Firefox/4/Beta: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Milestones) |
|||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
We will collect feedback through a variety of in-product and out-of-product mechanisms, and communicate the goals of each beta ''revision'' to users as it is delivered to them. | We will collect feedback through a variety of in-product and out-of-product mechanisms, and communicate the goals of each beta ''revision'' to users as it is delivered to them. | ||
= Goals = | ==Goals== | ||
* more than 2M users running Firefox 4 Beta prior to launch | |||
* engaged beta audience submitting tweet-like feedback through product | |||
* beta audience that matches our general user audience demographics | |||
* frequent milestones to gather feedback throughout development cycle | |||
You can also read about the [[Firefox/4/Beta/Background|background]] for this program. | You can also read about the [[Firefox/4/Beta/Background|background]] for this program. | ||
= Milestones = | ==Milestones== | ||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | {| class="wikitable fullwidth-table" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Milestone | ! Milestone | ||
| Line 18: | Line 21: | ||
| Branch | | Branch | ||
| [[Firefox/Planning/2010-07-28#Questions_and_Concerns|In time for b5]] | | [[Firefox/Planning/2010-07-28#Questions_and_Concerns|In time for b5]] | ||
| | | Expected after release | ||
| Stabilize mozilla-central and create a mozilla-2.0 branch for Firefox 4 | | Stabilize mozilla-central and create a mozilla-2.0 branch for Firefox 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 40: | Line 43: | ||
| Tuesday, August 24 ''(+4 days)'' | | Tuesday, August 24 ''(+4 days)'' | ||
| Ship fourth revision of beta, offer as major upgrade to branch beta channel users | | Ship fourth revision of beta, offer as major upgrade to branch beta channel users | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ship Beta r5 | | Ship Beta r5 | ||
| Friday, Sept 3 | | Friday, Sept 3 | ||
| Tuesday, September 7 ''(+4 days)'' | | Tuesday, September 7 ''(+4 days)'' | ||
| Ship fifth revision of beta. (Feature and string freeze was moved to beta 7 | | Ship fifth revision of beta. (Feature and string freeze was moved to beta 7) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ship Beta r6 | | Ship Beta r6 | ||
| | | n/a | ||
| Tuesday, September 14 | | Tuesday, September 14 | ||
| Extra beta inserted. Only included 2 fixes for regressions. | | Extra beta inserted. Only included 2 fixes for regressions. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ship Beta r7 | | Ship Beta r7 | ||
| Friday, | | Friday, September 17 | ||
| | | Wednesday, November 10 ''(+54 days)'' | ||
| Feature | | This will be the feature/string/API freeze milestone (was originally the last Firefox 4 Beta) | ||
|- | |||
| API & Feature Freeze | |||
| b7 code freeze (formerly b5) | |||
| Beta 7 | |||
| Finalize all interfaces, no more API changes on mozilla 2.0, no new feature work | |||
|- | |||
| String Freeze | |||
| b7 code freeze (formerly b5) | |||
| Beta 7 | |||
| Finalize all string work, no semantic changes to strings | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ship Beta r8 | | Ship Beta r8 | ||
| | | November 30 (tentative) | ||
| | | Wednesday, December 22 ''(+22 days)'' | ||
| Ship eighth revision of beta | | Ship eighth revision of beta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ship Beta r9 | | Ship Beta r9 | ||
| Friday, | | December 16 (tentative) | ||
| Friday, January 14 ''(+28 days)'' | |||
| Ship ninth revision of beta | | Ship ninth revision of beta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ship Beta r10 | | Ship Beta r10 | ||
| | | Expected asap in the week of January 24 | ||
| | | Tuesday, January 25 | ||
| Ship tenth revision of beta | | Ship tenth revision of beta | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ship | | Ship Beta r11 | ||
| Asap in the week of January 31 | |||
| Tuesday, February 8 ''(+1 week)'' | |||
| | | Ship eleventh revision of beta, with more betaN+ hardblockers fixed ([https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/buglist.cgi?quicksearch=blocking2%3Abeta+sw%3Ahard 14 betaN+] hardblockers not fixed) | ||
'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | Ship Beta r12 | ||
| Beta 12 will [http://christian.legnitto.com/blog/2011/01/25/updated-firefox-4-beta-plan/ not have a fixed schedule] and will instead be built when the remaining betaN hardblockers are at zero | |||
| Friday, February 25 | |||
| Ship twelfth revision of beta, with all betaN+ hardblockers fixed | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ship Release Candidate 1 | ||
| ''early 2011, [http://groups.google.com/group/mozilla.dev.planning/browse_thread/thread/de7325151710d66f TBD March 2011]'' | |||
| Wednesday, March 9 | |||
| Complete work on all blocking2.0:final+ bugs, generate release candidates | |||
| [ | |||
| | |||
| : | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | Ship Release Candidate 2 | ||
| | | [http://groups.google.com/group/mozilla.dev.planning/browse_thread/thread/d7cd3c9e9650b1b3?pli=1, March 18] | ||
| Saturday, March 19, ''(+1 day)'' | |||
| Two very small, very isolated fixes in order to better protect Firefox 4 users. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ship Final Version | ||
| [http://groups.google.com/group/mozilla.dev.planning/browse_thread/thread/d7cd3c9e9650b1b3?pli=1, March 22] | |||
| Tuesday, March 22 | |||
| Final version of Firefox 4 | |||
| [ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:48, 23 March 2011
The Firefox 4 Beta aims to engage 1M-4M users in an interactive process through which frequent updates are evaluated by a representative set of web users and their feedback shapes the direction of future development updates.
