Labs/Jetpack/SDK/0.10: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
< Labs‎ | Jetpack‎ | SDK
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{draft|}}
= Goals =
= Goals =


Line 15: Line 14:
| Thaw
| Thaw
| Monday, October 18
| Monday, October 18
| tentative: Friday, October 22
| Friday, October 22
| delays releasing 0.9 and the details of switch to Git are delaying this thaw
| delays releasing 0.9 and the details of the switch to Git delayed this thaw
|-
|-
| Freeze
| Freeze
Line 34: Line 33:
|}
|}


'''Status: '''<onlyinclude>Planned: 2010-11-17</onlyinclude>
'''Status: '''<onlyinclude>Released: 2010-11-?</onlyinclude>


= Major Deliverables =
= Major Deliverables =
Line 51: Line 50:
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|567703}}
| {{bug|567703}}
|  
| {{done|}}
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 58: Line 57:
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|606597}}
| {{bug|606597}}
|  
| {{defer|}}
|  
| deferred because not beta blocker
|-
|-
| E10S-compatibility fixes for Widget API
| E10S-compatibility fixes for Widget API
Line 65: Line 64:
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|569479}}
| {{bug|569479}}
|  
| {{done|}}
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 72: Line 71:
| P2
| P2
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/114|JEP 114]] {{bug|545700}}
| [[Labs/Jetpack/Reboot/JEP/114|JEP 114]] {{bug|545700}}
|  
| {{miss|}}
|  
| Lots of tests and docs done, but deprioritized in favor of e10s work -> miss.
|-
|-
| switch from add/remove to construct/destroy model
| switch from add/remove to construct/destroy model
Line 79: Line 78:
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|596053}}
| {{bug|596053}}
|  
| {{ok|}}
|  
| last patch ready to land
|-
|-
| E10S-compatibility fixes for windows API
| E10S-compatibility fixes for windows API
Line 86: Line 85:
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|606582}}
| {{bug|606582}}
|  
| {{done|}}
| impacted by EventEmitter work ({{bug|598980}})
| turns out there were no incompatibilities to resolve
|-
| Keyboard Shortcuts API
| Felipe
| P2
| {{bug|584064}}
|
|  
|-
|-
| make high-level modules use EventEmitter event model
| make high-level modules use EventEmitter event model
Line 100: Line 92:
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|593737}}
| {{bug|593737}}
| {{done|}}
| context-menu is left, but it isn't a beta blocker
|-
| E10S-compatibility fixes for tabs API
| Irakli
| P1
| {{bug|593908}}
| {{done|}}
|  
|  
| carryover from 0.9
|-
|-
| rename product to Add-on SDK
| rename product to Add-on SDK
Line 107: Line 106:
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|570876}}
| {{bug|570876}}
|  
| {{done|}}
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 114: Line 113:
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|605283}}
| {{bug|605283}}
|  
| {{done|}}
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 121: Line 120:
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|605627}}
| {{bug|605627}}
|
| {{done|}}
|
| patch reviewed; needs checkin
|-
| E10S-compatibility fixes for tabs API
| ?
| P1
| {{bug|593908}}
|  
| impacted by EventEmitter work ({{bug|598981}})
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 16:45, 14 March 2011

Goals

Be E10S-compatible. Be beta quality.

Timeline

Milestone Expected Actual Notes
Thaw Monday, October 18 Friday, October 22 delays releasing 0.9 and the details of the switch to Git delayed this thaw
Freeze Wednesday, November 10 (11am PT)
RC1 Wednesday, November 10
Final Wednesday, November 17

Status: Released: 2010-11-?

Major Deliverables

Summary Owner Priority References Status Notes
E10S integration framework Atul P1 bug 567703 [DONE]
CommonJS-compatibility fixes Brian P1 bug 606597 [DEFER] deferred because not beta blocker
E10S-compatibility fixes for Widget API Dietrich P1 bug 569479 [DONE]
Places API Dietrich P2 JEP 114 bug 545700 [MISSED] Lots of tests and docs done, but deprioritized in favor of e10s work -> miss.
switch from add/remove to construct/destroy model Drew P1 bug 596053 [ON TRACK] last patch ready to land
E10S-compatibility fixes for windows API Felipe P1 bug 606582 [DONE] turns out there were no incompatibilities to resolve
make high-level modules use EventEmitter event model Irakli P1 bug 593737 [DONE] context-menu is left, but it isn't a beta blocker
E10S-compatibility fixes for tabs API Irakli P1 bug 593908 [DONE]
rename product to Add-on SDK Myk P1 bug 570876 [DONE]
document content scripts Will P1 bug 605283 [DONE]
make Markdown syntax understand classes Will P1 bug 605627 [DONE] patch reviewed; needs checkin