Releases: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(→Previous Releases: adding Thunderbird 14.0) |
||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| July 17 | | July 17 | ||
| [https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/14.0.1/releasenotes/ Release Notes] | | [https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/14.0.1/releasenotes/ Release Notes] | ||
|- | |||
| Thunderbird 14.0 | |||
| July 17 | |||
| [https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbird/14.0/releasenotes/ Release Notes] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Firefox for Android 14.0 | | Firefox for Android 14.0 | ||
Revision as of 05:39, 21 August 2012
This is a page for tracking in-progress releases. For maintenance releases, we use a general checklist to ensure we don't miss anything.
- perhaps you'd like to see who release drivers for various releases are?
- or perhaps you'd like to learn more about the priority rankings we assign to releases?
- you might even wonder how we use flags to manage our releases?
- or what branches exist and when they branched?
- perchance you're confused about update terminology?
- maybe you'd like to know about our various branch support levels?
- perhaps you want to see the RapidRelease Calendar for future aurora merges, beta merges, and releases?
- maybe you are interested in checking the Feature Release Tracker for upcoming features?
Upcoming Releases
Please do not edit scheduled dates if you are not a release driver.
Note: the Beta, Aurora and Nightly dates are code merge dates, not release dates.
Based on Gecko 147
Firefox 147

Firefox
Currently in BETA channel
Moves to RELEASE week of August 28, 2012
Moves to RELEASE week of August 28, 2012
Thunderbird 147
Based on Gecko 54
Firefox 54

Firefox
Currently in AURORA channel
Moves to BETA week of August 27, 2012
Moves to BETA week of August 27, 2012
Thunderbird 54

Thunderbird
Currently in EARLYBIRD channel
Moves to BETA week of August 27, 2012
Moves to BETA week of August 27, 2012
Based on Gecko 148
Firefox 148

Firefox
Currently in NIGHTLY channel
Moves to BETA week of August 27, 2012
Moves to BETA week of August 27, 2012
Thunderbird 148

Thunderbird
Currently in DAILY channel
Moves to BETA week of August 27, 2012
Moves to BETA week of August 27, 2012
Other releases
| Name | Scheduled Release Date | Links |
|---|---|---|
| 10.0esr follows same schedule as Firefox and Thunderbird security fixes only | ||
| 10.0.6 | July 17, 2012 | |
| SeaMonkey follows same schedule as Firefox and Thunderbird | ||
| SeaMonkey 2.11 Based on GECKO 14 |
Currently in BETA Moves to Released on July 17 |
|
| SeaMonkey 2.12 Based on GECKO 15 |
Currently in AURORA Moves to Beta on July 16 |
|
| SeaMonkey 2.13 Based on GECKO 16 |
Currently in NIGHTLY Moves to Aurora on July 16 |
|
Previous Releases
| Name | Release Date | Links |
|---|---|---|
| Firefox 10.0.6esr | July 17 | Release Notes |
| Firefox for Android 14.0.1 | July 17 | Release Notes |
| Firefox 14.0.1 | July 17 | Release Notes |
| Thunderbird 14.0 | July 17 | Release Notes |
| Firefox for Android 14.0 | June 26 | Release Notes |
| Firefox 13.0.1 | June 15 | Build Notes |
| Thunderbird 13.0.1 | June 15 | Build Notes |
| SeaMonkey 2.10.1 | June 15 | |
| SeaMonkey 2.10 | June 6 | |
| Firefox 10.0.5esr | June 5 | |
| Firefox 10.0.5 Mobile | June 5 | |
| Firefox 13 | June 5 | |
| SeaMonkey 2.9.1 | April 30 | |
| Thunderbird 12.0.1 | April 30 | Build Notes |
| Firefox 10.0.4esr | April 24 | |
| Firefox 10.0.4 Mobile | April 24 | |
| Firefox 12 | April 24 | |
| SeaMonkey 2.9 | April 24 | |
| SeaMonkey 2.8 | March 13 | |
| Firefox 3.6.28 | March 13 | |
| Firefox 10.0.3esr | March 13 | |
| Firefox 10.0.3 Mobile | March 13 | |
| Firefox 11 | March 13 | |
| SeaMonkey 2.7.2 | February 17 | Build Notes |
| Firefox 3.6.27 | February 17 | |
| Firefox 10.0.2 | February 16 | |
| Firefox 10.0.2 ESR | February 16 | |
| Thunderbird 10.0.2 | February 16 | |
| Thunderbird 10.0.2 ESR | February 16 | |
| Thunderbird 3.1.19 | February 16 | |
| Firefox 3.6.26 → 10.0.1 Advertised Update | February 14 | |
| Thunderbird 10.0.1 | February 12 | |
| Thunderbird 10.0.1 ESR | February 12 | |
| SeaMonkey 2.7.1 | February 10 | Build Notes |
| Firefox 10.0.1 | February 10 | |
| Firefox 10.0.1 ESR | February 10 | |
| Firefox 10.0 | January 31 | |
| Firefox 10.0 ESR | January 31 | |
| Firefox 3.6.26 | January 31 | |
| Thunderbird 10.0 | January 31 | |
| Thunderbird 10.0 ESR | January 31 | |
| Thunderbird 3.1.18 | January 31 | |
| SeaMonkey 2.7 | January 31 | Beta 1 Notes Beta 2 Notes Beta 3 Notes Beta 4 Notes Beta 5 Notes Final Build Notes |
| Firefox 3.6.x → 9.0.1 Advertised Update | January 19 |
For releases prior to 2012, please see the archive.
