Community:SummerOfCode08:Brainstorming: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
No edit summary
 
(33 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<span style="color: red">Projects with a confirmed mentor and approved by the Mozilla project SoC administrator will be moved to [[Community:SummerOfCode08]].</span> Potential students should look at that page to find project ideas for which we'd like submissions.
<span style="color: red; font-weight: bold">Looking for this year's Summer of Code information? [[SummerOfCode|Step right this way.]]</span>


==Ground Rules==
==Ground Rules==
Line 45: Line 45:
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" | mconnor says we aren't interested in this as a core Firefox feature. -- Gerv
| valign="top" | mconnor says we aren't interested in this as a core Firefox feature. -- Gerv
|-
| valign="top" | Implement speculative preloading
| valign="top" | see [http://webkit.org/blog/166/optimizing-page-loading-in-web-browser/ this WebKit blog post] :)
| valign="top" | [[User:dao|dao]]
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" | dao: you are going to need to find a Networking code mentor who thinks this would make a good SoC project. It looks to me like it would be too complicated. -- Gerv
|-
| valign="top" | ASR API
| valign="top" | Create an API for Automatic Speech Recognition in Mozilla Platform as an extension and enabling user to execute different platform related features by speech commands. It can be specific Firefox/Thunderbird related commands or common platform jobs. Initially it may look for specific command words in the speech and later on may also be able to execute complex commands based on semantics and grammar.
It will be highly useful when researching and developing multimodal User-Interfaces & will heavily enhance fast interaction with the applications. Good tests will be developed while implementing this API to create a bug free product. This can work in synergy with the TTS API project.
| valign="top" | [[User:rahul_delight|rahul_delight]]
| valign="top" | Olli Pettay 'smaug'
| valign="top" |
|-
| valign="top" | TTS API
| valign="top" | Develop an extension to Mozilla Platform by creating a Text-to-Speech API. This API will be responsible to read aloud the data written on the screen intelligently and interactively by recognising certain page elemnts like Meta tags, DOM elements, XML and multimedia information. It can be developed for different languages and can be made fully configurable by the user. Using the ASR API project (as above), it can be effectively used for User-Platform interaction.Sufficient tests for the API will be carried out to ensure that the features work in tandem providing accurate results.
| valign="top" | [[User:pscoe2|pscoe2]]
| valign="top" | Olli Pettay 'smaug'
| valign="top" |
|}
|}


Line 57: Line 77:
|-
|-
| valign="top" | Secure My Stuff
| valign="top" | Secure My Stuff
| valign="top" | This will be a Firefox extension through which a user can encrypt and secure his stuff .         The files that can be encrypted can be mp3, flash , video , docs or even a zip file around size 500-600 mb.       There will Be several Encryption Techniques according to the kind of File to be encrypted a user will have choice out of them and can also add a key given by his own in encryption and same same will be required when decryption will take place.  
| valign="top" | This will be a Firefox extension through which a user can encrypt and secure his stuff. The files that can be encrypted can be mp3, flash , video , docs or even a zip file around size 500-600 mb. There will Be several Encryption Techniques according to the kind of File to be encrypted a user will have choice out of them and can also add a key given by his own in encryption and same same will be required when decryption will take place.''' *''' The Reasons Firefox should have this one :-  '''1*''' all users use to upload their stuff in various file sharing/ uploading sites for easy share , many a times we wish only particular persons should get that stuff from other side any time just by using this extension and user key that he gave to the receiver. '''2*''' More over we can upload our stuff and secure/encrypt it easily through firefox without any need of any external software. '''3*''' no one can make any changes or misuse our stuff without our permission '''4*''' any kind of file can be secured/encrypted. '''5*''' Users can upload as many stuff he wish because its secure now '''6*''' '''Best One''' There will different encryption techniques to choose from according to the stuff and size , which will take minimum time and no data loss at all.
| valign="top" | [[User:Kapil|Kapil Manchanda ]]
| valign="top" | [[User:Kapil|Kapil Manchanda ]]
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" | Why does this have anything to do with Firefox? -- Gerv
| valign="top" | Why does this have anything to do with Firefox? -- Gerv  <br><br>@Gerv  * I have mentioned the reasons please read them i am a student of B.tech(CSE) and realy wish to work on this project. How should i send you more details on this please mention.
 
