Brasil Community Outreach: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| FISL | | FISL | ||
| FOSS Conference | | FOSS Conference | ||
| Jesse | | Jesse | ||
| Porto Alegre | | Porto Alegre | ||
| July 25, 2012 | | July 25, 2012 | ||
|- | |||
| Community Day @ FISL | |||
| Strategy + Organization Session w. key leads | |||
| Luca Toledo | |||
| Porto Alegre | |||
| July 26, 2012 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Brazil JS | | Brazil JS | ||
Revision as of 05:32, 21 June 2012
Objective
Engage and recruit broader community on Basecamp efforts via a cohesive community building and outreach plan that spans events, Mozilla Reps, functional area community efforts and more. Let's work together to keep everyone informed, excited and participating.
Goals
- Prime the pump for Telefonica product launch in Q1, by driving acquisition and awareness of Firefox Desktop.
- Drive set of built in apps that are highly relevant in Brazil and solves use cases for the target market there, and create thriving app ecosystem.
- Grow direct relationships with our users.
Initiatives and Programs
FISL
Research
Apps
Goal
- A set of built-in apps that are highly relevant in Brasil and solves use cases for the target market there
- An app ecosystem in Brasil that includes high-quality, must-have apps for that market
Recruiting and Promotion
- Identifying key Apps
- Recruiting App Developers
WebFWD
Localization
Testing and Validation
Marketplace Mozillians Preview
WebFWD
Developer Engagement
- Coordination of Devengage & Dev Ecosystem content & tools development: https://wiki.mozilla.org/Apps/DevEngage/Content
- Developer Events Plan for Brazil (Shez)
Business Development
Boot2Gecko
Goal
B2G device to be deployed by Telefonica in Brasil, developed in conjunction with Qualcomm and an OEM partner
- Creating Gaia Apps
- Device allocation and software distribution
- B2G system
Recruiting and Promotion
- Code contribution
- Testing + Validation
Localization
Overall Recruiting and Advocacy Activities
Contribute/PT-BR
Leveraging events + trips to Brasil
- Brasil JS
- Hack Days
- Speaking
Mozilla Reps
Upcoming events & visits
| Event | Type | Owner | Location | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BD Road Trip | Business Development | Ron P | Sao Paulo | June 11, 2012 |
| FISL | FOSS Conference | Jesse | Porto Alegre | July 25, 2012 |
| Community Day @ FISL | Strategy + Organization Session w. key leads | Luca Toledo | Porto Alegre | July 26, 2012 |
| Brazil JS | Javascript developer conference | Shezmeen | Porto Alegre | August 30, 2012 |