JSStackFrame Evisceration: Difference between revisions

 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This would leave sizeof(JSStackFrame) == 6 words.
This leaves sizeof(JSStackFrame) == 10 words (11 on 32-bit), but we only need to initialize 4 of those words on the common call path; the rest can be lazily (or never) initialized.


=== Members to remove ===
=== Members to remove ===
Line 12: Line 12:
| '''Note'''
| '''Note'''
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=539144 argc/argv/fun/script/thisv]
| X[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=539144 argc/argv/fun/script/thisv]
| 3
| 3
| lw
| lw
| Requires StackSegment [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=579183 changes].
| Requires StackSegment [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=579183 changes].
|-
|-
| ncode
| X[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=595073 ncode]
| 3
| 3
| dvander
|
| Merge it with savedPC in method-jit.  Requires building map HW PC --> bytecode (which we sortof already heave
| Merge it with savedPC in method-jit.  Requires building map HW PC --> bytecode (which we sortof already heave
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=593882 scopeChain]
| .5
|
|-
|-
| X[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=577708 displaySave]
| X[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=577708 displaySave]
Line 29: Line 33:
| XhookData
| XhookData
| .1
| .1
|  
| lw
| Lazily initialize using JSStackFrame::flags.  Included in bug 539144.
| Lazily initialize using JSStackFrame::flags.  Included in bug 539144.
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=546848 annotation]
| X[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=546848 annotation]
| 3
| 3
| sayrer
| sayrer
| Trivial if we can remove callers in nsScriptSecurityManager. Alas, that is not trivial, so this is going to take a while.
| Trivial if we can remove callers in nsScriptSecurityManager. Alas, that is not trivial, so this is going to take a while.  For now, we lazily initialize which gives practically all the benefit.
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=540675 callerVersion]
| X[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=540675 callerVersion]
| .5
| .5
| cdleary
| cdleary
Line 44: Line 48:
| X[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=535912 blockChain]
| X[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=535912 blockChain]
| 1
| 1
|
| wmmcloskey
| A bit tricky
| A bit tricky
|-
|-
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=550639 rval]
| [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=595073 rval]
| 1
| 1
|
|
| Probably more trouble than its worth to remove, just lazily initialize with a JSStackFrame::flags bit and avoid ever writing in the hot JM call/return paths.
| Lazily initialize with a JSStackFrame::flags bit and avoid ever writing in the hot JM call/return paths.
|-
|-
| imacpc
| X[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=586358 imacpc]
| 1
| 1
| cdleary
| cdleary
| Leave uninitialized in call path and use JSStackFrame::flags to indicate whether there is or is not an imacpc.
| Leave uninitialized in call path and use JSStackFrame::flags to indicate whether there is or is not an imacpc.
|}
|}
=== Method-jit changes ===
* PIC for fast natives calls
* PIC/fast path for interpreted inline call
Confirmed users
367

edits