Kapil: you can propose anything you like; it doesn't have to be an official idea. -- Gerv
|-
|-
| valign="top" | Web page highlighter
| valign="top" | Web page highlighter
Line 69: Line 91:
|-
|-
| valign="top" | Extension: Remote Cookie Storage
| valign="top" | Extension: Remote Cookie Storage
| valign="top" | A Firefox extension that stores/retrieves cookies on a server instead of locally, allowing cross-machine cookie sharing. Includes a UI to choose which cookies to share. This is similar to Google Browser Sync, but is open-source (including server-side code so users can run their own servers if they like). Privacy-focussed.
| valign="top" | A Firefox extension that stores/retrieves cookies on a server instead of locally, allowing cross-machine cookie sharing. Includes a UI to choose which cookies to share. This is similar to Google Browser Sync, but is open-source (including server-side code so users can run their own servers if they like).
| valign="top" | [[User:ericjung|Eric H. Jung]]
| valign="top" | [[User:ericjung|Eric H. Jung]]
| valign="top" | [[User:ericjung|Eric H. Jung]]
| valign="top" | [[User:ericjung|Eric H. Jung]]
| valign="top" | How does this relate to [http://labs.mozilla.com/2007/12/introducing-weave/ Weave]? -- Gerv.
| valign="top" | How does this relate to [http://labs.mozilla.com/2007/12/introducing-weave/ Weave]? -- Gerv.<br><br>Seems to fit nicely with weave. Weave allows for plugins; let's make this a weave plugin. Note that weave currently only supports history and bookmarks, not cookies.
|-
|-
| valign="top" | Extension : Avahi Support
| valign="top" | Extension : Avahi Support
| valign="top" | [http://avahi.org/ Avahi] is an application to discover services available on local network ( known as Zeroconf) and is currently being used by many [http://avahi.org/wiki/AboutAvahi#Distributions/ distributions] and [http://avahi.org/wiki/Avah4users#SoftwareMakinguseofAvahi/ softwares] to implement the same technology. An extension and UI would be developed, so that user can access and administrate services  found by Avahi daemon.
| valign="top" | [http://avahi.org/ Avahi] is an application to discover services available on local network ( known as Zeroconf) and is currently being used by many [http://avahi.org/wiki/AboutAvahi#Distributions/ distributions] and [http://avahi.org/wiki/Avah4users#SoftwareMakinguseofAvahi/ softwares] to implement the same technology. An extension and UI would be developed, so that user can access and administrate services  found by Avahi daemon.
'''Services:''' Avahi can detect all the hardwares capable with [http://www.zeroconf.org/ IPv4LL] addressing and can access all the services like FTP servers, shared files available on remote machine running Avahi.
'''Services:''' Avahi can detect all the hardwares capable with [http://www.zeroconf.org/ IPv4LL] addressing and can access all the services like FTP servers, shared files available on remote machine running Avahi. '''Benefits to Firefox users''': They can access printers , FTP servers, Web servers, SSH Remote terminal available on local network with Firefox. We can develop some kind of protocol as KDE people have for [http://avahi.org/download/gallery/konqueror-zeroconf-browser.png  Konqueror] to access Avahi services. Bug [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=173804 173804]
'''Benefits to Firefox users''': They can access printers , FTP servers, Web servers, SSH Remote terminal available on local network with Firefox.
We can develop some kind of protocol as KDE people have for [http://avahi.org/download/gallery/konqueror-zeroconf-browser.png  Konqueror] to access Avahi services. Bug [https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=173804 173804]