We will collect feedback through a variety of in-product and out-of-product mechanisms, and communicate the goals of each beta revision to users as it is delivered to them.
Goals
- more than 2M users running Firefox 4 Beta prior to launch
- engaged beta audience submitting tweet-like feedback through product
- beta audience that matches our general user audience demographics
- frequent milestones to gather feedback throughout development cycle
You can also read about the background for this program.
Milestones
| Milestone | Expected | Actual | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Branch | In time for b5 | Expected after release | Stabilize mozilla-central and create a mozilla-2.0 branch for Firefox 4 |
| Ship Beta r1 | Thursday, June 24 | July 6 (+12 days) | Ship first revision of beta |
| Ship Beta r2 | Friday, July 23 | Tuesday, July 27 (+4 days) | Ship second revision of beta |
| Ship Beta r3 | Friday, August 6 | Wednesday, August 11 (+5 days) | Ship third revision of beta |
| Ship Beta r4 | Friday, August 20 | Tuesday, August 24 (+4 days) | Ship fourth revision of beta, offer as major upgrade to branch beta channel users |
| Ship Beta r5 | Friday, Sept 3 | Tuesday, September 7 (+4 days) | Ship fifth revision of beta. (Feature and string freeze was moved to beta 7) |
| Ship Beta r6 | n/a | Tuesday, September 14 | Extra beta inserted. Only included 2 fixes for regressions. |
| Ship Beta r7 | Friday, September 17 | Wednesday, November 10 (+54 days) | This will be the feature/string/API freeze milestone (was originally the last Firefox 4 Beta) |
| API & Feature Freeze | b7 code freeze (formerly b5) | Beta 7 | Finalize all interfaces, no more API changes on mozilla 2.0, no new feature work |
| String Freeze | b7 code freeze (formerly b5) | Beta 7 | Finalize all string work, no semantic changes to strings |
| Ship Beta r8 | November 30 (tentative) | Wednesday, December 22 (+22 days) | Ship eighth revision of beta |
| Ship Beta r9 | December 16 (tentative) | Friday, January 14 (+28 days) | Ship ninth revision of beta |
| Ship Beta r10 | Expected asap in the week of January 24 | Tuesday, January 25 | Ship tenth revision of beta |
| Ship Beta r11 | Asap in the week of January 31 | Tuesday, February 8 (+1 week) | Ship eleventh revision of beta, with more betaN+ hardblockers fixed (14 betaN+ hardblockers not fixed) |
| Ship Beta r12 | Beta 12 will not have a fixed schedule and will instead be built when the remaining betaN hardblockers are at zero | Friday, February 25 | Ship twelfth revision of beta, with all betaN+ hardblockers fixed |
| Ship Release Candidate 1 | early 2011, TBD March 2011 | Wednesday, March 9 | Complete work on all blocking2.0:final+ bugs, generate release candidates |
| Ship Release Candidate 2 | March 18 | Saturday, March 19, (+1 day) | Two very small, very isolated fixes in order to better protect Firefox 4 users. |
| Ship Final Version | March 22 | Tuesday, March 22 | Final version of Firefox 4 |