NSSCryptoModuleSpec/Section C: Cryptographic Security Policy: Difference between revisions

From MozillaWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
m (GPHemsley moved page Section C: Cryptographic Security Policy to NSSCryptoModuleSpec/Section C: Cryptographic Security Policy without leaving a redirect: NSSCryptoModuleSpec page)
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 20: Line 20:
|  
|  
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_14#VE14.05.01 VE14.05.01 ]<br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_14#VE14.05.01 VE14.05.01 ]<br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_14#VE14.05.02 VE14.05.02 ]<br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_14#VE14.05.03 VE14.05.03 ]
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_14#VE14.05.03 VE14.05.03 ]
| [http://wiki.mozilla.org/Security_Policy#Specification_of_Roles Roles ] ||   draft
| [http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/pki/nss/fips/secpolicy.pdf Specification of Roles]<br>[http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/pki/nss/fips/secpolicy.pdf Strength of Authentication Mechanism ] || draft
|-
| (For Level 1 modules that do not support authentication mechanisms) Description of the roles and instructions for the operator to assume the roles
|
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_03#VE.03.30.02 VE.03.30.02 ]<br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_03#VE.03.30.03 VE.03.30.03 ]
| [http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/pki/nss/fips/secpolicy.pdf Specification of Roles]<br>Instructions to assume roles are in the section [http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/pki/nss/fips/secpolicy.pdf Role-based Authentication]  || draft
|-
|-
| Specification of Services
| Specification of Services
Line 28: Line 35:
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_14#VE14.07.02 VE14.07.02 ]<br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_14#VE14.07.02 VE14.07.02 ]<br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_14#VE14.07.03 VE14.07.03 ]
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_14#VE14.07.03 VE14.07.03 ]
| [http://wiki.mozilla.org/Security_Policy#Specification_of_Services Services ] || draft
| [http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/pki/nss/fips/secpolicy.pdf Specification of Services] || draft
|-
|-
| Physical security
| Physical security
Line 36: Line 43:
| (N/A) || draft
| (N/A) || draft
|-
|-
| Mitigation of attacks
| Mitigation of other attacks
|
|
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_14#VE14.09.01 VE14.09.01 ]<br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_14#VE14.09.01 VE14.09.01 ]<br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_14#VE14.09.02 VE14.09.02 ]
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_14#VE14.09.02 VE14.09.02 ]<br>
| [http://wiki.mozilla.org/Security_Policy#Mitigation_of_Attacks Mitigation of Attacks ]  
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_11#VE.11.01.01 VE.11.01.01 ]<br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_11#VE.11.01.02 VE.11.01.02 ]
| [http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/pki/nss/fips/secpolicy.pdf Mitigation of Other Attacks ]
|| draft
|-
| Approved mode of operation
|
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_01#VE.01.03.01 VE.01.03.01 ] <br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/VE_01#VE.01.03.02 VE.01.03.02 ]
|
[http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/pki/nss/fips/secpolicy.pdf Security Policy Rule 15] <br>
[http://wiki.mozilla.org/FIPS_Module_Specification#Approved_Mode_of_Operation Approved Mode of Operation]
|| draft
|| draft
|}
|}


Return to: [[NSSCryptoModuleSpec]]
Return to: [[NSSCryptoModuleSpec]]

Latest revision as of 12:05, 11 May 2015

This is a draft document.

Document Description

DTR Section

Assessment

Status

Image of physical module. VE14.01.01 (N/A) draft
Specification of Roles

VE14.05.01
VE14.05.02
VE14.05.03

Specification of Roles
Strength of Authentication Mechanism
draft
(For Level 1 modules that do not support authentication mechanisms) Description of the roles and instructions for the operator to assume the roles

VE.03.30.02
VE.03.30.03

Specification of Roles
Instructions to assume roles are in the section Role-based Authentication
draft
Specification of Services

VE14.07.01
VE14.07.02
VE14.07.03

Specification of Services draft
Physical security

VE14.08.01
VE14.08.02

(N/A) draft
Mitigation of other attacks

VE14.09.01
VE14.09.02
VE.11.01.01
VE.11.01.02

Mitigation of Other Attacks draft
Approved mode of operation

VE.01.03.01
VE.01.03.02

Security Policy Rule 15
Approved Mode of Operation

draft

Return to: NSSCryptoModuleSpec