| valign="top" | Sunil Ghai
| valign="top" | Sunil Ghai
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" | Sunil: why does Firefox need to do any of those things? We don't need to manage printers, for example - and we print to them via the OS, which does all the hard work. Konqueror is not a good comparison because it does far more things in the KDE desktop than Firefox will ever do. -- Gerv
| valign="top" | Sunil: why does Firefox need to do any of those things? We don't need to manage printers, for example - and we print to them via the OS, which does all the hard work. Konqueror is not a good comparison because it does far more things in the KDE desktop than Firefox will ever do. -- Gerv <br><br>@Gerv: This would make firefox capable to access Zeroconf networks. To implement Zeroconf, many distributions are using Avahi. Resources could be anything, not just a printer.<br><br>@Gerv: see bug 173804. It's very useful to discover webservers on your network, or to configure devices (if they use a webserver). Try it out in Safari. -- jhermans<br><br>@jhermans: Thanks about the bug information.
@Gerv: This would make firefox capable to access Zeroconf networks. To implement Zeroconf, many distributions are using Avahi. Resources could be anything, not just a printer.
 
@Gerv: see bug 173804. It's very useful to discover webservers on your network, or to configure devices (if they use a webserver). Try it out in Safari. -- jhermans
 
@jhermans: Thanks about the bug information.
|-
|-
| valign="top" | Display date/time depending on user's location
| valign="top" | Display date/time depending on user's location
Line 111: Line 126:
| valign="top" | [[User:Let_Me_Be|Šimon Tóth]]
| valign="top" | [[User:Let_Me_Be|Šimon Tóth]]
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" | Šimon - if you want this to happen, you are going to have to find a mentor; I'm not sure anyone in the Mozilla community knows much about KDE. Perhaps it would be better as a KDE project? -- Gerv
| valign="top" | Šimon - if you want this to happen, you are going to have to find a mentor; I'm not sure anyone in the Mozilla community knows much about KDE. Perhaps it would be better as a KDE project? -- Gerv<br><br>A KDE project? You must be kidding. The source code of Firefox has to be modified to it at least follow freedesktop.org standards. Why should this be a KDE project? If Firefox developers don't know standards, then maybe they should learn them. But why should KDE developers understand Firefox code? -- Šimon<br><br>Someone from one project is going to have to understand the code of the other. And it seems that the reason we don't have KDE support at the moment is that no-one in the Mozilla project cares about KDE enough. So, for a start, it might be hard to find a mentor. Which is why I suggested approaching it from the KDE side. -- Gerv
A KDE project? You must be kidding. The source code of Firefox has to be modified to it at least follow freedesktop.org standards. Why should this be a KDE project? If Firefox developers don't know standards, then maybe they should learn them. But why should KDE developers understand Firefox code? -- Šimon
 
Someone from one project is going to have to understand the code of the other. And it seems that the reason we don't have KDE support at the moment is that no-one in the Mozilla project cares about KDE enough. So, for a start, it might be hard to find a mentor. Which is why I suggested approaching it from the KDE side. -- Gerv
|-
|-
| valign="top" | Improved FAYT
| valign="top" | Improved FAYT
Line 121: Line 133:
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
|
|-
| valign="top" | Better way to delete History
| valign="top" | I think we should have a better way to delete the history. Thats the only thing which i don't like is that i have to open the History in sidebar then i have to go on all items and right click on them to delete. We can have a better way by providing an option in the History tab itself of deleting the History contents.
| valign="top" | [[User:puneetarora]]
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
|-
| valign="top" | Way to restrict sites access
| valign="top" | I think we should have a better way to restrict any website from being opened . We can have a better way by providing an option in the Tools tab -> Options -> Contents and then a label "Restricted Sites " with "Settings"  button to add restricted sites list .Thus it will not allow to open those restricted sites anyway even after a reinstall of Browser.
| valign="top" | [[User:Harshal Bidkar]]
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
|-
| valign="top" | MoTo: Next Generation Tooltip
| valign="top" | See:[http://code.androphone.org/moto/ MoTo]
| valign="top" | [[User:mowsen|mowsen]]
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
|-
| valign="top" | show your friend what you are doing
| valign="top" | May be this type of thing has been used in different ways and in a inappropriate way.
You are viewing a mail or opened some funny stuff. You want to show it to your friend, with out leak of your cookies or by letting your password out.
The main aim of my plan is to send data from your browser to your friends browser by opening a new socket or through an existing one. The data that you are getting from some server will be sent to that guy from your server. Cookies/No inetrnal info is shared, So he can only view the data and doesn't mess up with it.
Uses:
- You can show some pages and take his opinion
- Take their help while booking some tickets
- share some funny errors( even google page doesn't load properly, you can show how it looked). which he can't see when he opens that url.
| valign="top" | [[User:dileep|dileep]]
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
|}
|}


