Labs/Jetpack/SDK/0.10: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
< Labs‎ | Jetpack‎ | SDK
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 46: Line 46:
| '''Status'''
| '''Status'''
| '''Notes'''
| '''Notes'''
|-
| E10S integration POC
| Atul
| P1
|
|
| needs bug; carryover from 0.9; does this put landing of the framework in this cycle at risk?
|-
|-
| E10S integration framework
| E10S integration framework
Line 59: Line 52:
|  
|  
|  
|  
| needs bug; does missing the POC in 0.9 put this deliverable at risk?
| needs bug
|-
|-
| CommonJS-compatibility fixes
| CommonJS-compatibility fixes
| Brian? Irakli?
| Brian
| P1
| P1
|  
|  
Line 73: Line 66:
| {{bug|569479}}
| {{bug|569479}}
|  
|  
|  
| waiting to hear back from Dietrich
|-
|-
| Places API
| Places API
Line 83: Line 76:
|-
|-
| switch from add/remove to construct/destroy model
| switch from add/remove to construct/destroy model
| Drew?
| Drew
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|596053}}
| {{bug|596053}}
Line 94: Line 87:
|
|
|  
|  
| bug?
| Felipe thinks he can do this; still waiting to hear back from Dietrich
|-
|-
| Keyboard Shortcuts API
| Keyboard Shortcuts API
Line 128: Line 121:
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|605627}}
| {{bug|605627}}
|
|
|-
| review addon-kit docs
| Will
| P1
|
|  
|  
|  
|  
|-
|-
| E10S-compatibility fixes for tabs API
| E10S-compatibility fixes for tabs API
|  
| ?
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|593908}}
| {{bug|593908}}

Revision as of 19:48, 22 October 2010

Draft-template-image.png THIS PAGE IS A WORKING DRAFT Pencil-emoji U270F-gray.png
The page may be difficult to navigate, and some information on its subject might be incomplete and/or evolving rapidly.
If you have any questions or ideas, please add them as a new topic on the discussion page.

Goals

Be E10S-compatible. Be beta quality.

Timeline

Milestone Expected Actual Notes
Thaw Monday, October 18 tentative: Wednesday, October 20 delays releasing 0.9 are delaying this thaw
Freeze Wednesday, November 10 (11am PT)
RC1 Wednesday, November 10
Final Wednesday, November 17

Status: Planned: 2010-11-17

Major Deliverables

Summary Owner Priority References Status Notes
E10S integration framework Atul P1 needs bug
CommonJS-compatibility fixes Brian P1 bugs filed, need to be added to plan
E10S-compatibility fixes for Widget API Dietrich? P1 bug 569479 waiting to hear back from Dietrich
Places API Dietrich P2 JEP 114 bug 545700
switch from add/remove to construct/destroy model Drew P1 bug 596053
E10S-compatibility fixes for windows API Felipe? P1 Felipe thinks he can do this; still waiting to hear back from Dietrich
Keyboard Shortcuts API Felipe P2 bug 584064
make high-level modules use EventEmitter event model Irakli P1 bug 593737 carryover from 0.9
rename product to Add-on SDK Myk P1 bug 570876
document content scripts Will P1 bug 605283
make Markdown syntax understand classes Will P1 bug 605627
E10S-compatibility fixes for tabs API ? P1 bug 593908 impacted by EventEmitter work