Labs/Jetpack/SDK/0.10: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
< Labs‎ | Jetpack‎ | SDK
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Line 15: Line 15:
| Thaw
| Thaw
| Monday, October 18
| Monday, October 18
| tentative: Friday, October 22
| Friday, October 22
| delays releasing 0.9 and the details of switch to Git are delaying this thaw
| delays releasing 0.9 and the details of the switch to Git delayed this thaw
|-
|-
| Freeze
| Freeze
Line 88: Line 88:
|  
|  
| impacted by EventEmitter work ({{bug|598980}})
| impacted by EventEmitter work ({{bug|598980}})
|-
| Keyboard Shortcuts API
| Felipe
| P2
| {{bug|584064}}
|
|
|-
|-
| make high-level modules use EventEmitter event model
| make high-level modules use EventEmitter event model

Revision as of 19:55, 26 October 2010

Draft-template-image.png THIS PAGE IS A WORKING DRAFT Pencil-emoji U270F-gray.png
The page may be difficult to navigate, and some information on its subject might be incomplete and/or evolving rapidly.
If you have any questions or ideas, please add them as a new topic on the discussion page.

Goals

Be E10S-compatible. Be beta quality.

Timeline

Milestone Expected Actual Notes
Thaw Monday, October 18 Friday, October 22 delays releasing 0.9 and the details of the switch to Git delayed this thaw
Freeze Wednesday, November 10 (11am PT)
RC1 Wednesday, November 10
Final Wednesday, November 17

Status: Planned: 2010-11-17

Major Deliverables

Summary Owner Priority References Status Notes
E10S integration framework Atul P1 bug 567703
CommonJS-compatibility fixes Brian P1 bug 606597
E10S-compatibility fixes for Widget API Dietrich P1 bug 569479
Places API Dietrich P2 JEP 114 bug 545700
switch from add/remove to construct/destroy model Drew P1 bug 596053
E10S-compatibility fixes for windows API Felipe P1 bug 606582 impacted by EventEmitter work (bug 598980)
make high-level modules use EventEmitter event model Irakli P1 bug 593737 carryover from 0.9
rename product to Add-on SDK Myk P1 bug 570876
document content scripts Will P1 bug 605283
make Markdown syntax understand classes Will P1 bug 605627
E10S-compatibility fixes for tabs API ? P1 bug 593908 impacted by EventEmitter work (bug 598981)