Labs/Jetpack/SDK/0.10: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| '''Status''' | | '''Status''' | ||
| '''Notes''' | | '''Notes''' | ||
|- | |||
| E10S integration POC | |||
| Atul | |||
| P1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| carryover from 0.9; does this put landing of the framework in this cycle at risk? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| E10S integration framework | | E10S integration framework | ||
| Line 52: | Line 59: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | does missing the POC in 0.9 put this deliverable at risk? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Places API | ||
| | | Dietrich | ||
| P1 | | P1 | ||
| {{bug| | | [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/114|JEP 114]] {{bug|545700}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | should we delay this to focus on E10S compatibility fixes? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Keyboard Shortcuts API | ||
| | | Felipe | ||
| P1 | | P1 | ||
| {{bug| | | {{bug|584064}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | make high-level modules use EventEmitter event model | ||
| | | Irakli | ||
| P1 | | P1 | ||
| {{bug| | | {{bug|593737}} | ||
| | | | ||
| carryover from 0.9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| E10S-compatibility fixes for | | E10S-compatibility fixes for Widget API | ||
| | | Irakli | ||
| P1 | | P1 | ||
| | | {{bug|569479}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 89: | Line 96: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CommonJS-compatibility fixes? | | CommonJS-compatibility fixes | ||
| (Irakli? Brian?) | |||
| P2 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| switch from add/remove to construct/destroy model | |||
| | |||
| P1 | |||
| {{bug|596053}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | E10S-compatibility fixes for tabs API | ||
| | | | ||
| P1 | | P1 | ||
| {{bug| | | {{bug|593908}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | E10S-compatibility fixes for windows API | ||
| | | | ||
| P1 | | P1 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:20, 19 October 2010
Goals
Be E10S-compatible. Be beta quality.
Timeline
| Milestone | Expected | Actual | Notes |
| Thaw | Monday, October 18 | tentative: Wednesday, October 20 | delays releasing 0.9 are delaying this thaw |
| Freeze | Wednesday, November 10 (11am PT) | ||
| RC1 | Wednesday, November 10 | ||
| Final | Wednesday, November 17 |
Status: Planned: 2010-11-17
Major Deliverables
| Summary | Owner | Priority | References | Status | Notes |
| E10S integration POC | Atul | P1 | carryover from 0.9; does this put landing of the framework in this cycle at risk? | ||
| E10S integration framework | Atul | P1 | does missing the POC in 0.9 put this deliverable at risk? | ||
| Places API | Dietrich | P1 | JEP 114 bug 545700 | should we delay this to focus on E10S compatibility fixes? | |
| Keyboard Shortcuts API | Felipe | P1 | bug 584064 | ||
| make high-level modules use EventEmitter event model | Irakli | P1 | bug 593737 | carryover from 0.9 | |
| E10S-compatibility fixes for Widget API | Irakli | P1 | bug 569479 | ||
| rename product to Add-on SDK | Myk | P1 | bug 570876 | ||
| CommonJS-compatibility fixes | (Irakli? Brian?) | P2 | |||
| switch from add/remove to construct/destroy model | P1 | bug 596053 | |||
| E10S-compatibility fixes for tabs API | P1 | bug 593908 | |||
| E10S-compatibility fixes for windows API | P1 |