Line 204: Line 251:
| valign="top" | [http://googledataapis.blogspot.com/2008/03/3-2-1-contact-api-has-landed.html] - Try to implement native support to synchronize Google Contacts with Thunderbird's contact list.
| valign="top" | [http://googledataapis.blogspot.com/2008/03/3-2-1-contact-api-has-landed.html] - Try to implement native support to synchronize Google Contacts with Thunderbird's contact list.
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" |
|-
| valign="top" | Feed item grouping
| valign="top" | [http://news.google.com/ Example: news.google.com] - Analyze RSS feed items from all feeds and group them by topic (also use provided tags by the pages and parse the content). Also nice as an Firefox extension.
| valign="top" | [[User:Archaeopteryx|Archaeopteryx]]
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
Line 218: Line 271:
!Mentor(s)
!Mentor(s)
!Comments
!Comments
|-
|creating task mode into sunbird
|add task mode into sunbird and adjust feature between lightning and sunbird to resolve [[https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=405508 bug 405508]]
|[[User:Djo0012|Djo0012]]
|
|
|}
|}


Line 256: Line 315:
| valign="top" | andrewy
| valign="top" | andrewy
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |  
| valign="top" |
| valign="top" | mkanat says that the current WebService isn't really complete enough for this. So, at minimum, any proposal would need to also include enhancements to the WebService itself. -- Gerv
|}
|}


Line 284: Line 343:
This really seems to be a Firefox extension project, not an l10n one. -- Axel<br>
This really seems to be a Firefox extension project, not an l10n one. -- Axel<br>
And I suspect it's not eight weeks work either -- Gerv.
And I suspect it's not eight weeks work either -- Gerv.
|-
| valign="top" | Augmenting search in Wikipedia
| valign="top" | Wikipedia currently ships as a default across all l10n locales and where there are very few articles (like 1000 or less) the search engine doesn't allow a user to switch to english results in addition to the language they search. See comment 36 in this bug {{bug|380785}}. This project would enable the search engine to work in this way, Brion Vibber's thoughts (from Wikipedia) are that might be best done by doing multiple queries and combining results
| valign="top" | Mic
| valign="top" | Brion Vibber
| valign="top" |
|}
|}


==Add-on Management==
===Add-on Management===


{| class="standard-table"
{| class="standard-table"
Line 300: Line 365:
|Alex Polvi (polvi)
|Alex Polvi (polvi)
|Alex Polvi (polvi)
|Alex Polvi (polvi)
|
|-
|Add-on Debugger/profiler
|Many a times badly written add-ons make Firefox use too much resources (CPU/memory). If some sort of debugger/profiler can we created which shows something like add-on XYZ is eating 12% CPU and 23MB memory, it would be cool. I am not sure how easy this task is.
|
|
|
|-
|Add-on Sandbox
|Many a times add-ons make firefox crash. And there is no way which addon it was (or was it the Firefox core, which is less likely). For example, my firefox has 20 addons installed, and my firefox crashes frequently (once every few hours), and I have no idea what is the reason. If firefox could place addons in a sandbox and monitor them, it can provide some feedback (which can then be sent to addon developers).
|
|
|
|
|}
|}
Account confirmers, Anti-spam team, Confirmed users, Bureaucrats and Sysops emeriti
4,925

edits