Confirmed users
1,031
edits
m (name fixup) |
|||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<section begin=summary />{{TeamSummary | |||
|teamtitle=Web Engineering (formerly Webtools) | |||
|teampagelocation=Webtools | |||
|teamlead=Laura Thomson | |||
|mailinglist= | |||
|description=The Web Engineering team develops, supports, and maintains webapps that help Engineering ship Mozilla products faster and better. | |||
* We work on tools for the engineering community, like crash reporting and DXR. | |||
* We also work on many web apps at Mozilla that don't have their own dedicated team. | |||
* We provide support for web projects that are contributor-led. | |||
}}<section end=summary /> | |||
= Roster = | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" |'''Name''' | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" |'''Contact''' | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Location''' | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Project(s)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Adrian Gaudebert | |||
|adrian | |||
|Lyon, FR | |||
|Socorro (Middleware, Search), Bixie, Elmo | |||
|- | |||
|Lonnen | |||
|lonnen | |||
|Mountain View, CA, USA | |||
|Socorro (all parts), Bixie, Telemetry dashboard, Webdev tools and automation | |||
|- | |||
|Daniel Maher | |||
|phrawzty | |||
|Paris, France | |||
|Socorro | |||
|- | |||
|Erik Rose | |||
|erikrose | |||
|Durham, North Carolina | |||
|DXR | |||
|- | |||
|Lars Lohn | |||
|lars | |||
|Corvallis, OR, USA | |||
|Socorro (Architect, backend) | |||
|- | |||
|Laura Thomson | |||
|laura | |||
|MD, USA | |||
|The buck stops here. Socorro, FHR, whatever fires need fighting. | |||
|- | |||
|Peter Bengtsson | |||
|peterbe | |||
|Mountain View, CA, USA | |||
|Elmo, Socorro (backend), Verbatim, (Air Mozilla as needed) | |||
|- | |||
|Robert Helmer | |||
|rhelmer | |||
|CA, USA | |||
|Socorro, Graph Server, Mercurial Pushlog, Elmo, Eddy, (Etherpad/Etherpad Lite as needed) | |||
|- | |||
|Schalk Neethling | |||
|sneethling | |||
|Praetoria, South Africa | |||
|FHR, Socorro (UI), Privacy Hub, Whistlepig, DXR | |||
|- | |||
|Selena Deckelmann | |||
|selena | |||
|Portland, OR | |||
|Data Architect, Socorro | |||
|} | |||
= Alumni = | |||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" |'''Name''' | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" |'''Contact''' | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Location''' | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Project(s)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Brandon Savage | |||
|brandon | |||
|Olney, MD, USA | |||
|Bouncer, Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin, Dragnet, Socorro (UI), plugins.m.o | |||
|- | |||
| Derek Ries, intern | |||
| | |||
| San Diego (AIoC:SD) | |||
| Kanbanzilla | |||
|- | |||
| Shuhao Wu, intern | |||
| | |||
| Waterloo (UofW) | |||
| Socorro | |||
|- | |||
| Tim Mickel, intern | |||
| | |||
| Boston (MIT) | |||
| Air Mozilla | |||
|- | |||
| Tony Young, intern | |||
| | |||
| Auckland (UofA) | |||
| Socorro filesystem | |||
|- | |||
| Jannis Leidel - now in Developer Program | |||
| jezdez@mozilla.com | |||
| Berlin | |||
| Socorro, Elmo | |||
|} | |||
= Projects = | = Projects = | ||
{| class="fullwidth-table" | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" |'''Project Name''' | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" |'''Description''' | |||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Primary Contact''' | |||
|- | |||
| [https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/ Socorro] | |||
| Crash reporting for Mozilla products | |||
| laura@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://l10n.mozilla.org/ Elmo] | |||
| Localization dashboard - product owner is Axel Hecht | |||
| l10n@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://download.mozilla.org/ Bouncer] | |||
| Download redirector and mirror management | |||
| laura@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://dxr.mozilla.org/ DXR] | |||
| An intelligent source code browser | |||
| erose@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin | |||
| Embed pretty bug lists in wiki pages | |||
| bsavage@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [https://dragnet.mozilla.org Dragnet] | |||
| Database of DLLs with info where known | |||
| bsavage@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://plugins.mozilla.org Plugin Directory] | |||
| Backend data for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat | |||
| laura@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/ Plugincheck] | |||
| User facing page for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat | |||
| laura@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://telemetry-dash.mozilla.org/ Telemetry Dashboard] | |||
| New static dashboard for telemetry data, owned by Performance Eng | |||
| taras@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| Kanbanzilla | |||
| Kanban dashboard for Bugzilla, built for Ops/IT | |||
| dries@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| Firefox Health Report | |||
| Server side part of about:healthreport | |||
| laura@mozilla.com | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Webdev]] | |||