Webtools: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Roster) |
m (name fixup) |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<section begin=summary />{{TeamSummary | <section begin=summary />{{TeamSummary | ||
|teamtitle=Webtools | |teamtitle=Web Engineering (formerly Webtools) | ||
|teampagelocation=Webtools | |teampagelocation=Webtools | ||
|teamlead=Laura Thomson | |teamlead=Laura Thomson | ||
|mailinglist= | |mailinglist= | ||
|description=The | |description=The Web Engineering team develops, supports, and maintains webapps that help Engineering ship Mozilla products faster and better. | ||
* We work on tools for the engineering community, like crash reporting | * We work on tools for the engineering community, like crash reporting and DXR. | ||
* We also | * We also work on many web apps at Mozilla that don't have their own dedicated team. | ||
* We provide support for web projects that are contributor-led. | |||
}}<section end=summary /> | }}<section end=summary /> | ||
| Line 19: | Line 20: | ||
|adrian | |adrian | ||
|Lyon, FR | |Lyon, FR | ||
|Socorro (Middleware, Search) | |Socorro (Middleware, Search), Bixie, Elmo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lonnen | ||
|lonnen | |lonnen | ||
|Mountain View, CA, USA | |Mountain View, CA, USA | ||
|Socorro (all parts), | |Socorro (all parts), Bixie, Telemetry dashboard, Webdev tools and automation | ||
|- | |||
|Daniel Maher | |||
|phrawzty | |||
|Paris, France | |||
|Socorro | |||
|- | |||
|Erik Rose | |||
|erikrose | |||
|Durham, North Carolina | |||
|DXR | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lars Lohn | |Lars Lohn | ||
| Line 39: | Line 45: | ||
|laura | |laura | ||
|MD, USA | |MD, USA | ||
|The buck stops here. | |The buck stops here. Socorro, FHR, whatever fires need fighting. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Peter Bengtsson | |Peter Bengtsson | ||
|peterbe | |peterbe | ||
|Mountain View, CA, USA | |Mountain View, CA, USA | ||
|Elmo, Socorro (backend), Air Mozilla | |Elmo, Socorro (backend), Verbatim, (Air Mozilla as needed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Robert Helmer | |Robert Helmer | ||
|rhelmer | |rhelmer | ||
|CA, USA | |CA, USA | ||
|Socorro | |Socorro, Graph Server, Mercurial Pushlog, Elmo, Eddy, (Etherpad/Etherpad Lite as needed) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Schalk Neethling | |Schalk Neethling | ||
|sneethling | |sneethling | ||
|Praetoria, South Africa | |Praetoria, South Africa | ||
| | |FHR, Socorro (UI), Privacy Hub, Whistlepig, DXR | ||
|- | |||
|Selena Deckelmann | |||
|selena | |||
|Portland, OR | |||
|Data Architect, Socorro | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 64: | Line 75: | ||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Project(s)''' | | style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Project(s)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brandon Savage | |||
|brandon | |||
|Olney, MD, USA | |||
|Bouncer, Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin, Dragnet, Socorro (UI), plugins.m.o | |||
|- | |||
| Derek Ries, intern | |||
| | | | ||
| San Diego (AIoC:SD) | |||
| Kanbanzilla | |||
|- | |||
| Shuhao Wu, intern | |||
| | | | ||
| Waterloo (UofW) | |||
| Socorro | |||
|- | |||
| Tim Mickel, intern | |||
| | | | ||
| Boston (MIT) | |||
| Air Mozilla | |||
|- | |||
| Tony Young, intern | |||
| | | | ||
| Auckland (UofA) | |||
| Socorro filesystem | |||
|- | |||
| Jannis Leidel - now in Developer Program | |||
| jezdez@mozilla.com | |||
| Berlin | |||
| Socorro, Elmo | |||
|} | |} | ||
= Projects = | = Projects = | ||
| Line 77: | Line 112: | ||
| style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Primary Contact''' | | style="background:#EFEFEF;" | '''Primary Contact''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://crash-stats.mozilla.com/ Socorro] | ||
| | | Crash reporting for Mozilla products | ||
| | | laura@mozilla.com | ||
|- | |||
| [http://l10n.mozilla.org/ Elmo] | |||
| Localization dashboard - product owner is Axel Hecht | |||
| l10n@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://download.mozilla.org/ Bouncer] | |||
