TestEngineering: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(adding links for services projects)
m (sort by tech group)
Line 61: Line 61:
| Heatmap (Test Pilot) || Peter || Softvision || #testpilot || Customization || N/A
| Heatmap (Test Pilot) || Peter || Softvision || #testpilot || Customization || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
| [https://kinto.readthedocs.io Kinto] || Chris || Karl || #storage || Services || N/A
| style="background:lightgrey;text-align:center;" | n/a
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
Line 75: Line 71:
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| Balrog || Chris || Karl || #balrog || Services || N/A
| WebExtensions || Krupa || Softvision || #webextensions || Customization || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| SHIELD || Chris || Karl || #normandy || Services || N/A
| Test Pilot (web site) || Peter || John || #testpilot || Customization || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| WebExtensions || Krupa || Softvision || #webextensions || Customization || N/A
| Socorro || Matt || Stephen || #socorro || Customization || N/A
| style="background:lightgreen;text-align:center;" | [https://github.com/mozilla/socorro/tree/master/e2e-tests]
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
| Telemetry || John || Softvision || #telemetry || Customization || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| [http://autopush.readthedocs.io Push Notifications] || Richard || Rebecca || #push || Services || N/A
| addons.mozilla.org || Krupa || Softvision || #amo || Customization || N/A
| style="background:lightgray;text-align:center;" | n/a
| style="background:lightgreen;text-align:center;" | [https://github.com/mozilla/Addon-Tests] [https://github.com/mozilla/addons-server/tree/master/tests/ui] [https://github.com/mozilla/addons-frontend/tree/master/tests/ui]
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| Test Pilot (web site) || Peter || John || #testpilot || Customization || N/A
| TabCenter (Test Pilot) || Peter || Softvision || #testpilot || Customization || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| Firefox Accounts || Karl || Peter || #fxa || Services || N/A
| Treeherder || Rebecca || Dave || #treeherder || User Interface || N/A
| style="background:lightgreen;text-align:center;" | [https://github.com/mozilla/fxa-content-server#testing]
| style="background:lightgreen;text-align:center;" | [https://github.com/mozilla/treeherder-tests]
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| Socorro || Matt || Stephen || #socorro || Customization || N/A
| developer.mozilla.org || Matt || Dave || #mdn || User Interface || N/A
| style="background:lightgreen;text-align:center;" | [https://github.com/mozilla/socorro/tree/master/e2e-tests]
| style="background:lightgreen;text-align:center;" | [https://github.com/mozilla/kuma/tree/master/tests/ui] [https://github.com/mozilla/kuma/tree/master/tests/functional]
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| ABSearch || Karl || Chris || #absearch || Services || N/A
| mozilla.org || Rebecca || Dave || #bedrock || User Interface || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:lightgreen;text-align:center;" | [https://github.com/mozilla/bedrock/tree/master/tests/functional]
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Services/Sync Sync] || Karl || Chris || #sync || Services || N/A
| Blok (Test Pilot) || Rebecca || Softvision || #testpilot || Customization || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| Telemetry || John || Softvision || #telemetry || Customization || N/A
| FoxPuppet || Benny || Dave/John || #fx-test || User Interface || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
| Bouncer || Matt || Dave || #stubby || Services || N/A
| style="background:lightgray;text-align:center;" | n/a
| style="background:lightgray;text-align:center;" | n/a
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| addons.mozilla.org || Krupa || Softvision || #amo || Customization || N/A
| Activity Stream (iOS) || Aaron || No-Jun || #mobile || User Interface || N/A
| style="background:lightgreen;text-align:center;" | [https://github.com/mozilla/Addon-Tests] [https://github.com/mozilla/addons-server/tree/master/tests/ui] [https://github.com/mozilla/addons-frontend/tree/master/tests/ui]
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| Tracking Protection || Rebecca || Richard || #shavar || Services || N/A
| Activity Stream (Android) || Kevin || No-Jun || #mobile || User Interface || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| TabCenter (Test Pilot) || Peter || Softvision || #testpilot || Customization || N/A
| Prox (iOS) || Aaron || No-Jun || #mobile || User Interface || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| Treeherder || Rebecca || Dave || #treeherder || User Interface || N/A
| Focus (iOS) || Aaron || No-Jun || #mobile || User Interface || N/A
| style="background:lightgreen;text-align:center;" | [https://github.com/mozilla/treeherder-tests]
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| developer.mozilla.org || Matt || Dave || #mdn || User Interface || N/A
| [https://kinto.readthedocs.io Kinto] || Chris || Karl || #storage || Services || N/A
| style="background:lightgreen;text-align:center;" | [https://github.com/mozilla/kuma/tree/master/tests/ui] [https://github.com/mozilla/kuma/tree/master/tests/functional]
| style="background:lightgrey;text-align:center;" | n/a
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| mozilla.org || Rebecca || Dave || #bedrock || User Interface || N/A
| Balrog || Chris || Karl || #balrog || Services || N/A
| style="background:lightgreen;text-align:center;" | [https://github.com/mozilla/bedrock/tree/master/tests/functional]
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| Blok (Test Pilot) || Rebecca || Softvision || #testpilot || Customization || N/A
| SHIELD || Chris || Karl || #normandy || Services || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| Stub Attribution || Stephen || Matt || #stubby || Services || N/A
| [http://autopush.readthedocs.io Push Notifications] || Richard || Rebecca || #push || Services || N/A
| style="background:lightgray;text-align:center;" | n/a
| style="background:lightgray;text-align:center;" | n/a
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| FoxPuppet || Benny || Dave/John || #fx-test || User Interface || N/A
| Firefox Accounts || Karl || Peter || #fxa || Services || N/A
| style="background:lightgray;text-align:center;" | n/a
| style="background:lightgreen;text-align:center;" | [https://github.com/mozilla/fxa-content-server#testing]
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| [https://github.com/loads Loads Tool] || Richard || Chris || #fx-test || Services || N/A
| ABSearch || Karl || Chris || #absearch || Services || N/A
| style="background:lightgray;text-align:center;" | n/a
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| Activity Stream (iOS) || Aaron || No-Jun || #mobile || User Interface || N/A
| [https://wiki.mozilla.org/Services/Sync Sync] || Karl || Chris || #sync || Services || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| Activity Stream (Android) || Kevin || No-Jun || #mobile || User Interface || N/A
| Bouncer || Matt || Dave || #stubby || Services || N/A
| style="background:lightgray;text-align:center;" | n/a
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
| Tracking Protection || Rebecca || Richard || #shavar || Services || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| Prox (iOS) || Aaron || No-Jun || #mobile || User Interface || N/A
| Stub Attribution || Stephen || Matt || #stubby || Services || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:lightgray;text-align:center;" | n/a
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|-
|-
| Focus (iOS) || Aaron || No-Jun || #mobile || User Interface || N/A
| [https://github.com/loads Loads Tool] || Richard || Chris || #fx-test || Services || N/A
| style="background:pink;text-align:center;" | none
| style="background:lightgray;text-align:center;" | n/a
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|| N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A || N/A
|}
|}

