Releases/Firefox 4.0b6/BuildNotes: Difference between revisions
< Releases | Firefox 4.0b6
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Build data) |
|||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| style="background:#efefef" | '''Build machine''' | | style="background:#efefef" | '''Build machine''' | ||
| style="background:#efefef" | '''Time to build''' | | style="background:#efefef" | '''Time to build''' | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" | 1 | |||
| Linux [compressed .tar.bz2] | |||
| 20100913220446 | |||
| mv-moz2-linux-ix-slave07 | |||
| 55 mins, 25 secs | |||
|- | |||
| Linux64 [compressed .tar.bz2] | |||
| 20100913222219 | |||
| moz2-linux64-slave05 | |||
| 1 hrs, 50 mins, 20 secs | |||
|- | |||
| Macosx [.dmg] | |||
| 20100913221327 | |||
| bm-xserve11 | |||
| 3 hrs, 35 mins, 44 secs | |||
|- | |||
| Macosx64 [.dmg] | |||
| 20100913221842 | |||
| moz2-darwin10-slave07 | |||
| 1 hrs, 53 mins, 31 secs | |||
|- | |||
| Win32 [.exe/.zip] | |||
| 20100913231938 | |||
| mw32-ix-slave18 | |||
| 2 hrs, 43 mins, 35 secs | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:05, 14 September 2010
Notes About Releasing
Please update the Release:Primer for future releases (bug fixes, changes to automation) as needed
Notes for this Release
- In 4.0b5 build1 updates for win32 localized builds that are installed with the 4.0b5 installer will not be able to update to b6 with a partial update. Those who have updated from 4.0b4 (or earlier version) to 4.0b5 should be able to update just fine. bug 592369
Build Engineers
- lsblakk -- tracking bug
Signed-off Revision(s)
L10N changesets
since this is a chemspill, no change from 4.0b5 l10n-changesets
Tags
| Build # | Tag | Changeset |
Build data
| Build # | Type | Build ID | Build machine | Time to build |
| 1 | Linux [compressed .tar.bz2] | 20100913220446 | mv-moz2-linux-ix-slave07 | 55 mins, 25 secs |
| Linux64 [compressed .tar.bz2] | 20100913222219 | moz2-linux64-slave05 | 1 hrs, 50 mins, 20 secs | |
| Macosx [.dmg] | 20100913221327 | bm-xserve11 | 3 hrs, 35 mins, 44 secs | |
| Macosx64 [.dmg] | 20100913221842 | moz2-darwin10-slave07 | 1 hrs, 53 mins, 31 secs | |
| Win32 [.exe/.zip] | 20100913231938 | mw32-ix-slave18 | 2 hrs, 43 mins, 35 secs |
Build 1
- marked all builders on pm for clobber on https://build.mozilla.org/clobberer/
- Moved slaves:
- from pm01
- bm-xserve11
- mw32-ix-slave{12,16,18}
- moz2-darwin10-slave{06,07,08}
- mv-moz2-linux-ix-slave{03,04}
- from pm03
- bm-xserve{06,07,09}
- moz2-linux64-slave{03,05,09}
- mv-moz2-linux-ix-slave{07,08}
- from pm01
- landed configs patch
- removed *.pyc from moz2-master dir
- reconfig'd
- notified #developers & closed tree for tagging
- kicked off automation:
buildbot sendchange --username=lsblakk --master=localhost:9010 --branch=mozilla-central -m "Firefox 4.0b6 build1" Go
Tag
mv-moz2-linux-ix-slave03
no problems, re-opened tree and sent email.
Source
mv-moz2-linux-ix-slave03
no problems
Build/Repack
- Linux build no problems (mv-moz2-linux-ix-slave07)
Unittests
Results
Signing
L10N Verify
Updates
- see notes