Labs/Jetpack/SDK/0.10: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
< Labs‎ | Jetpack‎ | SDK
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 114: Line 114:
| P1
| P1
| {{bug|570876}}
| {{bug|570876}}
|
|
|-
| document content scripts
| Will
| P1
| {{bug|605283}}
|  
|  
|  
|  

Revision as of 16:55, 22 October 2010

Draft-template-image.png THIS PAGE IS A WORKING DRAFT Pencil-emoji U270F-gray.png
The page may be difficult to navigate, and some information on its subject might be incomplete and/or evolving rapidly.
If you have any questions or ideas, please add them as a new topic on the discussion page.

Goals

Be E10S-compatible. Be beta quality.

Timeline

Milestone Expected Actual Notes
Thaw Monday, October 18 tentative: Wednesday, October 20 delays releasing 0.9 are delaying this thaw
Freeze Wednesday, November 10 (11am PT)
RC1 Wednesday, November 10
Final Wednesday, November 17

Status: Planned: 2010-11-17

Major Deliverables

Summary Owner Priority References Status Notes
E10S integration POC Atul P1 needs bug; carryover from 0.9; does this put landing of the framework in this cycle at risk?
E10S integration framework Atul P1 needs bug; does missing the POC in 0.9 put this deliverable at risk?
CommonJS-compatibility fixes Brian? Irakli? P1 bugs filed, need to be added to plan
E10S-compatibility fixes for Widget API Dietrich? P1 bug 569479
Places API Dietrich P2 JEP 114 bug 545700
switch from add/remove to construct/destroy model Drew? P1 bug 596053
E10S-compatibility fixes for windows API Felipe? P1 bug?
Keyboard Shortcuts API Felipe P2 bug 584064
make high-level modules use EventEmitter event model Irakli P1 bug 593737 carryover from 0.9
rename product to Add-on SDK Myk P1 bug 570876
document content scripts Will P1 bug 605283
E10S-compatibility fixes for tabs API P1 bug 593908 impacted by EventEmitter work