| Download redirector and mirror management | |||
| laura@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://dxr.mozilla.org/ DXR] | |||
| An intelligent source code browser | |||
| erose@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin | |||
| Embed pretty bug lists in wiki pages | |||
| bsavage@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [https://dragnet.mozilla.org Dragnet] | |||
| Database of DLLs with info where known | |||
| bsavage@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://plugins.mozilla.org Plugin Directory] | |||
| Backend data for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat | |||
| laura@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/ Plugincheck] | |||
| User facing page for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat | |||
| laura@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| [http://telemetry-dash.mozilla.org/ Telemetry Dashboard] | |||
| New static dashboard for telemetry data, owned by Performance Eng | |||
| taras@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| Kanbanzilla | |||
| Kanban dashboard for Bugzilla, built for Ops/IT | |||
| dries@mozilla.com | |||
|- | |||
| Firefox Health Report | |||
| Server side part of about:healthreport | |||
| laura@mozilla.com | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:21, 5 May 2023
| Web Engineering (formerly Webtools) | |
| Team Lead: Laura Thomson | Mailing List: |
The Web Engineering team develops, supports, and maintains webapps that help Engineering ship Mozilla products faster and better.
|
|
Roster
| Name | Contact | Location | Project(s) |
| Adrian Gaudebert | adrian | Lyon, FR | Socorro (Middleware, Search), Bixie, Elmo |
| Lonnen | lonnen | Mountain View, CA, USA | Socorro (all parts), Bixie, Telemetry dashboard, Webdev tools and automation |
| Daniel Maher | phrawzty | Paris, France | Socorro |
| Erik Rose | erikrose | Durham, North Carolina | DXR |
| Lars Lohn | lars | Corvallis, OR, USA | Socorro (Architect, backend) |
| Laura Thomson | laura | MD, USA | The buck stops here. Socorro, FHR, whatever fires need fighting. |
| Peter Bengtsson | peterbe | Mountain View, CA, USA | Elmo, Socorro (backend), Verbatim, (Air Mozilla as needed) |
| Robert Helmer | rhelmer | CA, USA | Socorro, Graph Server, Mercurial Pushlog, Elmo, Eddy, (Etherpad/Etherpad Lite as needed) |
| Schalk Neethling | sneethling | Praetoria, South Africa | FHR, Socorro (UI), Privacy Hub, Whistlepig, DXR |
| Selena Deckelmann | selena | Portland, OR | Data Architect, Socorro |
Alumni
| Name | Contact | Location | Project(s) |
| Brandon Savage | brandon | Olney, MD, USA | Bouncer, Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin, Dragnet, Socorro (UI), plugins.m.o |
| Derek Ries, intern | San Diego (AIoC:SD) | Kanbanzilla | |
| Shuhao Wu, intern | Waterloo (UofW) | Socorro | |
| Tim Mickel, intern | Boston (MIT) | Air Mozilla | |
| Tony Young, intern | Auckland (UofA) | Socorro filesystem | |
| Jannis Leidel - now in Developer Program | jezdez@mozilla.com | Berlin | Socorro, Elmo |
Projects
| Project Name | Description | Primary Contact |
| Socorro | Crash reporting for Mozilla products | laura@mozilla.com |
| Elmo | Localization dashboard - product owner is Axel Hecht | l10n@mozilla.com |
| Bouncer | Download redirector and mirror management | laura@mozilla.com |
| DXR | An intelligent source code browser | erose@mozilla.com |
| Bugzilla-Mediawiki plugin | Embed pretty bug lists in wiki pages | bsavage@mozilla.com |
| Dragnet | Database of DLLs with info where known | bsavage@mozilla.com |
| Plugin Directory | Backend data for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat | laura@mozilla.com |
| Plugincheck | User facing page for PFS2 - product owner is Tomcat | laura@mozilla.com |
| Telemetry Dashboard | New static dashboard for telemetry data, owned by Performance Eng | taras@mozilla.com |
| Kanbanzilla | Kanban dashboard for Bugzilla, built for Ops/IT | dries@mozilla.com |
| Firefox Health Report | Server side part of about:healthreport | laura@mozilla.com |