in Marathi explaining why do you want to contribute in localization.

4. Please refer the style guide before/while translating, we use Mozilla L10n Style Guide.

Localizing SUpport.MOzilla.org (SUMO)

If you want to start localizing http://support.mozilla.org/ into Marathi, please do the following:

  1. Read our universal l10n documentation here.
  2. Create a SUMO account.
  3. Get in touch with Michał / vesper.
  4. Visit our forums and introduce yourself to the community.

Additional info

Registration Info: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=334800

Past Toolkit/Browser Owner:

Name Email Role Hg/SVN/CVS Access?
Priti Patil prithisd at gmail dot com Toolkit/Browser Owner YES (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=346829); account not active though


Past Contributors/Volunteers:

Some of the Marathi Open Source Members (http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/MarathiOpenSource): Abhijit Mapgaonkar (MOS), Anish Patil (MOS), Gaurav Shah (IITB), Girish Katre, Ivan Desouza (MOS), Manoj Rege (IITB), Parag Iyer (IITB), Prashil Thakur (IITB), Rahul Bhalerao (MOS), Swapnil Hajare (MOS), Vijay Barve (MOS), Gautam Akiwate (CoEP)


Mailing list for Mozilla Marathi Localizations: https://lists.mozilla.org/listinfo/dev-l10n-mr

Bugzilla status: http://tinyurl.com/ofz9cgq