Labs/Jetpack/SDK/0.10: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
< Labs‎ | Jetpack‎ | SDK
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 46: Line 46:
| '''Status'''
| '''Status'''
| '''Notes'''
| '''Notes'''
|-
| E10S integration POC
| Atul
| P1
|
|
| carryover from 0.9; does this put landing of the framework in this cycle at risk?
|-
|-
| E10S integration framework
| E10S integration framework
Line 52: Line 59:
|  
|  
|  
|  
|  
| does missing the POC in 0.9 put this deliverable at risk?
|-
|-
| E10S-compatibility fixes for context-menu API
| Places API
| Irakli
| Dietrich
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|578849}}
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/114|JEP 114]] {{bug|545700}}
|  
|  
| Drew looking to take this on for 0.9
| should we delay this to focus on E10S compatibility fixes?
|-
|-
| E10S-compatibility fixes for Widget API
| Keyboard Shortcuts API
| Irakli
| Felipe
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|569479}}
| {{bug|584064}}
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| E10S-compatibility fixes for tabs API
| make high-level modules use EventEmitter event model
|  
| Irakli
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|593908}}
| {{bug|593737}}
|
|  
|  
| carryover from 0.9
|-
|-
| E10S-compatibility fixes for windows API
| E10S-compatibility fixes for Widget API
|  
| Irakli
| P1
| P1
|
| {{bug|569479}}
|  
|  
|  
|  
Line 89: Line 96:
|  
|  
|-
|-
| CommonJS-compatibility fixes?
| CommonJS-compatibility fixes
| (Irakli? Brian?)
| P2
|
|  
|  
| P2
|  
|  
|-
| switch from add/remove to construct/destroy model
|
| P1
| {{bug|596053}}
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Keyboard Shortcuts API
| E10S-compatibility fixes for tabs API
| Felipe
|  
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|584064}}
| {{bug|593908}}
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| Places API
| E10S-compatibility fixes for windows API
| Dietrich
|  
| P1
| P1
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/114|JEP 114]] {{bug|545700}}
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
|}
|}

Revision as of 20:20, 19 October 2010

Draft-template-image.png THIS PAGE IS A WORKING DRAFT Pencil-emoji U270F-gray.png
The page may be difficult to navigate, and some information on its subject might be incomplete and/or evolving rapidly.
If you have any questions or ideas, please add them as a new topic on the discussion page.

Goals

Be E10S-compatible. Be beta quality.

Timeline

Milestone Expected Actual Notes
Thaw Monday, October 18 tentative: Wednesday, October 20 delays releasing 0.9 are delaying this thaw
Freeze Wednesday, November 10 (11am PT)
RC1 Wednesday, November 10
Final Wednesday, November 17

Status: Planned: 2010-11-17

Major Deliverables

Summary Owner Priority References Status Notes
E10S integration POC Atul P1 carryover from 0.9; does this put landing of the framework in this cycle at risk?
E10S integration framework Atul P1 does missing the POC in 0.9 put this deliverable at risk?
Places API Dietrich P1 JEP 114 bug 545700 should we delay this to focus on E10S compatibility fixes?
Keyboard Shortcuts API Felipe P1 bug 584064
make high-level modules use EventEmitter event model Irakli P1 bug 593737 carryover from 0.9
E10S-compatibility fixes for Widget API Irakli P1 bug 569479
rename product to Add-on SDK Myk P1 bug 570876
CommonJS-compatibility fixes (Irakli? Brian?) P2
switch from add/remove to construct/destroy model P1 bug 596053
E10S-compatibility fixes for tabs API P1 bug 593908
E10S-compatibility fixes for windows API P1