Firefox3.5/Security: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (48 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Pending Reviews == | == Pending Reviews == | ||
Firefox 3.5 has shipped, pending reviews have moved to a [[Firefox3.6/Security|Firefox 3.6]] page. | |||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
! feature || review date || who || interested | ! feature || review date || who || interested | ||
|- | |- | ||
|native JSON || [[Firefox3.1/JSONSecurityReview|Unscheduled]] || sayre || | |||
|native JSON || [[Firefox3.1/ | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 30: | Line 15: | ||
! feature || review date || who || review comments | ! feature || review date || who || review comments | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Geolocation || [[Firefox3.1/Geolocation_Security_Review|2008-Nov-3]] || Dougt || [[Firefox3/Geolocation_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | | HTML5 PushState API || [[Firefox 3.6/PushState_Security_Review|2009-08-27]] | ||
|| Justin Lebar || sicking | |||
|- | |||
|Geolocation || [[Firefox3.1/Geolocation_Security_Review|2008-Nov-3]] || Dougt || [[Firefox3.1/Geolocation_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Viewport Tag Parsing || [[Firefox3/Viewport_Security_Review|2008-Aug-13]] || bholley || [[Firefox3/Viewport_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | |Viewport Tag Parsing || [[Firefox3/Viewport_Security_Review|2008-Aug-13]] || bholley || [[Firefox3/Viewport_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | ||
| Line 44: | Line 32: | ||
|XS-XHR || [[Firefox3.1/XS-XHR_Security_Review|2008-Sep-3]] || sicking || [[Firefox3.1/XS-XHR_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | |XS-XHR || [[Firefox3.1/XS-XHR_Security_Review|2008-Sep-3]] || sicking || [[Firefox3.1/XS-XHR_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SMIL || [[Firefox3.1/SMIL_Security_Review|2008-Sep-03 | | SMIL || [[Firefox3.1/SMIL_Security_Review|2008-Sep-03]] || dholbert / roc || [[Firefox3.1/SMIL_Security_Review#Review_comments|comments]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Offline storage || [[Firefox3/OfflineApps_Security_Review|2008-Sep-8 | |Offline storage || [[Firefox3/OfflineApps_Security_Review|2008-Sep-8]] || dcamp || [[Firefox3/OfflineApps_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SVG CSS || [[Firefox3.1/SVG_CSS_Security_Review|2008-Sep-18 | |SVG CSS || [[Firefox3.1/SVG_CSS_Security_Review|2008-Sep-18]] || roc || [[Firefox3.1/SVG_CSS_Security_Review#Review_comments|comments]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|media queries || [[Firefox3.1/Media_Queries_Security_Review|2008-Sep-22 | |media queries || [[Firefox3.1/Media_Queries_Security_Review|2008-Sep-22]] || dbaron || [[Firefox3.1/Media_Queries_Security_Review#Review_comments|comments]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|External SVG references || [[Firefox3.1/External_SVG_References_Security_Review|2008-Sep-24]] || bzbarsky || [[Firefox3.1/External_SVG_References_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | |External SVG references || [[Firefox3.1/External_SVG_References_Security_Review|2008-Sep-24]] || bzbarsky || [[Firefox3.1/External_SVG_References_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | ||
| Line 66: | Line 54: | ||
| Downloadable Fonts || [[Firefox3.1/Downloadable_Fonts_Security_Review|2008-10-29]] || jdaggett || [[Firefox3.1/Downloadable_Fonts_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | | Downloadable Fonts || [[Firefox3.1/Downloadable_Fonts_Security_Review|2008-10-29]] || jdaggett || [[Firefox3.1/Downloadable_Fonts_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<video> || [[Firefox3.1/Video_Security_Review|2008-Nov-10]] || chrisd || [[Firefox3.1/Video_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Server-Sent DOM Events || [[Firefox3.1/Server-Sent_DOM_Events|2008-Nov-13]] || Wellington Fernando de Macedo || [[Firefox3.1/Server-Sent_DOM_Events#Review_Comments|comments]] | |Server-Sent DOM Events || [[Firefox3.1/Server-Sent_DOM_Events|2008-Nov-13]] || Wellington Fernando de Macedo || [[Firefox3.1/Server-Sent_DOM_Events#Review_Comments|comments]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|about:sessionrestore || [[Firefox3.1/AboutSessionrestore_Security_Review|2008-Dec-2 | |about:sessionrestore || [[Firefox3.1/AboutSessionrestore_Security_Review|2008-Dec-2]] || zeniko || [[Firefox3.1/AboutSessionrestore_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | ||
