Networking/Archive/Necko/e10s: Difference between revisions
< Networking | Archive
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
[[Necko:_Electrolysis_design_and_subprojects| This page]] has design notes and build/run instructions. | [[Necko:_Electrolysis_design_and_subprojects| This page]] has design notes and build/run instructions. | ||
== | == <blink> Hot! </blink> Bugs == | ||
These are the most important necko bugs to fix, in order of highest priority to | These are the most important necko bugs to fix, in order of highest priority to lower. See something that isn't taken? Take it! (mark both here and in bug, please) Something assigned, but isn't moving? Ask on IRC! | ||
lower. | |||
moving? | |||
{| | {| cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" border="1" | ||
|- | |||
| Bug | | Bug | ||
| Assigned to | | | Assigned to | ||
| ready for review? | |||
| reviewer | |||
| Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536294 536294 e10s HTTP: redirects] | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536294 536294 e10s HTTP: redirects] | ||
| Honza || | | Honza | ||
| Yes | |||
| <br> | |||
| Needed for tons of sites | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536317 536317: e10s HTTP: implement Cancel] | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536317 536317: e10s HTTP: implement Cancel] | ||
| Benjamin Stover | | Benjamin Stover | ||
| no. r-=dougt | |||
| <br> | |||
| I want to look over this too (jduell) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=558801 558801: e10s HTTP: support XMLHttpRequests] | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=558801 558801: e10s HTTP: support XMLHttpRequests] | ||
| Josh Matthews | | Josh Matthews | ||
| Yes | |||
| <br> | |||
| jdm working on [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=559200 buffering IPDL msgs], which should fix. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536321 536321: e10s HTTP: suspend/resume] | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536321 536321: e10s HTTP: suspend/resume] | ||
| Josh Matthews | | Josh Matthews | ||
| No | |||
| dwitte (reassign?) | |||
| Needed for video cache | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=562444 562444: e10s HTTP: | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=562444 562444: e10s HTTP: implement necko logic needed to handle downloads in chrome ] | ||
| crowder || | | crowder | ||
| doug.turner: feedback- <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| We have a first working patch! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=567267 567267: nsIEncodedChannel] | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=567267 567267: nsIEncodedChannel] | ||
| crowder || | | crowder | ||
| no | |||
| honza<br> | |||
| Needed for download manager | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536301 536301: e10s HTTPS: securityInfo] | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536301 536301: e10s HTTPS: securityInfo] | ||
| honza || | | honza | ||
| yes | |||
| <br> | |||
| Needed to turn off NSS in content. Needs another review. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=564553 564553: Serialize nsInputStreams to support large file uploads] | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=564553 564553: Serialize nsInputStreams to support large file uploads] | ||
| Jae-Seong | | Jae-Seong | ||
| one patch needs review, one needs update. | |||
| michal | |||
| More than one bug--see dependencies. Needed for file uploads. Getting close | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536289 536289: Make FTP work for fennec] | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536289 536289: Make FTP work for fennec] | ||
| azakai | | azakai | ||
| no | |||
| <br> | |||
| Needs comments addressed | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=570003 570003: Make the certificate error page appear] | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=570003 570003: Make the certificate error page appear] | ||
| honza || | | honza | ||
| no (not likely to be fixed soon, only Firefox specific) | |||
| <br> | |||
| Depends on securityInfo, and also on [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=570616 570616], which has "ugly" patch ready for review | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536295 536295: | | [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=536295 536295: offline HTTP application cache] | ||
| honza | | honza | ||
| yes, but needs unbitrotting | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:43, 2 August 2010
This page is about the port of Mozilla's networking library (Necko) to the Electrolysis (e10s) multi-process architecture.
Design Notes and Building/Debugging instructions
This page has design notes and build/run instructions.
<blink> Hot! </blink> Bugs
These are the most important necko bugs to fix, in order of highest priority to lower. See something that isn't taken? Take it! (mark both here and in bug, please) Something assigned, but isn't moving? Ask on IRC!
| Bug | Assigned to | ready for review? | reviewer | Notes |
| 536294 e10s HTTP: redirects | Honza | Yes | Needed for tons of sites | |
| 536317: e10s HTTP: implement Cancel | Benjamin Stover | no. r-=dougt | I want to look over this too (jduell) | |
| 558801: e10s HTTP: support XMLHttpRequests | Josh Matthews | Yes | jdm working on buffering IPDL msgs, which should fix. | |
| 536321: e10s HTTP: suspend/resume | Josh Matthews | No | dwitte (reassign?) | Needed for video cache |
| 562444: e10s HTTP: implement necko logic needed to handle downloads in chrome | crowder | doug.turner: feedback- |
We have a first working patch! | |
| 567267: nsIEncodedChannel | crowder | no | honza |
Needed for download manager |
| 536301: e10s HTTPS: securityInfo | honza | yes | Needed to turn off NSS in content. Needs another review. | |
| 564553: Serialize nsInputStreams to support large file uploads | Jae-Seong | one patch needs review, one needs update. | michal | More than one bug--see dependencies. Needed for file uploads. Getting close |
| 536289: Make FTP work for fennec | azakai | no | Needs comments addressed | |
| 570003: Make the certificate error page appear | honza | no (not likely to be fixed soon, only Firefox specific) | Depends on securityInfo, and also on 570616, which has "ugly" patch ready for review | |
| 536295: offline HTTP application cache | honza | yes, but needs unbitrotting |
Weekly Meetings
Archives of weekly phone conference to discuss the status of e10s necko. We are not currently holding these calls any more.
Cache Notes
This page contains information related to our current cache implementation.