Revision as of 21:52, 4 November 2016

Overview

Firefox Test Engineering oversees the test automation, infrastructure, and manual testing for all of Firefox's services, sites, and apps that are external to the core browsers (and in some cases within the browsers as well).

Mission

Our mission is to provide testing and tools to positively impact the quality of Mozilla sites, apps, and services.

The Team

  • Manager: Stuart Philp
  • Technical Lead: Krupa Raj
  • Technical Lead: Dave Hunt
  • Technical Lead: Richard Pappalardo
  • Senior Test Engineer: Karl Thiessen
  • Senior Test Engineer: Peter deHaan
  • Senior Test Engineer: Chris Hartjes
  • Senior Test Engineer: Stephen Donner
  • Senior Test Engineer: Kevin Brosnan
  • Senior Test Engineer: Aaron Train
  • Senior Test Engineer: Matt Brandt
  • Senior Test Engineer: Rebecca Billings
  • Senior Test Engineer: John Dorlus
  • Senior Test Engineer: No-Jun Park
  • Junior Test Engineer: Benny Forehand Jr.

Technical Groups

Firefox Test Engineering is divided into three technical groups. These groups align on the skills, tools, and focus needed to provide the coverage and quality for the projects they oversee. Each technical group has a technical lead, who oversees all of the project's testing needs and best practices.

User Interfaces

Services

Customization

Full Project List

Project Primary Secondary Channel Technical Group Unit Functional/UI Load Performance Accessibility Security Localization
PageShot (Test Pilot) Peter Softvision #pageshot Customization N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
NoMore404s (Test Pilot) Karl Softvision #testpilot Customization N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
MinVid (Test Pilot) Peter Softvision #testpilot Customization N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Fathom (Test Pilot) Peter Softvision #testpilot Customization N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Heatmap (Test Pilot) Peter Softvision #testpilot Customization N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Universal Search (Test Pilot) Stephen Peter #universal-search Customization N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Activity Stream (Test Pilot) Peter John #activity-stream Customization N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
WebExtensions Krupa Softvision #webextensions Customization N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Test Pilot (web site) Peter John #testpilot Customization N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Socorro Matt Stephen #socorro Customization N/A [1] N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Telemetry John Softvision #telemetry Customization N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
addons.mozilla.org Krupa Softvision #amo Customization N/A [2] [3] [4] N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
TabCenter (Test Pilot) Peter Softvision #testpilot Customization N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Treeherder Rebecca Dave #treeherder User Interface N/A [5] N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
developer.mozilla.org Matt Dave #mdn User Interface N/A [6] [7] N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
mozilla.org Rebecca Dave #bedrock User Interface N/A [8] N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Blok (Test Pilot) Rebecca Softvision #testpilot Customization N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
FoxPuppet Benny Dave/John #fx-test User Interface N/A n/a N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Activity Stream (iOS) Aaron No-Jun #mobile User Interface N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Activity Stream (Android) Kevin No-Jun #mobile User Interface N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Prox (iOS) Aaron No-Jun #mobile User Interface N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Focus (iOS) Aaron No-Jun #mobile User Interface N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Kinto Chris Karl #storage Services N/A n/a N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Balrog Chris Karl #balrog Services N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
SHIELD Chris Karl #normandy Services N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Push Notifications Richard Rebecca #push Services N/A n/a N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Firefox Accounts Karl Peter #fxa Services N/A [9] N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
ABSearch Karl Chris #absearch Services N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Sync Karl Chris #sync Services N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Bouncer Matt Dave #stubby Services N/A n/a N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Tracking Protection Rebecca Richard #shavar Services N/A none N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Stub Attribution Stephen Matt #stubby Services N/A n/a N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Loads Tool Richard Chris #fx-test Services N/A n/a N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A