|- | |||
|view-source linkification || [[Firefox3.1/Security/ViewSource|2008-Dec-3]] || Curtis Bartley || [[Firefox3.1/Security/ViewSource#Review_Comments|comments]] | |||
|- | |||
|blocklist enhancements || [[Firefox3.1/Blocklisting_Security_Review|2008-Dec-8]] || Mossop || [[Firefox3.1/Blocklisting_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | |||
|- | |||
|Private Browsing || [[Firefox3.1/PrivateBrowsing/SecurityReview|2008-Dec-10]] || ehsan, mconnor || [[Firefox3.1/PrivateBrowsing/SecurityReview#Review_Comments|comments]] | |||
|- | |||
|HTML5 drag-drop || [[Firefox3.1/HTML5_drag_drop_Security_Review|2008-Dec-11]] || Neil Deakin || [[Firefox3.1/HTML5_drag_drop_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | |||
|- | |||
|JS Tracing and other perf refactoring || [[Firefox3.1/JS_Tracing_Security_Review|2009-Jan-13]] || Andreas Gal || [[Firefox3.1/JS_Tracing_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | |||
|- | |||
|localStorage || [[Firefox3.1/localStorage_Security_Review|2008-3-24]] || honzab, dcamp || [[Firefox3.1/localStorage_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | |||
|- | |||
| HTML5 File API || [[Firefox 3.6/HTML5_File_Objects_Security_Review|2009-08-25]] | |||
|| Matin Movassate || [[Firefox 3.6/HTML5_File_Objects_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | |||
|- | |||
| about:crashes resubmission || [[Firefox3.7/about:crashes_Security_Review|2009-08-26]] | |||
|| Ted Mielczarek || [[Firefox3.7/about:crashes_Security_Review#Review_Comments|comments]] | |||
|- | |||
|<del>elliptical border-radius</del> || <del>[[Firefox3.1/Elliptical_Border_Security_Review|not needed]]</del> || zweinberg || | |||
|- | |||
|<del>about:rights</del> || <del>[[Firefox3.1/AboutRights_Security_Review|not needed]]</del> || || | |||
|- | |||
|<del>Clear Recent History</del> || <del>not needed</del> || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Shiretoko|Security]] | |||
Latest revision as of 19:33, 17 November 2009
Please complete the Security Review Template for your feature before your scheduled review. For small features immediately after the Firefox or Platform meetings works well. For larger chunks we should schedule them for a longer timeslot, please add that time in the date column (use Mountain View time (Pacific)).
Pending Reviews
Firefox 3.5 has shipped, pending reviews have moved to a Firefox 3.6 page.
| feature | review date | who | interested |
|---|---|---|---|
| native JSON | Unscheduled | sayre |
Completed Reviews
| feature | review date | who | review comments |
|---|---|---|---|
| HTML5 PushState API | 2009-08-27 | Justin Lebar | sicking |
| Geolocation | 2008-Nov-3 | Dougt | comments |
| Viewport Tag Parsing | 2008-Aug-13 | bholley | comments |
| border-image | 2008-Aug-20 | rarnold | done |
| CSS transforms | 2008-Aug-20 | keith | comments |
| new drop of pixman/cairo, need audit? | 2008-Aug-20 | vlad | comments |
| Selectors API | 2008-Aug-27 | bzbarsky | comments |
| XS-XHR | 2008-Sep-3 | sicking | comments |
| SMIL | 2008-Sep-03 | dholbert / roc | comments |
| Offline storage | 2008-Sep-8 | dcamp | comments |
| SVG CSS | 2008-Sep-18 | roc | comments |
| media queries | 2008-Sep-22 | dbaron | comments |
| External SVG references | 2008-Sep-24 | bzbarsky | comments |
| Worker Threads | 2008-Sep-30 | bent | comments |
| XHR progress events | 2008-10-07 | smaug | comments |
| new sqlite drop | 2008-10-22 | sdwilsh | comments |
| about-certerror | 2008-10-28 | johnath | comments |
| mozStorage async API | 2008-10-28 | sdwilsh | done |
| Downloadable Fonts | 2008-10-29 | jdaggett | comments |
| <video> | 2008-Nov-10 | chrisd | comments |
| Server-Sent DOM Events | 2008-Nov-13 | Wellington Fernando de Macedo | comments |
| about:sessionrestore | 2008-Dec-2 | zeniko | comments |
| view-source linkification | 2008-Dec-3 | Curtis Bartley | comments |
| blocklist enhancements | 2008-Dec-8 | Mossop | comments |
| Private Browsing | 2008-Dec-10 | ehsan, mconnor | comments |
| HTML5 drag-drop | 2008-Dec-11 | Neil Deakin | comments |
| JS Tracing and other perf refactoring | 2009-Jan-13 | Andreas Gal | comments |
| localStorage | 2008-3-24 | honzab, dcamp | comments |
| HTML5 File API | 2009-08-25 | Matin Movassate | comments |
| about:crashes resubmission | 2009-08-26 | Ted Mielczarek | comments |
| zweinberg | |||